Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #131  
Old 05-26-2020, 04:24 AM
groovebrother groovebrother is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: france
Posts: 366
Default Re: Play 4 AAX for PT 10 & 11

as i told you it was because of search results (several ones linking all to DUC) about my problem

And yes i saw topics were quite old.
Now before you juge and say it's not cool, you could understand that i am not supposed to know that there will be answers as the topics were quite old.
Also it is hard to figure out which topic will get an answer

you could also understand that i might be in quite a emergency here as i have work to do.
i of course wrote to easwest but there is delay before they answer - i swa topics here on the duc so i am taking my chance to get a faster answer - nothing more

Besides Eastwest compatibility page says it should work with 10.7 and above and unfortunately for me it's not.
now that been said i am sorry for bathering you

thank you for your understanding
__________________
My soundcloud page
Mac Pro 2x 2.66GHz 6-Core / 32Go Ram / PE6R4-i - Tempo Sata Pro 6Gb - PTHD : 10 / 11 /12 / Ultimate - 192 i/o Digidesign - MTPAV - OSX : 10.6.8 / 10.8.5 / 10.9.5 / 10.11.6 / 10.13

Last edited by groovebrother; 05-26-2020 at 04:45 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #132  
Old 05-26-2020, 05:24 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,346
Default Re: Play 4 AAX for PT 10 & 11

Quote:
Originally Posted by groovebrother View Post
as i told you it was because of search results (several ones linking all to DUC) about my problem

And yes i saw topics were quite old.
Now before you juge and say it's not cool, you could understand that i am not supposed to know that there will be answers as the topics were quite old.
Also it is hard to figure out which topic will get an answer

you could also understand that i might be in quite a emergency here as i have work to do.
i of course wrote to easwest but there is delay before they answer - i swa topics here on the duc so i am taking my chance to get a faster answer - nothing more

Besides Eastwest compatibility page says it should work with 10.7 and above and unfortunately for me it's not.
now that been said i am sorry for bathering you

thank you for your understanding
As I said this is the thread where you should have only posted and not those other threads. Leads to confusion and loss of time getting an answer. No need to spam the DUC.



Or you could have started a separate thread as camping on a Play 4 thread when you need help with Play 6 won't get you a lot (if any) looks. You'd be waiting & waiting & waiting wondering why no answer. Especially on a 7 year old thread.


Have you asked about this on the EW forums? There's a lot of knowledgeable people there. EW tech suppoort isn't the sharpest knife in the drawer.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #133  
Old 05-26-2020, 05:35 AM
groovebrother groovebrother is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: france
Posts: 366
Default Re: Play 4 AAX for PT 10 & 11

thanks for you reply

i am also having troubles answering their stupid question in order to log in their forums.

BUT at the end & without knowing why it worked (i must have hit 5 times enter with the same answer) i finally could see their main page and saw a contact form destined to report all possible issues.

On that page there also was Lorenz's email adress.

I don't think i will get fast reply as they all must be very occupied

EDIT : besides i can read everywhere that it is better to do a search first & answer a so called old topic instead of starting a new one with an exact same problem - that's why i haven't started a new one.


EDIT#2 : play 4.3.5 was supposed to work fine in pro tools 11 for EW compatible soundbanks but Pop Brass won't with that version of play. I need a 64bit play engine to make it work so, that's why i yesterday had to buy a pro tools 11 licence in order to have it all in one DAW. Play 6.1.8 was supposed to work fine but obviously not.
Besides there is only two possibilities to download the play engine in EW's website : Play 4.3.5 & Play 6.1.8 - all possible other previous versions aren't available for download.

My main DAW remains PTHD10 (tdm) for tracking & mixing - PT11 is just for midi with EastWest soundbanks
__________________
My soundcloud page
Mac Pro 2x 2.66GHz 6-Core / 32Go Ram / PE6R4-i - Tempo Sata Pro 6Gb - PTHD : 10 / 11 /12 / Ultimate - 192 i/o Digidesign - MTPAV - OSX : 10.6.8 / 10.8.5 / 10.9.5 / 10.11.6 / 10.13

Last edited by groovebrother; 05-26-2020 at 05:53 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #134  
Old 05-26-2020, 12:20 PM
groovebrother groovebrother is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: france
Posts: 366
Default Re: Play 4 AAX for PT 10 & 11

here's an update on what's going on here :

i had this guy from EW that just made a teamviewer session.
He obviously had to download on my mac Play 1.6.7 to make it work with PT 11.3.1

problem solved here so far

EW really rocks !

thank you Musicman for your help and wish you a nice day !
__________________
My soundcloud page
Mac Pro 2x 2.66GHz 6-Core / 32Go Ram / PE6R4-i - Tempo Sata Pro 6Gb - PTHD : 10 / 11 /12 / Ultimate - 192 i/o Digidesign - MTPAV - OSX : 10.6.8 / 10.8.5 / 10.9.5 / 10.11.6 / 10.13

Last edited by groovebrother; 05-26-2020 at 12:35 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #135  
Old 05-26-2020, 01:42 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,346
Default Re: Play 4 AAX for PT 10 & 11

Quote:
Originally Posted by groovebrother View Post
here's an update on what's going on here :

i had this guy from EW that just made a teamviewer session.
He obviously had to download on my mac Play 1.6.7 to make it work with PT 11.3.1

problem solved here so far

EW really rocks !

thank you Musicman for your help and wish you a nice day !
I thought I posted a reply here but looks like it disappeared. What I wrote was: you must have mis-typed as there is no such Play version that I know of.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #136  
Old 05-29-2020, 04:18 PM
groovebrother groovebrother is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: france
Posts: 366
Default Re: Play 4 AAX for PT 10 & 11

right : i meant 6.1.7
__________________
My soundcloud page
Mac Pro 2x 2.66GHz 6-Core / 32Go Ram / PE6R4-i - Tempo Sata Pro 6Gb - PTHD : 10 / 11 /12 / Ultimate - 192 i/o Digidesign - MTPAV - OSX : 10.6.8 / 10.8.5 / 10.9.5 / 10.11.6 / 10.13

Last edited by groovebrother; 05-29-2020 at 04:34 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Notation view edit while in play cause play to stop working. soybalm Pro Tools 10 1 04-18-2013 11:11 AM
Is it possible to play a click without pressing play, and have it in sync.... ALowe macOS 5 06-05-2011 04:24 PM
play flashes then stops. session wont play. hellbert Windows 21 03-31-2011 10:49 PM
When press play the stop key lite and play key blinking Sam Yin Tips & Tricks 6 12-05-2009 08:26 PM
I press play, it doesn't play. hehe - any advice? awritersparadise 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 02-11-2007 05:24 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:32 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com