Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-07-2010, 08:51 AM
bonfi64 bonfi64 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Milan italy
Posts: 148
Default click offset on audio track

i record a click track on a session to double check the drums, the click audio is off grid 18 milliseconds. this happens also if i change the engine comp
from non, long or short, and also on a test session. or is another setting i'm missing?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-07-2010, 01:14 PM
velvettone velvettone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: NorCal
Posts: 92
Default Re: click offset on audio track

You're probably experiencing bus or converter latency...

You could flip the polarity of the new track and nudge it till it cancels when played against the original click. Flip the polarity back, and you should be golden.

At that point, if the click still doesn't align to the grid, enable the 'ALL' group and nudge the whole session till the click aligns to the grid. Then get rid of the click plug-in and just use the recorded click track from then on.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-07-2010, 01:45 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: click offset on audio track

Separate the audio clicks at transients and quantize the regions. You could also make the track tick-based so you always can import this audio click track into other sessions.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-07-2010, 01:52 PM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,373
Default Re: click offset on audio track

Hmm, good work arounds above, but really your clik should be bang on the money. It is here. Dodgy plug? Re-start? Trashing the usual? How are you recording the click? Does the bus you're using to print have stuff on its master fader? Are you bouncing to disk with stuff on master fader? Can't think of anything else off hand.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-07-2010, 03:02 PM
bonfi64 bonfi64 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Milan italy
Posts: 148
Default Re: click offset on audio track

the click offset happens on new empty session with just one click track, one bus, and one mono audio track, all suggestions till now are ok but doesn't solve the problem, i read since three year about recording click on audio track because the click is not reliable on PT. this is an advance offset problem not a delay, and is a very strange situation, my DIGI reseller never hear about this, and we check all pref, usually we can have latency not advance on the grid. this is 18 millisecond to be precise, it shoudn't be like this, i would like anyone from Avid say something about this, when you work with audio you can't loose one hour to set a session recording. anyway: MAC PRO DUAL 2.66 PT HD2
WITH 192 I/O (installed new last april) PT hd 8.04cs2 will upgrade to 9 when this and other several bugs will disappear!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-07-2010, 03:09 PM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,373
Default Re: click offset on audio track

An hour????!! You shouldn't lose an hour with or without this problem! Just set up a template session with a track set to the green triangle mode (proper name of it anyone?) with cliks on at every beat . Then when you import that track the clik will automatically shift to the new tempo you're working at. That'll take you at most two minutes. An hour!? Good grief.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-07-2010, 04:06 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: click offset on audio track

Quote:
Originally Posted by bonfi64 View Post
i record a click track on a session to double check the drums, the click audio is off grid 18 milliseconds. this happens also if i change the engine comp
from non, long or short, and also on a test session. or is another setting i'm missing?
ADC enabled? PT9?

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-07-2010, 04:07 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: click offset on audio track

Quote:
Just set up a template session with a track set to the green triangle mode (proper name of it anyone?) with cliks on at every beat .
Tick-based timebase.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-07-2010, 05:16 PM
formfunction formfunction is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,153
Default Re: click offset on audio track

Quote:
Originally Posted by bonfi64 View Post
WITH 192 I/O (installed new last april) PT hd 8.04cs2 will upgrade to 9 when this and other several bugs will disappear!
I have tried to reproduce, and cannot. 1-2 samples late at 48k... that's it.
with ADC off 1ms Later in the timeline.
"Compensate for recording delays" checked and unchecked..

This is probably not a bug with the software, but maybe another bug within your system.

Are you sure you have cleaned your databases/preferences correctly?
could you have a plug on an invisible set of inserts?

Definitely let us know if you figure it out. ff
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-07-2010, 05:52 PM
bonfi64 bonfi64 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Milan italy
Posts: 148
Default Re: click offset on audio track

ok the offset in recording the click on an audio track is 18 millisecond in advance is not a delay, sound strange last week i recorded the same way bussing the click track to a mono track and it was perfectly at the beginning of the bar. i just trash pref and database with the tech tool (now my 888/24 is not seen in the I/O after has been added in the hardware options) i receive very useful way to sort this out and i thanks all of you, but this must be done in the simplest way just: recording a click plug on one audio track to check some drums tracks. of course i don't open plugs recording the click. i try DCE in all three settings NONE SHORT LONG, same result. i'm going to try do it on an empty session directly to desktop drive maybe it has to do with recording on ext drive. or i will record a reference click track with my finger snapping wich i hope are more reliable, thanks to all
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DC offset show on every audio track marchseventh 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 11-03-2009 06:54 PM
My audio track is recording my aux click track. bunderson Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 7 09-15-2007 03:54 AM
click track in audio grateful 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 09-07-2005 07:59 PM
making the click an audio track? jrm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-12-2005 07:29 AM
how to remove a click track from audio? superpenguin79 General Discussion 8 07-08-2005 11:27 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:04 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com