Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-12-2020, 11:58 PM
EricGriffin EricGriffin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1
Default protools HD 8.1.1 with mac 10.6.8 qualified or not? issue w avid plug ins

So is ProTools 8.1.1 ok with 10.6.8? i always thought it was qualified and havent had issues but i recently had to reinstall and im having issues w creative collection plugins (boom,mini grand, structure free).
It appears on the compatibililty page that it is qualified for all snow leopards thru 10.6.7 NOT 10.6.8? why would they have skipped over 10.6.8? any known issues? could this be the plug in issue? not the end of the world on an old system but i would like to solve the riddle...
.....If i can acquire a license for PT10 is it worth crossgrading to try and get the most out of this classic rig? would it solve this?

PT8.1.1 HD1
mac10.6.8
macpro quadcore 2.8 intel 16gbram
192
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-13-2020, 03:37 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,503
Default Re: protools HD 8.1.1 with mac 10.6.8 qualified or not? issue w avid plug ins

If your installer for the creative collection is a fresh download, maybe you actually need an older version. As to PT10 being a worthwhile update, I'd say it is for 2 reasons; #1-session format will be compatible with all newer versions of PT(good or bad depending on who else you trade session files with). And #2-Clip Gain(not the only thing you're missing, but its a serious time saver for most of us).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-13-2020, 11:51 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 19,365
Default Re: protools HD 8.1.1 with mac 10.6.8 qualified or not? issue w avid plug ins

Hi, welcome to the community.

I can confirm HD 8.1.1 works very well on 10.6.8 -- but for the reasons mentioned upgrading to PT10 might be a good idea.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-14-2020, 09:00 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,206
Default Re: protools HD 8.1.1 with mac 10.6.8 qualified or not? issue w avid plug ins

I've actually run PT10 on 10.6.8 for several years on 2008 mac pro 2.8gHz quad-core, and all I can say is it's very solid and stable.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-14-2020, 09:24 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,824
Default Re: protools HD 8.1.1 with mac 10.6.8 qualified or not? issue w avid plug ins

If you are asking if it works with 8.1.1 HD and 10.6.8 and not asking to upgrade to a version thats almost 10 years old anyway the answer is YES it works great and we have several studio collabs who runs HD8 on 10.6.8 and NEVER has an issue at all. So if you ain’t gonna go PT 2020 HD then stay on that HD& and 10.6.8 and keep working stable and happy!
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid GUI bug or protools issue? penny q Post - Surround - Video 3 06-27-2016 12:21 PM
New Avid TC/E Plug-In issue... The Weed Pro Tools 11 2 12-24-2013 10:29 AM
Avid rental Plug In Issue SOUNDON RTAS & TDM Plug-ins 1 04-19-2013 08:05 PM
Buying Protools 10 issue, avid store Bigpit Windows 0 03-10-2013 08:56 AM
Protools 9 on non avid qualified computer jlabianco Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 05-31-2011 11:45 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:33 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com