Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-19-2020, 11:45 AM
erwabo erwabo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 35
Default Pro Tools HD 12.5 with PCI-x core card

I would still like to get my hands on an 192 I/O. To my knowledge these still require a core card to be used. Can I use one of those origincal core/accel cards with HD 12.5?

Is this possible?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-19-2020, 11:57 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,826
Default Re: Pro Tools HD 12.5 with PCI-x core card

If you wanna use any PTHD version above HD10.3 10 you need a HD Pcie or Tbolt box or a HDX card.

All TDM cards are done with from HD11.0.0 and onwards (64bit) so you cant ise them to run HD12.5 and need one of the three options i posted.

You can still use the 192 interfaces with the new options but you do need a HDN or HDX card/tbolt box.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-26-2020, 03:21 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,509
Default Re: Pro Tools HD 12.5 with PCI-x core card

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
If you wanna use any PTHD version above HD10.3 10 you need a HD Pcie or Tbolt box or a HDX card.

All TDM cards are done with from HD11.0.0 and onwards (64bit) so you cant ise them to run HD12.5 and need one of the three options i posted.

You can still use the 192 interfaces with the new options but you do need a HDN or HDX card/tbolt box.
Should say a HD/Native Pcie or Tbolt box or a HDX card
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-26-2020, 03:32 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,826
Default Re: Pro Tools HD 12.5 with PCI-x core card

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Should say a HD/Native Pcie or Tbolt box or a HDX card
Thought that was implied with the 64bit comment
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-27-2020, 06:26 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,509
Default Re: Pro Tools HD 12.5 with PCI-x core card

I knew what you meant, but we do seem to have a constant influx of new users that might get confused
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-27-2020, 07:56 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 19,365
Default Re: Pro Tools HD 12.5 with PCI-x core card

Quote:
Originally Posted by erwabo View Post
Can I use one of those origincal core/accel cards with HD 12.5? Is this possible?
No. Original HD-series TDM hardware can only run up to 10.3.10 and I'd be curious why you specifically want to run 12.5 version?
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT HD1 (core card PCI) x PTHD1(Accel core card PCIE) Alιcio Costa Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 05-02-2017 06:52 AM
Is it possible to run TDM card as Core Audio in Pro Tools 11 Firechild Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 15 08-31-2013 11:46 AM
FS: Pro Tools HD Core Card HD1 - PCI-X MichaelLewisMusic Buy & Sell 1 07-27-2012 05:46 AM
FS Pro Tools HD core card PCI-X Raoul23 Buy & Sell 5 06-11-2012 10:43 AM
Cant get Pro-Tools 9 to see the HD core card DaBeatCreata Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 3 05-04-2011 06:09 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:37 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com