Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-09-2014, 02:25 AM
Kinh Kinh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Posts: 361
Default Trouble syncing Omnisphere

Hi, Im having trouble syncing Omnisphere to Pro tools 10.3.8. For some reason the arpeggiator keeps dropping in out out of time. It works fine while laying down the track but after I save it, load and play it it does it.
It doesn't do this for every project though. All projects use exactly the same set up, as follows:
One midi track controlling both omnisphere and transfuser at the same time (Transfuser is always in sync).
Haven't tried it out on Pro tools 11 yet and this is the 1st time its ever happened. Any ideas?
__________________
Intel 6 Core i7-4930K CPU @ 3.40GHz
32GB DIMM DDR3 G.Skill
Samsung SSD 840 EVO
WD Black SATA 7200
ASUS SABERTOOTH X79
Windows 7 Ultimate 64
Mbox3 Pro Firewire 400
ProTools 10.3.8
ProTools 11.3.1

https://soundcloud.com/matthewcrowe
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-09-2014, 03:17 PM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,102
Default Re: Trouble syncing Omnisphere

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kinh View Post
Hi, Im having trouble syncing Omnisphere to Pro tools 10.3.8. For some reason the arpeggiator keeps dropping in out out of time. It works fine while laying down the track but after I save it, load and play it it does it.
It doesn't do this for every project though. All projects use exactly the same set up, as follows:
One midi track controlling both omnisphere and transfuser at the same time (Transfuser is always in sync).
Haven't tried it out on Pro tools 11 yet and this is the 1st time its ever happened. Any ideas?
This was mentioned on another thread and different subject, but I wondered if it might be what's causing your issue with Omnisphere.
Quote:
But be aware there is a bug/problem in PT11 where if you bring out separate audio streams from a vi that delay compensation doesn't work correctly. There are workarounds for that. The one I use is that after I get the drum sequence sounding like I want it as to the beat and basic drum sound (say a certain DW snare versus a certain Ludwig snare) I render the stream(s) coming from the vi to audio tracks and from then on treat it like a real drum kit. No effects on the individual tracks until it's all rendered out and delay comp isn't an issue that way.
If you're using Omnisphere in Multi or Stack mode, and sending individual parts out to separate audio streams to separate Audio or AUx tracks in PT, than the delay comp might be having an issue. Or it could be the delay comp is causing the issue in the first place. Just a thought.
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-11-2014, 06:25 AM
x9blade x9blade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: NY
Posts: 1,395
Default Re: Trouble syncing Omnisphere

Could you be starting play in the middle of the midi note?happens to me at times if i dont start play at the begining of the midi note,timing will be off.good luck
__________________
3930K I7,X79 asus,GTX780,Samsung SSDx2,Western Digital Black 2TB HDDx4
32 Gb Corsair ram,30"Apple Cinema Screen,HD NATIVE
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-12-2014, 02:34 AM
Kinh Kinh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Posts: 361
Default Re: Trouble syncing Omnisphere

Thanks, Ill look into that.
__________________
Intel 6 Core i7-4930K CPU @ 3.40GHz
32GB DIMM DDR3 G.Skill
Samsung SSD 840 EVO
WD Black SATA 7200
ASUS SABERTOOTH X79
Windows 7 Ultimate 64
Mbox3 Pro Firewire 400
ProTools 10.3.8
ProTools 11.3.1

https://soundcloud.com/matthewcrowe
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Trouble Syncing Akai MPC500 with PT M-Powered 7.4.2 eXeMt MIDI 5 07-11-2008 08:32 PM
Trouble syncing 002 PT LE to M-Audio interface mcmclaren 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-19-2006 03:40 AM
Trouble w/ MTC syncing PT LE 6.2.2 (Mbox) to 1680 motord 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-27-2005 10:23 AM
Trouble syncing Logic To PT JLEpperson Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 06-02-2003 12:24 PM
Having trouble syncing Digi001. Please Help! Dillo1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 12-21-2000 11:04 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:31 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com