Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #71  
Old 05-28-2020, 07:08 PM
GroovnD313 GroovnD313 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 26
Default Re: Pro Tools 2020.5

I also noticed immediate cpu spikes in mix sessions after updating to 2020.3 and .5 on OSX 10.14.6 These sessions ran perfectly on 2019.6
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 05-29-2020, 01:48 AM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 1,950
Default Re: Pro Tools 2020.5

Quote:
Originally Posted by LDS View Post
The issue is potentially worse for Windows users. Apple ceased support for Quicktime on Windows back in 2016. The Department of Homeland security has since flagged it as a security risk and recommended everyone uninstall it. ....

I installed Apple QuickTime 7.79.80.95 – selecting “Custom Install” and only installed QuickTime Essentials, as described here:
https://www.pro-tools-pc.com/apple-q...security-risk/

Scroll down to:
“Installing the bare minimum Quicktime Components Required for Pro Tools”

(I didn’t install QuickTime Player, as recommended in the above article. I use VLC to play videos).
__________________
Pro Tools 2020.5 and 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 4 Pro - Win10 64 Pro – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads & 433830U Docks – Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 05-29-2020, 05:16 AM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 775
Default Re: Pro Tools 2020.5

Quote:
Originally Posted by unkJE View Post
I installed Apple QuickTime 7.79.80.95 – selecting “Custom Install” and only installed QuickTime Essentials, as described here:
https://www.pro-tools-pc.com/apple-q...security-risk/

Scroll down to:
“Installing the bare minimum Quicktime Components Required for Pro Tools”

(I didn’t install QuickTime Player, as recommended in the above article. I use VLC to play videos).

That is just the "temporary solution" that Avid offered a couple of years ago, along with the considerable caveat of "if you get hacked, don't blame us".

https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...ity-on-Windows
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au
Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.5. OSX 10.14.6. HDX1. Avid Omni. Mac Pro 2013. 10 Core 3.0gHz. 64Gb. 4x mSata SSD Drives + 4x HDD. AJA XT IO. Sync HD. Dobly Production Suite 3.4.
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 05-29-2020, 05:27 PM
Geoff Grace Geoff Grace is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 11
Default Re: Pro Tools 2020.5

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
I started a support case on Friday and got a reply yesterday asking me to do a video. I know we've been all over this nonsense before and that ain't germane here. What is surprising is I got a reply on a weekend even a holiday weekend. So Avid support does work. Sent them screenshots of the issue - wonder how long it will take to escalate up the support ladder.


Anybody else having issues with the MIDI event list?
I'm having the same problem, starting with 2019.10.

I've downgraded to 2019.6 until the issue is fixed. I'd really like to use Folder Tracks, but they're not more important to me than the MIDI Event List.

I've got a copy of Logic Pro X installed. Maybe I should give it another try...

Best,

Geoff
__________________
Enthusiasm powers the world.

Craig Anderton's Archiving Article
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 05-29-2020, 05:35 PM
gives's Avatar
gives gives is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 1,199
Default Re: Pro Tools 2020.5

Quote:
Originally Posted by GroovnD313 View Post
I also noticed immediate cpu spikes in mix sessions after updating to 2020.3 and .5 on OSX 10.14.6 These sessions ran perfectly on 2019.6
I've been getting CPU spikes on 2019.12 for about a week off an on depending on the workflow and what I am doing. I have to quit and restart. Kind of a pain for sure. Was hoping that was fixed, but I guess not.

G
__________________
Gregory Ives, Composer/Sound Designer/Musician
http://www.gregives.com
https://pro-labs.imdb.com/name/nm1170521/?ref_=sch_int

Protools 2019.12 Ultimate HD Native Thunderbolt Avid HD IO
Mac Pro 3.5GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5 64GB of Ram
OSX Mojave 10.14.6, Digital Performer 9.5, Logic Pro X 10.4.8
Reply With Quote
  #76  
Old 05-29-2020, 05:47 PM
huzzam huzzam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Athens / İstanbul / Oakland
Posts: 382
Default Re: Pro Tools 2020.5

