Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-28-2018, 04:39 AM
GCScott GCScott is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: London
Posts: 10
Default Cycle through Auto-expand plugs

Hi guys,

Running S6 software 3.7.

I'm sure there is/was a was to cycle through plugins in an auto expand zone on a knob module.

Similar to double tapping a plug on the processing module to cycle through, is there a way to do so on the attentioned track's auto expand?

For example, I attention an audio track with 4 plugins on with the default being 'auto expand insert 1', then, by holding ctrl+pressing attention again I can cycle through inserts in the order they are placed on the track. Or perhaps a way to just reach the 'backup function'

Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-29-2018, 01:54 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 681
Default Re: Cycle through Auto-expand plugs

Agreed 100%

There is currently no way to cycle the Attentioned Knob zones on the surface for DYN or EQ. I believe we have discussed using some of the lowest row BACK buttons on the knob module to accomplish this task.





Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-30-2018, 05:33 AM
innenhofstudios innenhofstudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Vienna
Posts: 86
Default Re: Cycle through Auto-expand plugs

i have to switch auto-expand permanetly off because it overlays the pan display on the display module.

Btw Auto-Expand is permanetly enabeld here. if always have to un-able it as soon i open an other session...
__________________
www.innenhofstudios.at
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-31-2018, 09:07 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 681
Default Re: Cycle through Auto-expand plugs

Can you elaborate a little more on your issue please? Do I understand correctly that you have Attention Knob and Attention Fader module zones in a bucket with a display module which is not a master meter module and you are getting odd behaviors on the display module? Thanks.




Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HDX end-of-cycle? basehead617 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 22 02-14-2017 11:46 AM
DIGI - US2400 - PT8LE - WinXP - Plugs cause 2400 to cycle Table Syrup Records 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-26-2010 05:56 AM
Do Waves plugs auto-convert RTAS to TDM? jahtao Post - Surround - Video 5 01-14-2010 08:41 AM
command+ctrl+opt+click to auto enable parameter not working on AIR plugs crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 03-29-2009 11:31 AM
60 cycle hum indieo General Discussion 3 10-04-2000 09:15 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:29 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com