Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-21-2020, 05:26 PM
bonzerboy bonzerboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 526
Default Bounce or Print

I use several VI and find issues sometimes,,, so instead of having several VI open want to make audio tracks.. is it better to print or bounce the track,

Would this also apply tp printing or bouncing a final mix before mastering?










k
__________________
Wow am I groovy or what
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-21-2020, 05:37 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,218
Default Re: Bounce or Print

Why not freeze?

Otherwise...

Everybody Just Bounce!

__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.4.

Pro Tools HD Native 2020.3, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-22-2020, 01:18 AM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,371
Default Re: Bounce or Print

Quote:
Originally Posted by bonzerboy View Post
I use several VI and find issues sometimes,,, so instead of having several VI open want to make audio tracks.. is it better to print or bounce the track
I prefer to Commit Up To the VI plugin so that I'll have an audio track to work with - mainly because I just prefer working with actual audio tracks when mixing. Plus, it's good to have the VI printed in case for whatever reason the VI becomes unavailable at some point. You still have the MIDI/Instrument track you can go back to if you Commit, the only downside is that if you make changes to plugins after the VI or have automation on the audio track, you have to make sure to copy the changes back and forth.
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2020.5
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-22-2020, 05:24 AM
bonzerboy bonzerboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 526
Default Re: Bounce or Print

So is there better quality if you print then bounce or the vice versa ?
__________________
Wow am I groovy or what
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-22-2020, 06:09 AM
Sardi Sardi is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,926
Default Re: Bounce or Print

Quote:
Originally Posted by bonzerboy View Post
So is there better quality if you print then bounce or the vice versa ?

No.

It’s just workflow. Sound is the same.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-22-2020, 07:21 AM
bonzerboy bonzerboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 526
Default Re: Bounce or Print

thanks,, I thought so but wasn't sure because someone told me printingthe track in real time was the wat to get all your automation correct and that bounce could mess up automation.
__________________
Wow am I groovy or what
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-22-2020, 12:36 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,371
Default Re: Bounce or Print

Quote:
Originally Posted by bonzerboy View Post
thanks,, I thought so but wasn't sure because someone told me printing the track in real time was the wat to get all your automation correct and that bounce could mess up automation.
I have had VI's audio messed up when bouncing a mix or even freezing or committing - like glitches in the audio or tails cut off - another reason I like to commit them to audio and make sure the audio track is perfect so that you don't have to worry about it later.
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2020.5
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bounce or Print in a Master Session with PT kalony Tips & Tricks 2 04-13-2017 02:29 PM
Mix, bounce to disc or print to audio chan. JimmyM Pro Tools 11 11 03-24-2017 01:24 AM
PRINT vs offline bounce stormmusic Pro Tools 11 5 01-31-2016 05:37 PM
Speed of Song after bounce/print to mp3 eekamouse Pro Tools 11 9 12-18-2015 08:03 AM
Print/Bounce Tracks with Plug ins gjohung 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 09-23-2006 09:19 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:35 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com