Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-01-2018, 10:37 PM
FundoProBasso's Avatar
FundoProBasso FundoProBasso is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Laramie WY
Posts: 8
Default Rewire Question

In the Inserts drop-donwn tab in Pro Tools 10.3.2,in the "Instruments" section, how do you make Sibelius 8.7 appear as a Re-wire choice the way Reason 10 does?

Please Thank You
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-03-2018, 10:15 AM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 4,822
Default Re: Rewire Question

Pro Tools 10 is 32-bit and Sibeliue 8 is 64-bit. Never the twain shall Rewire.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.7, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
[/I]
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-04-2018, 06:00 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 15,140
Default Re: Rewire Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Top Jimmy View Post
Pro Tools 10 is 32-bit and Sibeliue 8 is 64-bit. Never the twain shall Rewire.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Also Reason 10 is 64 bit.

edit for additional:
Reading the op's profile page he says he's running PT11.3.2 on OSX 10.10.5 but in his post he's talking about PT10.3.2 which won't run correctly if at all in Yosemite. So what is the story here? I suspect that PT10.3.2 is an error on the poster's part and if so that still leaves the question open. In that case I'd almost suspect that a reinstall is in order with all options checked.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-04-2018, 08:31 AM
FundoProBasso's Avatar
FundoProBasso FundoProBasso is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Laramie WY
Posts: 8
Default Re: Rewire Question

So sorry, it is PT *11*.3.2. This why I am posting in the "getting started" forum. :)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-04-2018, 08:56 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 15,140
Default Re: Rewire Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by FundoProBasso View Post
So sorry, it is PT *11*.3.2. This why I am posting in the "getting started" forum. :)
Does Sibelius appear in the inserts menu at all? In the 'organize plug-in menus by' in PT preferences set it to list by 'category and manufacturer' and look in the manufacturer section. If it still doesn't get Pete Gate's free utility to help dump prefs & databases and use that; he's a member here - just look up his name and there is a link in his sig file to his site.

If that doesn't help reinstall Sibelius.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-07-2018, 08:14 PM
FundoProBasso's Avatar
FundoProBasso FundoProBasso is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Laramie WY
Posts: 8
Default Re: Rewire Question

A belated thank you tuo you guys who responded
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-08-2018, 06:17 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 15,140
Default Re: Rewire Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by FundoProBasso View Post
A belated thank you tuo you guys who responded
Does it show up now?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-09-2018, 07:37 AM
FundoProBasso's Avatar
FundoProBasso FundoProBasso is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Laramie WY
Posts: 8
Default Re: Rewire Question

Hi, just looking into this, sorry for the delay. And no, the list by manufacturer pref din't avail. I will contact the gy @ trashing prefs thing and let you know.

Incidentally, whenever PT and Sibelius are open at the same time, I get this hideous low, pulsing 'rumble' playing back through Sibelius' main output.Ever heard of this?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New to Rewire and have question superman1013 Pro Tools 11 20 09-19-2015 11:53 AM
fruity loops in pro tools question...not regular rewire question nutrinoland 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-23-2010 12:39 PM
PT and Rewire question cp2 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-21-2008 03:20 PM
Another Rewire Question Mr Trakz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 08-21-2003 11:16 PM
Rewire in 6.1 question hornedrum 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 06-12-2003 12:55 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com