Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Eleven Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-18-2011, 06:11 PM
Charvelman Charvelman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Kihei
Posts: 29
Default Eleven Rack control window

The guitar window inside Pro Tools isn't displaying any of the graphical icons correctly....no foot pedals, amp cabs, etc. Everything else seems to be where it should be. Anyone else have this problem...? I just installed 9.0.3, and my Eleven has the latest firmware version 1.0.3......thx
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-19-2011, 04:54 AM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,712
Default Re: Eleven Rack control window

so, WAS is working correctly BEFORE upgrading to 9.0.3? What did you upgrade from - 9.0.2? 8.0.5 LE?

Also Firmware 2.0.1 is the latest, not 1.0.3. Firmware 2.0.1 is a paid upgrade ($99 US) that adds more amps and effects.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-19-2011, 06:25 PM
Charvelman Charvelman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Kihei
Posts: 29
Default Re: Eleven Rack control window

Thx for responding.....what happened was, I had to reinstall Pro Tools....first from LE 8 that came with 11 rack, and then adding on Crossgrade 9. I never had a problem with the display before, is the thing, when I used it prior to the full reinstall.....Only now....and it also worked fine with the 1.0.3 firmware in the past......I'm on the fence about trying the paid upgrade. Not sure if that would fix the display issues, but I'd get new amps, I guess heh heh.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-20-2011, 10:02 AM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,712
Default Re: Eleven Rack control window

so you did an upgrade of PT8 LE? Have you tired downloading the full PT9.0.x installer, and install the full version instead of using the update?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-20-2011, 05:33 PM
Charvelman Charvelman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Kihei
Posts: 29
Default Re: Eleven Rack control window

I re-installed the original LE 8 program that came with Eleven Rack.....again, in the past, never had a problem with the control window with that program....then, I re-installed the Crossgrade 9 disc which I purchased months ago. Again, I used the crossgrade 9 program in the past with zero problems. The problem with the control window only started about a week ago, when I had to reinstall both programs because of computer issues.....the only difference this time, is that I also added on the 9.0.3 update....I wasn't using that before.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-21-2011, 07:07 AM
brianiac5150 brianiac5150 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: NW Ohio
Posts: 401
Default Re: Eleven Rack control window

Re-install the Eleven Rack (Expansion Pack if you have it) software and it should fix it. I had the same thing happen on both a PC and Mac platform and this fixed it for me. Hope it works for you, too.
__________________
THoM Facebook
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-21-2011, 08:57 AM
bassmanjazz bassmanjazz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Somewhere on this mud ball we call earth!
Posts: 204
Default Re: Eleven Rack control window

I installed a protools update and lost my gui updates in pt that reflected the changes in the 11rxp. I ran the xp updated to the point where it told me I was already using the codes (this is normal if u installed it already) and got the gui back. I am guessing a similar action will fix it up for ye!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-21-2011, 01:14 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,712
Default Re: Eleven Rack control window

from his post, he is using Firmware 1.0.3 and does not have the ERXP, so if he is correct, then there is another problem.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No Eleven Rack Control Window With Pro Tools 11 turbolx5oh Eleven Rack 15 12-08-2014 03:28 AM
Eleven Rack window responds to changes on Eleven Rack, unable to record. pine Eleven Rack 6 08-02-2012 07:50 PM
Eleven Rack and Eleven Rack control window not matching 11R Newbie Eleven Rack 3 04-18-2012 06:07 PM
Eleven Rack control window? microstudio Eleven Rack 6 02-25-2011 01:04 AM
Where is the eleven rack control window? Hotcrazyfruit Eleven Rack 32 10-22-2010 03:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:41 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com