Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-22-2009, 05:25 PM
bootyt bootyt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 21
Unhappy Re-Installing older version...!!!!!

So...after upgrading to 7.4 for my M-BOX...I realized I lost a lot of critical plug-ins (T-Racks Mastering Suite). Wanting to finish some existing projects before moving forward with 7.4....I got rid of my upgrade and attempted to RE-LOAD 6.1 to re-gain my old plug-ins and finish some old work!

My Old Pro-Tools 6.1 appears to Install properly..however...when I try to Open Pro-Tools..I get this error message:

The Application "Pro Tools" could not be launched because of a shared library error: "4<Pro tools PPC dbg><Pro tools PPC dbg><DAE><FreeFic>"


help? anyone???? Bueller???..........

stumped...

BT
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-22-2009, 05:44 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,140
Default Re: Re-Installing older version...!!!!!

You might try running the "PT uninstaller.exe" first.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.5 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-22-2009, 05:54 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,140
Default Re: Re-Installing older version...!!!!!

Or, go back to your last ghost image of your drive. That would be fastest and all of your plugs would be intact.

As a 3rd thought, have made sure you have the absolute latest updates on your plugins.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.5 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
older version of PT on top of PT10 youbringmesuffering macOS 1 03-19-2013 06:33 PM
HELP! PT10 Opening new version session in older version Claudiu Pro Tools 10 6 11-04-2012 03:32 PM
Installing Older System(Legacy) thepurpleroom Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 04-25-2008 05:32 PM
Installing older version of PTLE over newer one? xeetstreet 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 06-29-2004 03:40 PM
installing older versions of plugins AfricanCaneKing 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-29-2004 05:19 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:56 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com