Quote:
Originally Posted by JingleDjango View Post
Apple has been broadcasting loudly for years that they would be pulling 32bit support—to users and especially to developers. This was not sprung on Avid unfairly.
On the other hand, Apple may not have made it so clear that their own longstanding media framework QuickTime would become abandonware with that transition. I think that was a pretty dicey move on Apple's part. Can they really not manage to update QuickTime to 64-bit? I mean, they had plenty of notice of the transition
__________________
* Mojave Hackintosh : core i5-9600k / 16gb / 1tb nvme
* PT 2020.3 / Ableton Suite 9 / Spitfire Labs <3
* SoundToys + Lexicon PCM + Valhalla + i actually like stock plugins
* Steinberg ur-c / Arturia Keylab Essential 49
* various clarinets, trumpets, flutes, plucky stringy thingies
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old 05-29-2020, 10:00 PM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 775
Default Re: Pro Tools 2020.5

Quote:
Originally Posted by huzzam View Post
On the other hand, Apple may not have made it so clear that their own longstanding media framework QuickTime would become abandonware with that transition. I think that was a pretty dicey move on Apple's part. Can they really not manage to update QuickTime to 64-bit? I mean, they had plenty of notice of the transition


Sure, I mean... who saw the end of Quicktime 7 when Apple never officially supported it on PC beyond Windows 7... and replaced it with Quicktime X on Mac back in 2009?

What the heck have we been paying $399 a year for!
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au
Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.5. OSX 10.14.6. HDX1. Avid Omni. Mac Pro 2013. 10 Core 3.0gHz. 64Gb. 4x mSata SSD Drives + 4x HDD. AJA XT IO. Sync HD. Dobly Production Suite 3.4.
Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old 05-30-2020, 02:37 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,346
Default Re: Pro Tools 2020.5

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Grace View Post
I'm having the same problem, starting with 2019.10.

I've downgraded to 2019.6 until the issue is fixed. I'd really like to use Folder Tracks, but they're not more important to me than the MIDI Event List.

I've got a copy of Logic Pro X installed. Maybe I should give it another try...

Best,

Geoff
Thanks for this - nice to know it's not only me but sucks that someone else is bitten by this bug. I do too much with MIDI and especially the Event List to give up that functionality just for folder tracks.


I have Digital Performer 9.52 installed but it has it's own issues for long-term use. It's MIDI editing capabilities are even worse (if that's possible) than PT's
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #79  
Old 05-30-2020, 05:20 AM
huzzam huzzam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Athens / İstanbul / Oakland
Posts: 382
Default Re: Pro Tools 2020.5

Quote:
Originally Posted by LDS View Post
Sure, I mean... who saw the end of Quicktime 7 when Apple never officially supported it on PC beyond Windows 7... and replaced it with Quicktime X on Mac back in 2009?

What the heck have we been paying $399 a year for!
quicktime player =/= quicktime framework, just sayin'

the video encoding/decoding components are (were) an OS level framework, and there's not really any good reason for Apple to abandon it & excise it from the OS...
__________________
* Mojave Hackintosh : core i5-9600k / 16gb / 1tb nvme
* PT 2020.3 / Ableton Suite 9 / Spitfire Labs <3
* SoundToys + Lexicon PCM + Valhalla + i actually like stock plugins
* Steinberg ur-c / Arturia Keylab Essential 49
* various clarinets, trumpets, flutes, plucky stringy thingies
Reply With Quote
  #80  
Old 05-30-2020, 06:27 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 19,379
Default Re: Pro Tools 2020.5

Quote:
Originally Posted by huzzam View Post
On the other hand, Apple may not have made it so clear that their own longstanding media framework QuickTime would become abandonware with that transition. I think that was a pretty dicey move on Apple's part. Can they really not manage to update QuickTime to 64-bit? I mean, they had plenty of notice of the transition
Ohh, I like this... I like this a lot
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools (2020.3) on MacBook Air 2020 compatibility pellekuipers Pro Tools 2020 1 04-04-2020 08:01 AM
Pro Tools 2020.1 off the wall Pro Tools 2019 138 01-21-2020 07:12 PM
New Avid Link 2020.1 - launched today 1/16/2020 marianna Licensing & Accounts 8 01-16-2020 11:43 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:40 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com