Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-28-2016, 07:31 PM
royfan royfan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: New York, US
Posts: 18
Default SIMPLY need to just delete pro tools projets from my Cloud Dashboard..

really simple, just need to delete projects from my dasboard..

but can't find the proper menu on the avid site once I"m logged in..
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-28-2016, 08:12 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,215
Default Re: SIMPLY need to just delete pro tools projets from my Cloud Dashboard..

Are you talking about PT|First here or the cloud collab in PT12?

I will try to get a quick answer as soon as I know what PT you are using
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher


South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
SOUTHSIDEPUB

#Nothing Breaks Like a Heart

Eagles may soar, but weasels don't get sucked into jet engines
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-28-2016, 11:43 PM
royfan royfan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: New York, US
Posts: 18
Default Re: SIMPLY need to just delete pro tools projets from my Cloud Dashboard..

Hey thanks for your quick message!

In the time being, I figured out I can just delete the project from the PT First dialog that shows you your 3 projects (it has a limit of 3). I thought I had to delete it from the avid cloud. I guess deleting locally deletes from the cloud as well.


I did have another question though.
One of the reasons I'm trying PT (from Logic), is that I'm under the impression it runs with less bugs. Though I know bugs with DAWS are also unique to environment.

I'm Far from from running it on a "pro rig". And it's crashed quite a bit today already (my first day). I'm on a laptop with 4 GB RAM and quite a bit of hard disk space I believe so I realize those are the best specs, but it can be crashing this much just from the small RAM?

I'm afraid that if I invest the 700 or whatever for a license I'll still have problems and Avids support will be too expensive.

Is the deal basically that PT runs pretty much real solid stable only on heavy duty serious rigs?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools First - Dashboard is empty right now Defier Pro Tools | First Discussion 1 03-18-2016 05:52 PM
Disable cloud in pro tools 12 Kit67 Pro Tools 12 2 10-07-2015 04:09 AM
You simply HAVE to see this !!!!!! (iPhone - Pro Tools) gtrplyr1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 11 12-14-2007 01:40 PM
SDII and PT Projets II Juampa Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 11-23-1998 09:28 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:31 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com