Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-29-2010, 10:26 AM
ryangilligan ryangilligan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 7
Default Playing back from Import Audio Window

In the Import Audio window, there's controls to playback a file before it's imported. There's also a completely unlabeled slider to control playback volume.

My question is where is 0dB on that slider?? I want to be sure I'm not changing the level, and want it to be as if it were playing from an audio track in pro tools with its fader set to 0dB. Is there any way to do that without actually importing the file into a session?

Thanks,
Ryan
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-29-2010, 11:06 AM
BaileyBass BaileyBass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,094
Default Re: Playing back from Import Audio Window

Quote:
Originally Posted by ryangilligan View Post
In the Import Audio window, there's controls to playback a file before it's imported. There's also a completely unlabeled slider to control playback volume.

My question is where is 0dB on that slider?? I want to be sure I'm not changing the level, and want it to be as if it were playing from an audio track in pro tools with its fader set to 0dB. Is there any way to do that without actually importing the file into a session?

Thanks,
Ryan
as far as I know there is no way to set it to unity gain.. (like option-click in the mix/edit windows)
But the meter there is more indicative of what is "on tape". What about your workflow makes this desirable? Just curious.

My guess would be that it is at 0db when the window is first opened, though.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-29-2010, 11:20 AM
ryangilligan ryangilligan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 7
Default Re: Playing back from Import Audio Window

I think when you open the window it's just at the same level it was last time the window was opened. It doesn't seem to reset itself.

I'd like a quick and easy way to play back for clients through the 192 without closing the session. They are all on a hard drive connected to the rig.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-29-2010, 11:29 AM
elicious elicious is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,360
Default Re: Playing back from Import Audio Window

hi ryan,
make your own preview-
optical out of your mac
into your 192
then bring up an aux fader;
good to go.

b.o.l.
e
__________________
ihatetyping
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-29-2010, 11:38 AM
ryangilligan ryangilligan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 7
Default Re: Playing back from Import Audio Window

Yeah, that would work, but I'd rather not mess with any of my mix sessions like this though. Plus more cables means more chance of something going wrong and one more thing I don't need to be worrying about.

Is there any other way to preview an audio file through the interface where you can be sure its at unity?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-29-2010, 11:40 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Playing back from Import Audio Window

Quote:
I'd like a quick and easy way to play back for clients through the 192 without closing the session. They are all on a hard drive connected to the rig.
I use the Workspace browser for this.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-11-2013, 10:26 AM
zolko zolko is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Poland
Posts: 107
Default Re: Playing back from Import Audio Window

I would love import playback fader to be Alt clickable to Unity Gain like normal faders!!!
Why not does it happen for years no matter of version???
Please :)
http://protools.ideascale.com/a/dtd/...ion/12976-3779
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
need help playing back audio at 36 fps & 40 fps syncitupmusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-13-2008 03:37 PM
Import Audio search window results will not import BA Studios 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-25-2008 09:00 AM
Audio Not Playing Back Bar 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-19-2007 12:12 PM
OT: CD Architect 5.0 not playing back audio in10shun 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 08-15-2004 01:47 PM
session 8 pc not playing back audio tlman Digidesign Hardware & Software 2 04-14-2002 04:15 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:21 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com