Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-28-2020, 07:15 AM
Rockman413 Rockman413 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 464
Default Auto-assign my Output to a missing output from another producer's project?

Hey there,
So my work made me receive Pro Tools session from a lot of other music producers, editors. Everyone has different audio device, so the name of their output is different. Every time I have to open IO to remap that output to my audio device's output as the output is missing due to different name.
Is there a way PT can automatically assign my only Output as the default output to such missing output? I think I have seen this "automatically assign output"before but not sure how to reproduce it.
__________________
Mac Pro 3.0G 8 Cores PT HD use with Ensemble Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-28-2020, 11:11 PM
Rockman413 Rockman413 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 464
Default Re: Auto-assign my Output to a missing output from another producer's project?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rockman413 View Post
Hey there,
So my work made me receive Pro Tools session from a lot of other music producers, editors. Everyone has different audio device, so the name of their output is different. Every time I have to open IO to remap that output to my audio device's output as the output is missing due to different name.
Is there a way PT can automatically assign my only Output as the default output to such missing output? I think I have seen this "automatically assign output"before but not sure how to reproduce it.
Anyone have a clue?
__________________
Mac Pro 3.0G 8 Cores PT HD use with Ensemble Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-29-2020, 09:31 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,514
Default Re: Auto-assign my Output to a missing output from another producer's project?

Resetting IO is something we have all(mostly) learned to deal with. Every time I open a session from another studio, the first thing I do is open the IO setup and make appropriate changes, as well as delete any bogus routing on the BUS tab. You could also create a new IO setup with names that correspond to the imported sessions(save your current settings as your default for when working on your own sessions). If its always(or usually, anyway) from the same outside source, you could name the main outputs on both systems to the same name, and that should make the main outs come up working. When I had my 2-room facility in Nashville, the midi room used an Mbox 2 Pro, while the main room ran a 64 IO HD/Native rig. By naming the normal output on both systems to "Main Out", sessions would move back and forth with no fussing required

I agree it would be nice if it would magically "fix" itself, but given the unlimited possibilities in routing and naming, I'm not sure that's possible.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-29-2020, 10:21 AM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 2,755
Default Re: Auto-assign my Output to a missing output from another producer's project?

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Resetting IO is something we have all(mostly) learned to deal with ... I agree it would be nice if it would magically "fix" itself ...
+1. This is always a pain-in-the-ass. I see no quick work-around (hope I'm wrong). Also, the plugs are always different. When importing sessions (or OMFs/AAFs) I'm just happy if it works at all

I suppose fixing the Pro Tools IO settings is still easier than in the old days ... thread-up the 2" reel and re-build the previous studio's entire mix from the ground up. Yuk.
__________________
Desktop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R / i7 hex 3.9GHz / 32GB / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2020.3 / Win 10 / HP ProBook / i7 quad / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy: PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Click for demo
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-29-2020, 06:44 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,514
Default Re: Auto-assign my Output to a missing output from another producer's project?

Quote:
Originally Posted by EGS View Post
+1. This is always a pain-in-the-ass. I see no quick work-around (hope I'm wrong). Also, the plugs are always different. When importing sessions (or OMFs/AAFs) I'm just happy if it works at all

I suppose fixing the Pro Tools IO settings is still easier than in the old days ... thread-up the 2" reel and re-build the previous studio's entire mix from the ground up. Yuk.
For SURE!!!
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do I assign multiple tracks to the same output? MeBangKeys Tips & Tricks 3 04-30-2009 06:05 PM
Sound output assign? manyrains 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 04-19-2009 09:07 AM
Can't assign output, not enough DSP? crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-04-2008 12:05 PM
Bug in Sample Output Assign quantise Virtual Instruments 1 03-22-2007 06:51 AM
PT le 6.7 Midi Problem (cant assign output) dsmith 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 07-03-2006 07:41 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:15 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com