Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-26-2020, 01:16 PM
Scohof Scohof is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: San Clemente
Posts: 4
Default Importing Audio from Sonar to Protools 2020

I have been unable to sync the audio from multiple old Sonar tracks when importing to Protools 20. ProTools simply says that it will play back at the wrong speed and it does, saying it does not have a tempo map. Despite changing preferences, clip Conform to Temp, and TCE does not seem to get close. Can anyone help with that?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-26-2020, 01:50 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,374
Default Re: Importing Audio from Sonar to Protools 2020

Whenever I get the "play back at the wrong speed" message it's because the sample rate of the session is different than those of the files. Usually you can "Convert" the files when importing them into the PT session and you'll be fine. I've not experienced the "tempo map" message but I've not tried importing files from Sonar in a long time. Have you tried using the Spot tool to put the files at the proper timecodes?
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2020.5
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-26-2020, 01:53 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,534
Default Re: Importing Audio from Sonar to Protools 2020

Just my 2 cents, but it seems like the wrong approach
How are you moving from Sonar to PT(and why)?
Normally, I would do one of these methods:
#1-open the Sonar session>consolidate all tracks back to 0:00:000 and export the files to a folder. Create a PT session with the same sample rate and bit depth as the Sonar session. Import audio from the folder you made and put all on New Tracks(instead of Clips Bin). Some things will make this move easier, like if you can name the audio files before the export(so you don't need to solo every track in PT to figure out what it is, and then change the track name)

#2-Open the Sonar session and Export(or Save As) an OMF file(which PT should be able to open directly.

In all cases, knowing the tempo of the original helps you set it correctly in the new PT version(or import without and take the time to create a tempo map). If the original was done to a click, that should be pretty easy(youtube has some tutorials to help). Re the message about playing at the wrong speed; this points to a sample rate mis-match and there is more than 1 way to solve that. Making the sample rate of the PT session match is the first way. Another way is to Import Audio and Convert the sample rate on import(aka SRC for Sample Rate Conversion). Clip Conform and TCE would be way down the list of solutions for me
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-26-2020, 04:12 PM
Scohof Scohof is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: San Clemente
Posts: 4
Default Re: Importing Audio from Sonar to Protools 2020

Thank you for the suggestions. I am moving these files from Sonar because I have converted to Protools and these are some great older pieces I want to rebuild out of Sonar. The Sample Rate and Bit Depth along with the correct BPM did the trick. Why I was recording in 96k not really sure but that was the issue. But now I have a timeline issue, everything is moving up to the start. Any idea what am I doing wrong on that one?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-26-2020, 05:20 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,374
Default Re: Importing Audio from Sonar to Protools 2020

You could try using Spot Mode to see if they will go to their original timestamp. If not, you'd have to try to line them up manually. As Albee suggested, consolidating the tracks in Sonar before exporting them for Pro Tools so that they will all line up at the beginning of the timeline in Pro Tools which is really the best way to go if you're able to.
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2020.5
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-26-2020, 05:44 PM
Scohof Scohof is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: San Clemente
Posts: 4
Default Re: Importing Audio from Sonar to Protools 2020

Perfect, thanks so much. I will keep working it.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-26-2020, 06:27 PM
s.d. finley s.d. finley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Houston, TX. USA
Posts: 1,488
Default Re: Importing Audio from Sonar to Protools 2020

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scohof View Post
Perfect, thanks so much. I will keep working it.
Albees 1st method will work with ANY DAW to ANY other DAW. Keeping the sample rate the same between to two sessions is imperative. Preferably the bit rate too but that won't be such a deal breaker if it is not as the SR will be, as you have noticed. As far as SPOT mode into PT, I am not sure if PT will recognize the time stamp if it from another DAW. Will it? I haven't tried that before as I normally just to the Method1 which works every time.
__________________
sdf

www.sugarhillstudios713.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-26-2020, 10:57 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,374
Default Re: Importing Audio from Sonar to Protools 2020

Quote:
Originally Posted by s.d. finley View Post
I am not sure if PT will recognize the time stamp if it from another DAW. Will it?
I don't know, could be that it works with some DAWs but not others. I've been able to Spot recordings from field recorders though.

When I send scratch tracks in a session for a song that's going to be tracked remotely by another engineer, I always send full, consolidated tracks so that if the session gets corrupted or they can't open it for some reason, at least they can pull those files into a new session and everything will lineup and be in sync. I wasn't sure the OP still had access to Sonar though.
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2020.5
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-27-2020, 03:50 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,362
Default Re: Importing Audio from Sonar to Protools 2020

Quote:
Originally Posted by s.d. finley View Post
Albees 1st method will work with ANY DAW to ANY other DAW. Keeping the sample rate the same between to two sessions is imperative. Preferably the bit rate too but that won't be such a deal breaker if it is not as the SR will be, as you have noticed. As far as SPOT mode into PT, I am not sure if PT will recognize the time stamp if it from another DAW. Will it? I haven't tried that before as I normally just to the Method1 which works every time.
I know that when I tried it with PT 11.3.1 and files from Sonar 8.3 PT did not recognize the time stamp and I had to manually reline the files. Fortunately that was only a couple of pieces as other stuff I brought into PT from Sonar I had started recording in Sonar right from 0.00.0
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-27-2020, 12:21 PM
Scohof Scohof is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: San Clemente
Posts: 4
Default Re: Importing Audio from Sonar to Protools 2020

Nothing seems to help the timing location issue but naming the files made it much easier. I also just started over and imported the files just a few at a time (32 total which is way too many). That really helped too. Thanks to everyone for the great input.

Also, not familiar with SPOT. Is that a app?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools 2020 - delay in importing audio files Converted202 Pro Tools 2020 7 04-22-2020 12:59 PM
Importing Premiere OMF into PT 2020.3 B Stewart Pro Tools 2020 3 04-06-2020 03:25 PM
Importing Sonar files to ProTools LE EarthGuest 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-17-2005 05:34 PM
Newbie...Importing Sonar files in to Protools LE Sam60 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 12-29-2003 08:57 AM
Exporting audio from Sonar to Protools mix2much 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 07-13-2003 09:34 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:30 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com