Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-28-2011, 02:21 PM
74nautique 74nautique is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Georgia
Posts: 8
Default ezdrummer how to

I have ezdrummer but I can not figure out how to record groove tracks from ezd to pt. I have a stereo instrument track and 7 stereo aux tracks set up in pt but I can't get anything to record to them. I've tried playing the ezd groove and record but nothing records, I've tried dragging and dropping the groove track to the regins list then add to the 1st track but only get a 2-second piece of the groove
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-28-2011, 02:50 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,742
Default Re: ezdrummer how to

I recommend checking the toontrack site and youtube for some tutorial videos. Its really not hard, but too involved for the DUC. Or maybe someone in your area can give you a one hour lesson(which is enough to get you going) Come to Nashville often?...ever?...
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-28-2011, 03:29 PM
74nautique 74nautique is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Georgia
Posts: 8
Default Re: ezdrummer how to

I tried the youtube way for several hours over several days with nothing to show for it. Contacted toontacks and they said that their software is working and they didn't think pt would record a track from just playing a groove. Said it is a pt or operator problem. Said I should contact pt on how to record on to pt, so here I am. It dosn't seem like you can contact pt with any questions on how to operate their software. I would have thought that pt would have tutorial videos on this subject.

I do pass through Nashville once in a blue moon.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-28-2011, 08:48 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,742
Default Re: ezdrummer how to

With a stereo instrument track, with ezdrummer in the top slot, and the edit window in GRID mode, open the grooves in the plugin, find one you like and drag it to the edit window instrument track and drop it on the track(grid mode will make them snap to the grid). Repeat as needed. If you select to show regions, then you can drag them to the start of any given measure. Keep dragging and dropping loops until you have your song structure built. Switching to notes view, you can add/delete notes to customize the "performance".
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-29-2011, 03:26 AM
fireberd fireberd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Inverness, FL
Posts: 94
Default Re: ezdrummer how to

Interesting thread. I'm just moving from Sonar to PT's. I've got EZ Drummer working OK in Sonar.
__________________
PT MP9/Sonar X1
Ozone 5

Member of Nashville R.O.P.E. Assn.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-29-2011, 06:13 AM
74nautique 74nautique is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Georgia
Posts: 8
Default Re: ezdrummer how to

Thanks, I'll try that and let you know how it does.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-29-2011, 06:18 AM
rossi68 rossi68 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Norway
Posts: 300
Default Re: ezdrummer how to

The thing is that when you drag a groove from ez, you will only get one bar.
So as mentioned above, you will need to repeat the operation.
Or click Ctrl D......
__________________
RME UFX Presonus digimax FS Mindprint Envoice Sony DMX r100 Lots of mics LOTS of drums
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-29-2011, 11:26 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,742
Default Re: ezdrummer how to

You get the groove, just as it is. Many are one bar. Some are 2 bars. In region view(on the instrument track), you can highlight a region and hit Alt-R and select how many times you want that bar/region to repeat(sometimes I use a 1 bar drum loop throughout the entire song, instead of a click(it sounds nicer than CLICK, CLACK, CLACK, CLACK). You can also do that to get a quick beat, and then drop variations and fills where you want them(don't use SHUFFLE mode when doing this).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-29-2011, 02:19 PM
74nautique 74nautique is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Georgia
Posts: 8
Default Re: ezdrummer how to

Well this way works...but it'll take weeks to build a drum track like this. I have to drag & drop or copy & paste each beat, lick, crash over the entire track, then go back and edit each one to get it in the right spot or remove.
I bought ez so I could put in a drum groove that will loop (you know 1&2&3&1&2&3 etc and be able to play guitar to the beat), add long loops where I want them then go back and put in ezdummer fills. Is this possible? I do like being able to edit each note, but don't see the need for the 7-aux tracks, I was hopeing to have each drum mic (kick, snare, toms, cymbals, etc) on its own track.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-29-2011, 02:43 PM
rossi68 rossi68 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Norway
Posts: 300
Default Re: ezdrummer how to

(sometimes I use a 1 bar drum loop throughout the entire song, instead of a click(it sounds nicer than CLICK, CLACK, CLACK, CLACK)


SO true:)
__________________
RME UFX Presonus digimax FS Mindprint Envoice Sony DMX r100 Lots of mics LOTS of drums
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EZDrummer felixhamill AAX Plug-ins 2 09-28-2012 01:35 PM
help with ezdrummer hodge Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 6 10-12-2010 06:21 AM
Ezdrummer and PT8 jimidalliance The Drum Room 4 11-29-2009 12:05 PM
EZDrummer & PT7.4.2 top1percent 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 06-19-2008 08:47 PM
Ezdrummer vs BFD tamasdragon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 07-31-2007 06:57 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:42 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com