Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-28-2020, 03:32 PM
rchambrz rchambrz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 52
Default Bar/Beats Ruler Questions

I guess my question does not make any sense.
My basic question is: can the bars/beats ruler only start at 1 or can it star at 0 or a negative number?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-28-2020, 04:15 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,371
Default Re: Bar/Beats Ruler Questions

Quote:
Originally Posted by rchambrz View Post
My basic question is: can the bars/beats ruler only start at 1 or can it star at 0 or a negative number?
Go to Event->Time Operations->Move Song Start to change the starting measure number.
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2020.5
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-28-2020, 05:19 PM
docric docric is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio
Posts: 434
Default Re: Bar/Beats Ruler Questions

Quote:
Originally Posted by rchambrz View Post
can the bars/beats ruler only start at 1 or can it star at 0 or a negative number?
Another simple way is to choose to "Renumber Bars" from the Event Menu.
To achieve a negative number, just choose to make, say, your current "Bar 7" be "Bar 1"...
__________________
-C' ya'
Rick

MacPro 6,1; 12 core; 64 Gb RAM; 1 TB Samsung 970 Pro w/ adapter & heatsink; OSX 10.14.6
PT 2019.12.0 Ult.
Burl MS / PT Dock/ Avid S1/2x iPad Air2/ Avid|Control
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-29-2020, 04:04 AM
lesbrunn's Avatar
lesbrunn lesbrunn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Accra, Ghana
Posts: 719
Default Re: Bar/Beats Ruler Questions

Quote:
Originally Posted by rchambrz View Post
I guess my question does not make any sense.
My basic question is: can the bars/beats ruler only start at 1 or can it star at 0 or a negative number?
+1 for 'Event>Renumber Bars'

You had another question in your previous post about tempo? Yes, you can slide the tempo map about to match your renumbered bars/re-positioned midi notes.
__________________
X99 | i7 5960x @4.6GHz | 64GB GSkill DDR4 | Nvidia GTX 950 | Samsung 950 Pro NVMe 256GB | Samsung SM961 NVMe 1TB | Samsung 850 EVO 1TB | Samsung MZ7PD256 SSD 256GB | Kingston 120GB SSD | WD Black 1TB x2 | G-Drive 4TB x2 | WD Elements 4TB | Audient ID14 | PT2020.5 | Windows 10 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-29-2020, 03:17 PM
rchambrz rchambrz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 52
Default Re: Bar/Beats Ruler Questions

How do you slide the tempo map?
Thanks,
RC
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-01-2020, 11:42 AM
lesbrunn's Avatar
lesbrunn lesbrunn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Accra, Ghana
Posts: 719
Default Re: Bar/Beats Ruler Questions

Quote:
Originally Posted by rchambrz View Post
How do you slide the tempo map?
Thanks,
RC
I guess 'slide' was the wrong word, but you can move your tempo entries about. If you want to move MIDI notes from their original positions, just include the rulers in your selection and use copy/cut/paste. The contents of the rulers (tempo, markers etc) will be moved together with your MIDI selection. Just experiment a little, you'll get the hang of it quickly enough.
__________________
X99 | i7 5960x @4.6GHz | 64GB GSkill DDR4 | Nvidia GTX 950 | Samsung 950 Pro NVMe 256GB | Samsung SM961 NVMe 1TB | Samsung 850 EVO 1TB | Samsung MZ7PD256 SSD 256GB | Kingston 120GB SSD | WD Black 1TB x2 | G-Drive 4TB x2 | WD Elements 4TB | Audient ID14 | PT2020.5 | Windows 10 Pro

Last edited by lesbrunn; 05-01-2020 at 12:49 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-04-2020, 07:14 AM
lesbrunn's Avatar
lesbrunn lesbrunn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Accra, Ghana
Posts: 719
Default Re: Bar/Beats Ruler Questions

Quote:
Originally Posted by rchambrz View Post
How do you slide the tempo map?
Thanks,
RC
Hey rchambrz, sorry I was tied down so I couldn't answer your question in time. I could see the thread was melting into oblivion...So I decided to bump it up in case your question is still unanswered. Just in case my reply could be of help.
__________________
X99 | i7 5960x @4.6GHz | 64GB GSkill DDR4 | Nvidia GTX 950 | Samsung 950 Pro NVMe 256GB | Samsung SM961 NVMe 1TB | Samsung 850 EVO 1TB | Samsung MZ7PD256 SSD 256GB | Kingston 120GB SSD | WD Black 1TB x2 | G-Drive 4TB x2 | WD Elements 4TB | Audient ID14 | PT2020.5 | Windows 10 Pro
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bar/Beats Ruler Questions rchambrz Pro Tools 2020 0 04-28-2020 09:01 AM
change bar/beats ruler? J Morris Getting Started 2 04-11-2018 08:53 AM
12.6.1 (and 12.6) Bars|Beats ruler bug mustgroove Pro Tools 12 5 11-30-2016 09:26 PM
How Do I See Ruler Lines For Bars, Beats? fabriciom Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 12-23-2006 05:25 AM
Question on Bars/Beats Ruler session48 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-15-2006 11:37 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:42 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com