Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-26-2020, 07:16 AM
Dano Dano is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Default Interface for Garage Band

Can I use my digi 002 rack as an interface with Garage Band.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-26-2020, 10:49 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,519
Default Re: Interface for Garage Band

Why did you ask in the Win section of the DUC? Does your Mac have a firewire port? Or do you have the adapters to convert your thunderbolt to FW600?

Mods, please move this to the Mac section
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-27-2020, 04:17 PM
Dano Dano is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Default Re: Interface for Garage Band

Sorry Dave and thanks for the reply. I'm new to the forum and haven't quite got the moves down.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-27-2020, 04:56 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,830
Default Re: Interface for Garage Band

Done! Moved and dont worry brother. It is many sections here and sometimes when we are new we post in the wrong section and get less replies due to people not knowing where you posted

Stay safe and have you resolved your question?
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-01-2020, 10:40 AM
Dano Dano is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Default Re: Interface for Garage Band

I have not resolved the issue but, appreciate your response saying it is moved. Now, where do I find it?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-01-2020, 04:01 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,830
Default Re: Interface for Garage Band

You are posting in it hehe The Mac section and this is the Mac section
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mobilepre and Garage Band Kiergtr macOS 4 12-17-2014 12:18 PM
Garage band randa112 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 11-08-2008 07:50 PM
Garage Band 1 Help. tempest1226 Virtual Instruments 5 02-16-2007 05:51 PM
garage band and rewire j creasey 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-12-2005 12:44 PM
Garage Band has arrived--> look out! DesertDude 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 119 01-20-2004 02:33 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:13 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com