Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-29-2020, 11:20 AM
JOrlando12 JOrlando12 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 3
Default Pro Tools Track Number Overlay

Hi all.

I was asked by a mixer to find an application that he used to use in Pro Tools.

What it does is display the track number of any given track next to the cursor, overlaying over the edit window. Thoughts?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-29-2020, 02:41 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,133
Default Re: Pro Tools Track Number Overlay

Hmm, I somehow stopped thinking about track numbers over the years. It seemed so important to me back in the analog 2" days, but now not so much with grouping, auxes, and folders etc.

But for those who might depend on track numbers, this app you speak of sounds like a helpful idea.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.5 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-29-2020, 02:45 PM
JOrlando12 JOrlando12 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 3
Default Re: Pro Tools Track Number Overlay

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
Hmm, I somehow stopped thinking about track numbers over the years. It seemed so important to me back in the analog 2" days, but now not so much with grouping, auxes, and folders etc.

But for those who might depend on track numbers, this app you speak of sounds like a helpful idea.
I am with you on that one. It broke my brain when I was asked because I didn't know why it would be helpful. But then he mentioned wanting to see track numbers coming up when he gets to ADR regions labeled by actor's names (talking audio post here, obviously). Seems reasonable.

Apparently there is an app that does this, just cannot find it for the life of me.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 2018.10 Crash when Import - Overlay new over existing playlist mgoorevich Post - Surround - Video 2 11-26-2019 09:08 PM
BUG: 10.1.3 crashes when undoing track-import with overlay Frank Kruse Post - Surround - Video 4 05-17-2012 01:55 AM
Automation Track Overlay Legion6789 Pro Tools 9 0 03-20-2011 07:28 AM
Can I layer or overlay regions on the same track? tysonjm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 09-17-2005 06:07 PM
how do you overlay a midi track? meatygoodness 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-28-2004 04:58 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:02 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com