Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-13-2004, 10:59 AM
curve666 curve666 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Beaverton, OR
Posts: 141
Default How do I get more than 5 plugins on Master Fader?

Hi folks,

Can I get more than 5 plugins on my Master Fader using Sends to an Aux Input? And how exactly would I set this up?

Thanx,
dna
__________________
dna
He Who Fears The Numbers 6, X & G5

G4 dual533, Digi001 + v5.2.1
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-13-2004, 11:40 AM
pk_hat pk_hat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: grimy Brooklyn
Posts: 4,680
Default Re: How do I get more than 5 plugins on Master Fader?

Not trying to be an @$$ here but, why would you want more than 5 plugins on your master fader?
__________________
www.myspace.com/krou
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-13-2004, 12:44 PM
curve666 curve666 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Beaverton, OR
Posts: 141
Default Re: How do I get more than 5 plugins on Master Fad

One thing is that I'd like to experiment with EQ notching.
Not to make a habit of it--but I have an idea to try.

dna
__________________
dna
He Who Fears The Numbers 6, X & G5

G4 dual533, Digi001 + v5.2.1
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-13-2004, 12:52 PM
Ducky Ducky is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 929
Default Re: How do I get more than 5 plugins on Master Fader?

Quote:
Hi folks,

Can I get more than 5 plugins on my Master Fader using Sends to an Aux Input? And how exactly would I set this up?

Thanx,
dna
Set the Audio output to Bus 1&2; setup an Aux with inputs as Bus 1&2 and output to main 1&2.
~or Audio==>>Aux==>>Aux==>>Master

Each Aux gives you 5 more plugin spaces
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-13-2004, 01:05 PM
Chris Coleman Chris Coleman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Colorado
Posts: 1,656
Default Re: How do I get more than 5 plugins on Master Fader?

Quote:
Hi folks,

Can I get more than 5 plugins on my Master Fader using Sends to an Aux Input? And how exactly would I set this up?

Thanx,
dna
You could just chain a bunch of Aux tracks and have something on the order of 45 plug-ins before you ever hit a master fader.
__________________
It's not rocket surgery
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DSP Plugins on Master Fader are being repurposed as Native Mixchump Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 12-16-2012 07:47 AM
Plugins on Master Fader or Main Mixdown Track studioslave77 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 17 12-20-2007 12:02 PM
major issues with master fader plugins and PT satchvai Tips & Tricks 4 04-05-2006 06:57 PM
plugins on master fader... dmaxj 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 05-08-2003 07:43 AM
What are everyones PlugIns used on the Master Fader? PRS4LIFE 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 14 09-01-2002 06:03 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:57 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com