Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-20-2020, 10:53 AM
TheMusicGuy TheMusicGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 30
Default What bundle includes TL Autopan for Protools Ultimate

TL Autopan does not show up in my plugin folder. I have the Protools Ultimate subscription. Currently I'm running 2019.10. I know that it's under mono too. Just cannot find what bundle to download that includes it.

Thank you

Last edited by TheMusicGuy; 05-20-2020 at 11:26 AM. Reason: found answer
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-20-2020, 02:56 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,503
Default Re: What bundle includes TL Autopan for Protools Ultimate

If you found the answer, share it for others
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-20-2020, 03:00 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 19,365
Default Re: What bundle includes TL Autopan for Protools Ultimate

It is discontinued I'm afraid
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-20-2020, 06:36 PM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 1,942
Default Re: What bundle includes TL Autopan for Protools Ultimate

TL AutoPan is supposed to be bundled with Pro Tools and Pro Tools | Ultimate, available in AAX Native and AAX DSP, for Pro Tools 11.x and later, on Windows 7 and later, and Mac OS 10.7.x and later, according to:

https://www.avid.com/plugins/tl-autopan

Features
Stereo and surround panning
Flexible LFO modulation with waveform, session tempo, and trigger options
Envelope modulation from input or sidechain input
Output and pan modulation metering
__________________
Pro Tools 2020.5 and 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 4 Pro - Win10 64 Pro – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads & 433830U Docks – Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-21-2020, 02:56 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 19,365
Default Re: What bundle includes TL Autopan for Protools Ultimate

Quote:
Originally Posted by unkJE View Post
supposed
Oh, and it is! Just opened the PT package and there it is in the Core Plug-Ins folder. Will be installed to plugin folder on first launch.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-21-2020, 05:54 AM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 1,942
Default Re: What bundle includes TL Autopan for Protools Ultimate

AutoPan can’t be inserted as a multichannel or multi-mono plug-in.

Insert AutoPan on a Mono Audio or Aux Track.

This turns the Track to (what appears to be like a) Multi-Mono (but it is called a Mono/Stereo), because when I tried to slide (mono/stereo) AutoPan to a stereo audio track, I got this message:

“The plug-in cannot be moved there because the plug-in’s number of input channels does not match.”


BTW - I'm probably the last to know, but found I could type a Cap "T" in the Mix Window>Comments box by holding down (Shift + Alt) in Windows.
__________________
Pro Tools 2020.5 and 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 4 Pro - Win10 64 Pro – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads & 433830U Docks – Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-21-2020, 05:54 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,824
Default Re: What bundle includes TL Autopan for Protools Ultimate

We dont have it and was looking for a day! It isn’t in the plugin dropdown menu.

Anyone see it in an actual session?

What audio track type do we need to make to see it? On Mac that is?
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-21-2020, 05:58 AM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 1,942
Default Re: What bundle includes TL Autopan for Protools Ultimate

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
We dont have it and was looking for a day! It isn’t in the plugin dropdown menu.

Anyone see it in an actual session?
Hi Chris

Pleas see my Post before yours for AutoPan in Session with pics
__________________
Pro Tools 2020.5 and 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 4 Pro - Win10 64 Pro – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads & 433830U Docks – Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-21-2020, 08:59 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,824
Default Re: What bundle includes TL Autopan for Protools Ultimate

Thanks brother! We were looking for that plugin and gave up as I also thought that Avid had discontinued the whole TL series of plugins

Thanks again
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to force opening regular Pro Tools with an Ultimate license bundle? XJENSEN Pro Tools 2019 10 10-29-2019 06:45 AM
first air fx bundle - free with Pro Tools / Ultimate?? Converted202 AAX Plug-ins 4 09-15-2019 04:45 AM
first air fx bundle - Pro Tools / Ultimate Converted202 Pro Tools 2019 1 09-13-2019 08:29 AM
Which Bundle Includes D-Fi? Matt Rouch 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 11 04-16-2007 12:51 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:40 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com