Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-02-2019, 03:29 PM
KingTor KingTor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 1,041
Default SMPTE/ITU 5.1 layout

Our mix stage is set up to monitor LCRLsRsLfe and we have a deliverables sheet in requesting LRCLfeLsRs delivery. When we've had this in the past, I've used multi-mono tracks and set up the layback with mono tracks. I thought this time I'd try making an interleaved file with the SMPTE/ITU layout, but I can't make it work in Pro Tools. I can change the output to be LRCLfeLsRs, but the busses, regions in the bin, and the 5.1 audio tracks are still LCRLsRsLfe. I've tried it on one of our Pro Tools 12 systems and it's no different. I figure I'll just do what we've done before and use multi-mono files, but I'm still curious: is there any way to do this?
__________________
Tor Kingdon, Chief Sound Guy
Hear Kitty Studiostwitterfacebook
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-02-2019, 04:07 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,062
Default Re: SMPTE/ITU 5.1 layout

What is seen in Pro Tools is not what the file is interleaved as. Pro Tools always displays film order. The interleaved 5.1 broadcast wave files are always interleaved SMPTE order.

There are no options on either side of this.

See this thread for Avid finally clearing up the confusion
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=404932&page=5

or this FAQ (though they still haven't fixed/made crystal clear the situation with the last Q/A)
http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/FAQ/SMPTE-file-FAQ

But to repeat: there are zero options. All 5.1 interleaved broadcast wave files will be SMPTE order out of Pro Tools. They are never Film order and there is no way to make them so inside of Pro Tools. Pro Tools only displays channel order inside the program as Film order.
In essence, what you see in Pro Tools is not the "truth" but how Pro Tools chooses to represent the channel order.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB

Last edited by BScout; 07-02-2019 at 04:52 PM. Reason: corrected for clarity that this is true for 5.1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-02-2019, 04:27 PM
KingTor KingTor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 1,041
Default Re: SMPTE/ITU 5.1 layout

Wait. Pro Tools is lying to me? The horror. The horror.

Thanks for dropping the big K on this. (That's knowledge, not ketamine.)

sent from a stupid phone using Tapatalk
__________________
Tor Kingdon, Chief Sound Guy
Hear Kitty Studiostwitterfacebook
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
spilled layout changes display layout kava Pro Tools | S6 5 09-05-2018 12:42 AM
MOTU 828 mk3 - IO Layout Farmer Dave Pro Tools 9 0 12-09-2011 12:01 PM
MTC-To-SMPTE/SMPTE-To-MTC Interface - What do YOU use? Nawlins Post - Surround - Video 5 03-20-2008 02:55 PM
D-command layout? Cawbaby Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 02-15-2008 01:13 PM
C24 mic pre layout darla ICON & C|24 0 07-29-2001 10:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:44 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com