Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-19-2019, 05:07 PM
paul_g paul_g is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: South West
Posts: 559
Default USB Audio Routing Question

If I have a device that passes audio via USB, and PT 10 sees it, and can record the audio from that USB device.

Does anyone here know how to get the output of that live audio from ProTools to Factory 003 for monitoring?

Right now I'm having to switch Play Back engine back and forth. Problem is while recording, I cannot hear the audio from the USB device.

Thanks!
__________________
2.4 ghz Intel Core 2 Duo iMac
OS: 10.7.5 (Snow Leopard)
4gb (667 MHz DDR2 SDRAM)
LaCie Audio Drive - FW800
DigiDesign 003 Factory PT10.2.0
PreSonus DigiMax FS
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-19-2019, 06:00 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,443
Default Re: USB Audio Routing Question

What do you mean “PT 10” sees it... as the playback engine?

What exact USB device are you talking about?

The word you are looking for is *monitoring*. Your USB device likely has no hardware monitoring and so you need to use software monitoring in Pro Tools? And it’s likely you do not have input monitoring (Or track input monitoring if using Pro Tools 10 HD) correctly configured. The Pro Tools Reference guide explains all this.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-19-2019, 07:42 PM
paul_g paul_g is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: South West
Posts: 559
Default Re: USB Audio Routing Question

Hi Darryl,

Quote:
What do you mean “PT 10” sees it... as the playback engine?
Yes, in the playback engine drop list in PT . When selected, I can record to pro tools. Just can't hear any audio going to my 003.

Quote:
What exact USB device are you talking about?
Line6 HX Stomp (which can be an Audio Interface for I/O).


Quote:
The word you are looking for is *monitoring*. Your USB device likely has no hardware monitoring and so you need to use software monitoring in Pro Tools? And it’s likely you do not have input monitoring (Or track input monitoring if using Pro Tools 10 HD) correctly configured. The Pro Tools Reference guide explains all this.
I don't have PT 10 HD, just PT 10. I have a feeling I'll have to abandon trying to use audio over USB, and just go L/R out into my pre's...

This is a PIA because I'm also using the L6 Stomp on my pedal board for effects on my regular guitar amps. So It will result in a workaround of cable swapping.

My goal was to permanently leave the 1/4" out patch cables as part of the regular guitar rig, and have the usb going to the Mac for recording. Except there is no way to get the audio over to the 003 from PT if HX Stomp is selected as the playback engine. (in which this setting, the stomp will record audio to PT Tracks.

I thought the aggregate would take care of this, but sadly it doesn't.
__________________
2.4 ghz Intel Core 2 Duo iMac
OS: 10.7.5 (Snow Leopard)
4gb (667 MHz DDR2 SDRAM)
LaCie Audio Drive - FW800
DigiDesign 003 Factory PT10.2.0
PreSonus DigiMax FS
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-19-2019, 09:16 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,443
Default Re: USB Audio Routing Question

Knowing the device is a Line 6 Stomp helps.

The Stomp has USB audio out, your first call should probably be be to try using that directly (not an aggregate) there are multiple channels of output look in the User Guide to understand. And yes then you will need to plug the Stomp analog outputs into your monitors.

Aggregation might also work, you can try it. If it works you should be able to do what you want. If the devices actually aggregate (does a 003 actually aggregate at all?) then what is happening? What IO paths show up... if things don't look right then try defaulting the IO (deleting all the paths and then click "Default" on the Setup>IO>input/output/bus pages). If they still don't look right just go in and manually name all the IO to whatever you want.

Get pre-recorded audio playing back out the outputs you want. Then worry about getting monitoring to work -- and if it is not then I expect you have Pro Tools in the wrong input monitoring mode.

...But aggregation tends to be buggy even if it works at all, and more so when trying to combine USB and Firewire interfaces. Personally I'd not waste time trying it. Worse case, swapping a few cables is not a huge amount of work.

The other question is why just record analog elsewhere in the signal path, wether DI and/or micing a cab.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-27-2019, 10:15 PM
paul_g paul_g is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: South West
Posts: 559
Default Re: USB Audio Routing Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
Knowing the device is a Line 6 Stomp helps.

The Stomp has USB audio out, your first call should probably be be to try using that directly (not an aggregate) there are multiple channels of output look in the User Guide to understand. And yes then you will need to plug the Stomp analog outputs into your monitors.

Aggregation might also work, you can try it. If it works you should be able to do what you want. If the devices actually aggregate (does a 003 actually aggregate at all?) then what is happening? What IO paths show up... if things don't look right then try defaulting the IO (deleting all the paths and then click "Default" on the Setup>IO>input/output/bus pages). If they still don't look right just go in and manually name all the IO to whatever you want.

Get pre-recorded audio playing back out the outputs you want. Then worry about getting monitoring to work -- and if it is not then I expect you have Pro Tools in the wrong input monitoring mode.

...But aggregation tends to be buggy even if it works at all, and more so when trying to combine USB and Firewire interfaces. Personally I'd not waste time trying it. Worse case, swapping a few cables is not a huge amount of work.

The other question is why just record analog elsewhere in the signal path, wether DI and/or micing a cab.
Thanks Darryl. Mac was restored to previous backup, and I've abandoned USB audio. Just a few swaps of patches and all is good.

Thanks!
__________________
2.4 ghz Intel Core 2 Duo iMac
OS: 10.7.5 (Snow Leopard)
4gb (667 MHz DDR2 SDRAM)
LaCie Audio Drive - FW800
DigiDesign 003 Factory PT10.2.0
PreSonus DigiMax FS
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Core audio manager routing question - iTunes to b15&16? Blues Bird macOS 4 07-05-2013 04:46 AM
Routing question ? Raoul23 Tips & Tricks 15 03-21-2013 03:39 AM
v2.6 routing question dstagl VENUE Live Sound Systems 15 09-28-2007 09:18 AM
002 audio routing question (mirroring to SP/DIF) EricWillhelm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-28-2004 08:59 AM
Routing audio to Aux question 6969 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 04-27-2003 11:08 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:23 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com