Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Eleven Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-16-2012, 08:08 AM
christunger christunger is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Tyler, TX
Posts: 8
Default Eleven Rack And Antares AVP-1

I'm trying to help a buddy out, and not having much luck. I would appreciate any advice or tips...

He has an Eleven Rack, Antares AVP-1 and a mic that requires phantom power. He has the mic plugged in to the mic input of the 11R with the phantom power activated. He has the AVP-1 routed to the FX loop on the back of the 11R. I guess my question is, will the FX loop work with the mic input and if so, does any one have any pointers on how to get that working?

Thanks,
-Chris
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-17-2012, 12:45 PM
bbraquet bbraquet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: 706 S COLLEGE
Posts: 2
Default Re: Eleven Rack And Antares AVP-1

I'm the buddy looking for an answer to this problem. I whipped out the mbox one and tried to use it as a phantom DI to go direct in the AVP and just DI to eleven.... no luck. My day is ruined!!!! HELLLLLLLPPP ME!!!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-17-2012, 03:25 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,728
Default Re: Eleven Rack And Antares AVP-1

I thought the Antares allowed for a mic input? If not, I would use a decent external mic preamp and avoid the insert path entirely(just my preference, and it will work without any hassle). Personally, I would not track thru the Antares, but feel free(your needs may be different than mine). I consider the Antares a "live use" piece and would use AutoTune or Melodyne in my session for pitch correction/FX.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-17-2012, 06:42 PM
bbraquet bbraquet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: 706 S COLLEGE
Posts: 2
Default Re: Eleven Rack And Antares AVP-1

Ya. Issue is I am still running a g5 power pc and like to fly on my demos. Melodyne is a bit time consuming for the process. Since I basically want to one track double and move to the next part.... Do you know of a way to have my mbox 1 hooked in but stay inactive so as to keep paths clear in protools?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-18-2012, 12:42 AM
mange586 mange586 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Sweden
Posts: 28
Default Re: Eleven Rack And Antares AVP-1

I have just toyed around with an ER (not mine) for a couple of hours... can´t see why it shouldn´t work.
Select mic as your rig input.
In the user settings, setup the FX Loop to mono out stereo in, alternative all mono.
In the FX loop controls settings, set it to your preferable mix (I´d set it to 100% wet).
Record the rig output.

What exactly isn´t working? Have you got the mic input working but not the insert path?? No sound at all?
Personally I havn´t recorded a single minute in PT yet, but I think I read somewhere that you must arm the ER track in PT to hear it. Please beware... As stated... no experience at all in PT :)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Differences Between Eleven Rack & Eleven Plugin Becharax Eleven Rack 15 10-16-2015 06:07 PM
Eleven Rack / Avid is not producing anymore Eleven Racks is that true or false? Rongpat Eleven Rack 8 02-11-2014 07:42 AM
Some experimental tracks using Eleven rack and Eleven RTAS kittybite Eleven Rack 4 06-18-2013 12:18 AM
Eleven Rack window responds to changes on Eleven Rack, unable to record. pine Eleven Rack 6 08-02-2012 07:50 PM
Eleven Rack and Eleven Rack control window not matching 11R Newbie Eleven Rack 3 04-18-2012 06:07 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:15 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com