Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-22-2019, 02:32 PM
pgbarrett@warmsprings.tv pgbarrett@warmsprings.tv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Montana
Posts: 1
Default Running Pro Tools 12 HDX connected to SAN

I'd like to run Pro Tools 12.7 HDX with media (audio and video) stored on a SAN connected with Facilis Client Console through gigabit ethernet. Is this possible?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-22-2019, 03:17 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,992
Default Re: Running Pro Tools 12 HDX connected to SAN

Haven't run your exact configuration but gigabit ethernet is too slow in general.

Having done something similar though. You'll need your client computers (the one running Pro Tools) loaded with RAM and your disk cache set high enough to cache the session. That is how we worked.
Picture is still an issue though (since that does not cache.) Using DNxHD36 we were able to do it (keep picture on the SAN) but it required that the full sessions be cached into the disk cache.

(In essence, after starting/opening a session and giving it time to load to the disk cache, only the picture was actually being read off of the SAN actively.)
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-26-2019, 01:54 AM
kosmokrator kosmokrator is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 30
Default Re: Running Pro Tools 12 HDX connected to SAN

works good with a capable SAN (or NAS in our case).

You want 10GB connections though.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is your PC/DAW connected to the Net, running antivirus software? Tubthumper Windows 17 01-07-2014 07:52 PM
Does your iLok have to stay connected while running Pro Tools? ProMac07 Pro Tools 10 3 11-24-2012 12:37 PM
running PT LE on laptop without 002R connected? tomnitwit 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 09-28-2006 03:05 PM
Running Pro Tools LE "without" Mbox connected? JSkellington 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 07-14-2005 09:59 AM
MBox connected but PTLE says NOT connected ludaben 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 09-05-2004 10:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:42 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com