Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-12-2006, 12:05 PM
6figgas 6figgas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 146
Default ProTools 7 w/ US-2400

Hello all. Boy have I got an issue.

OK, I have the 002r running ProTools 7. I'm using the Tascam US-2400 as my controller. For some reason it doesnt work any more. My computer see it, but when I go to set up the midi controller and assign it the tracks, I get a message that Protools dont see the device. But if I switch it when using Sonar, it works great. So the issue cant be the 2400. Also, I took this same US-2400 and put it on another computer running ProTools and it works with no issue.
Can it be the upgrade that caused this. I copied the DAE controller files from previous Protools version (6.4 & 6.7) and still no go. I also disconnect everything that I had connected via USB and just put in the 2400, still no go. Cant figure out why it works on one PC running the same exact application and not the other????? And work with Sonar 5.

Any thoughts?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-12-2006, 12:21 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: ProTools 7 w/ US-2400

Quote:
I copied the DAE controller files from previous Protools version (6.4 & 6.7) and still no go.
That right there is your issue. If I'm not mistaken, the US-2400 uses HUI compatibility?

Version 7 has it's own HUI drivers that are installed by default with the program. If you copied in your old ones, you over-wrote the working drivers. Delete the old drivers and try a repair of Pro Tools.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools 8 and tascam us-2400 nandk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 09-10-2012 09:17 PM
tascam us 2400 tutorial to configurate in protools nachonieto Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 3 07-26-2010 02:02 PM
Tascam US-2400 makes protools unstable? artandartists 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-16-2006 06:27 PM
Any one usig The Tascam US-2400 US-2400 Notefarm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-14-2004 09:12 AM
US-2400 Ronni General Discussion 0 04-30-2004 06:38 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:12 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com