Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid Pro Mixing General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-02-2020, 01:42 AM
roundbadge roundbadge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 43
Default Pro Tools 2020.3 Ultimate and Avid S1/Eucontrol 20.1 problems

Ive just installed 2 new avid S1's on my 2010 Mac Pro tower[10.13.6 High Sierra,2 x 3.33 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon] with both units to one netgear ethernet switch to port 1.
PT 2020.3 ultimate HDX [current version]
Eucontrol 20.1.
for one the audio meters on S1's are sluggish.they stick and are generally unresponsive.
as soon as I go past 12 tracks the whole PT system is jerky, delay in changing outputs.
plug ins launch but immediately disappear.I also try shift launch,they stay on screen a little longer then collapse again.
track 12 fader pops up randomly and won't collapse.
if I delete tracks back to 11 tracks its fine.
I thought running S1/ Eucon was going to kill my Fader port 16 but something is way off.the Faderport is way more responsive and glitch free.
my rig is a mess now.
I reinstalled the eucon 20.1 app and PT 2020.3 twice, power cycled units etc
also PT won't see the S1's,if they're powered up before I launch PT,
I basically have to turn on the S1's after the PT session has launched
I called avid support and was disconnected twice then got a guy telling me someone might call me back..when?!! he would not say.
please please I don't want to go back to that crippled faderport 16.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-03-2020, 02:35 PM
emf1138 emf1138 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 518
Default Re: Pro Tools 2020.3 Ultimate and Avid S1/Eucontrol 20.1 problems

FWIW, I had 3, yes 3, defective S1s in row. Two had the "Track 4 automation defect" and one would not even power-on. Got replacements direct from Avid and they're working fine. I'm on High Sierra 10.13.4; Trash Can Mac; PT 2019.10.
__________________
Eric Freeman, CAS
Sound Supervisor/Re-Recording Mixer
Disney TV Animation
IMDB
LinkedIn
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-27-2020, 10:25 AM
Tony Jung Tony Jung is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 14
Default Re: Pro Tools 2020.3 Ultimate and Avid S1/Eucontrol 20.1 problems

Quote:
Originally Posted by emf1138 View Post
FWIW, I had 3, yes 3, defective S1s in row. Two had the "Track 4 automation defect" and one would not even power-on. Got replacements direct from Avid and they're working fine. I'm on High Sierra 10.13.4; Trash Can Mac; PT 2019.10.
Hi Eric,

I'm thinking about buying an S1 but am now hesitant after reading your post. Do you know if there was a bad batch of S1's by way of serial numbers or something that I can ask the store before I make the purchase?

Thanks,

TJ
__________________
TJ

PT2020
Apollo Twin Quad Mk2, UAD Octo Satellite, Avid Dock, Console 1, Digi002
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-27-2020, 01:27 PM
roundbadge roundbadge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 43
Default Re: Pro Tools 2020.3 Ultimate and Avid S1/Eucontrol 20.1 problems

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tony Jung View Post
I'm thinking about buying an S1 but am now hesitant after reading your post. Do you know if there was a bad batch of S1's by way of serial numbers or something that I can ask the store before I make the purchase?

Thanks,

TJ
Not Eric but after replacing the one bad unit and doing the current Eucon updates all is going well.
and really snappy with Logic X 10.5
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-28-2020, 08:06 AM
Tony Jung Tony Jung is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 14
Default Re: Pro Tools 2020.3 Ultimate and Avid S1/Eucontrol 20.1 problems

Quote:
Originally Posted by roundbadge View Post
Not Eric but after replacing the one bad unit and doing the current Eucon updates all is going well.
and really snappy with Logic X 10.5
Thanks @roundbadge for the reply. I think I will go ahead and get one right now as I see one store has increased the price in Canada possibly because of the increase in exchange rate. Another store has offered me a small discount so I might as well pick it up now and deal with the bad 3rd party chip that Eddie had mentioned in another thread if the unit I get happens to have it.
__________________
TJ

PT2020
Apollo Twin Quad Mk2, UAD Octo Satellite, Avid Dock, Console 1, Digi002
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2020.3 not showing on Avid Link DonaldM Pro Tools 2020 5 04-05-2020 09:13 AM
Pro Tools (2020.3) on MacBook Air 2020 compatibility pellekuipers Pro Tools 2020 1 04-04-2020 08:01 AM
New Avid Link 2020.1 - launched today 1/16/2020 marianna Licensing & Accounts 8 01-16-2020 11:43 PM
Avid drops Pro Tools reinstatement on 01-01-2020 Delta Music Belgium Licensing & Accounts 6 11-27-2019 03:19 PM
Avid announces Pro Tools 2020, 2021 and 2022! off the wall Pro Tools 2018 2 04-01-2019 08:50 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:14 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com