Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-24-2015, 02:08 AM
mr.armadillo mr.armadillo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 826
Default Output video and capture at the same time?

Here's what we need to do:

Output Pro Tools video through Blackmagic Card to client and talent TV and re-capture the same source in the same Mac for internet streaming services with video or Skype. Anyone had any success doing that? We're looking into the BM Decklink Duo Card, but not sure if it works.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-24-2015, 04:57 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,393
Default Re: Output video and capture at the same time?

I don't think it's possible to capture an input of a card while playing back something different from the same hardware and a different program.

Maybe this exists but I think not even NLEs can do this. It would be like capturing in the background while working on a project and all via the same hardware.

I think you'd need at least another card or another computer to do this.

But maybe I'm wrong.

Frank.
__________________
PTHDn 2019.6 (OSX10.14.4), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-24-2015, 06:36 AM
mr.armadillo mr.armadillo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 826
Default Re: Output video and capture at the same time?

We've worked with Skype like this for years: Outputting video via Blackmagic (PCIE) HDMI (to client screen) and capturing via SVideo with Canopus ADVC100 (FireWire) at the same time. Unfortunately, the latest Skype version doesn't support that anymore.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-24-2015, 06:39 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,393
Default Re: Output video and capture at the same time?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mr.armadillo View Post
We've worked with Skype like this for years: Outputting video via Blackmagic (PCIE) HDMI (to client screen) and capturing via SVideo with Canopus ADVC100 (FireWire) at the same time. Unfortunately, the latest Skype version doesn't support that anymore.
Yes with two different video devices. I thought you meant doing all of this with a single video card on the same machine.
__________________
PTHDn 2019.6 (OSX10.14.4), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-24-2015, 06:48 AM
mr.armadillo mr.armadillo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 826
Default Re: Output video and capture at the same time?

The DeckLink Duo supports 2 independent playback / capture streams.

https://www.blackmagicdesign.com/pro...specs/W-DLK-01
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-24-2015, 10:43 AM
Jeffrey Talbot Jeffrey Talbot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: New Orleans, LA USA
Posts: 636
Default Re: Output video and capture at the same time?

I've got what I think is the latest version of Skype for Mac... 7.5, and it has a nice screen sharing function built in.

They way I work is to output thru a BM card for talent and a producer/director to see, and then just use the built in video window in PT for me to see. With 2 monitors, this works really well.

Skype will allow you to share a screen with your contact, and one of the screens you can select is the built in video window on PT. Add some good audio routing, and the folks on the other end get basically the same thing you are trying to accomplish, but in a much easier fashion.

Can't comment on what the vid looks like on the other end, but most likely limited to the internet connection speeds than video processing....
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-24-2015, 10:46 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,393
Default Re: Output video and capture at the same time?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffrey Talbot View Post

Can't comment on what the vid looks like on the other end, but most likely limited to the internet connection speeds than video processing....
Can't you already do that with onboard OS X features? (Screen-sharing and face-time). Even without Skype.
__________________
PTHDn 2019.6 (OSX10.14.4), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-24-2015, 12:46 PM
Ryan Young's Avatar
Ryan Young Ryan Young is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 1,608
Default Re: Output video and capture at the same time?

Been trying to successfully use Screen Hero to route audio and monitor the video window without sync issues. Kinda works.
__________________
-Ryan Young

•Pro Tools 12.6 (x2)
•OSX 10.11 & 10.12
•Mac Pro 2 x 2.66 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon (x2)
•16 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 (x2)
•HD Native PCIe (x2)
•HD Omni (x2)
•192 i/o
•96 i/o
•4 Seagate Barracuda 1.5TB 7200 RPM 32MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb/s 3.5" Internal Hard Drive
•Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-24-2015, 01:15 PM
Jeffrey Talbot Jeffrey Talbot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: New Orleans, LA USA
Posts: 636
Default Re: Output video and capture at the same time?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frank Kruse View Post
Can't you already do that with onboard OS X features? (Screen-sharing and face-time). Even without Skype.

Sadly, Apple has stripped out screen sharing with FaceTime. Used to work... not any more.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Which video capture card can send H.264 video out to a TV from PT11 jgagne1 Pro Tools 11 1 01-16-2014 12:59 PM
Video Output From Quick TIme nomatik Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 12 11-29-2006 02:11 PM
7.2 bug? No time stamped video after capture? scott_cannizzaro Post - Surround - Video 2 10-03-2006 08:36 AM
Video Capture saintkev77 Post - Surround - Video 27 06-13-2006 01:35 PM
PT III and Video Capture PatM Post - Surround - Video 1 02-05-2003 09:39 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:25 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com