Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-23-2019, 05:43 AM
Ellis Beckwith Ellis Beckwith is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Shawnee Hills, OH
Posts: 6
Default No Audio Even Tho Clips Are Visible

Sometimes after freezing and unfreezing a track (midi or audio), even tho the clip is visible and is highlighted in the clip list, no audio is heard. This only occurs after closing and reopening a session.

Things I've tried:

Shut down everything and reboot
drag and drop clip from clip list onto current track and onto new track
uninsert the instrument and reinsert
replace XPand2 with MiniGrand
copy a clip from another track onto the offending track
playback engine is set at 1024 / 1gb cache
bribery...

I've searched this forum as well as the rest of the web and only came up with one similar problem, but it involved losing the clip entirely (not visible in the edit window; not listed in the clip list.

I haven't tried importing the clip from a backup copy yet, but I don't think I should have to; the clip is there in the timeline. I can see it/ I can highlight it, I can move it...everything but hear it.

Has anyone else experienced this?
Thanks.

iMac (mid 2011)
Model Name: iMac
Model Identifier: iMac12,1
Processor Name: Intel Core i5
Processor Speed: 2.5 GHz
Number of Processors: 1
Total Number of Cores: 4
L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
L3 Cache: 6 MB
Memory: 16 GB
Boot ROM Version: 83.0.0.0.0
SMC Version (system): 1.71f22
Hardware UUID: 08EC44C7-DE0D-5B08-847D-25FAFE8BC8AF

Presonus 192 interface usb 3.0
1tb ext HDD for songs and sample libraries.
macOS Sierra ver. 10.12.6

Last edited by Ellis Beckwith; 06-23-2019 at 06:21 AM. Reason: add info
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-23-2019, 02:58 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,215
Default Re: No Audio Even Tho Clips Are Visible

First, welcome to DUC.

Did you try trashing prefs? (a silly as it seems, always try that). See under troubleshooting steps under "Help Us Help You" up the top of each DUC web page. But just get Peter Gates PT Tools utility: http://petegates.com/pg-pt-prefs.html

You are not getting caught up in the Solo mode bug in 2019.5 are you? Like be sure you are not soloing anything when playing with this. (Just a wild ass guess you may be trying to hear just this clip and soloing stuff). http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=404671

Otherwise can you reproduce it in a tiny session and get to Avid support. Or share session/exact steps online and we can try.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-24-2019, 04:28 AM
Ellis Beckwith Ellis Beckwith is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Shawnee Hills, OH
Posts: 6
Default Re: No Audio Even Tho Clips Are Visible

Thanks Darryl. Yes, I've trashed the prefs twice. This behavior is so random I don't think I can intentionally reproduce it. Next time it happens I'll stop immediately and try to reconstruct my steps. I read the thread about the soloing bug and I'll check into that.
__________________
Ellis Beckwith
iMac (mid 2011), Intel Core i5 2.5 GHz, 32GB; Samsung 500Gb SSD;M-Audio Oxygen 25, Faderport 1

Last edited by Ellis Beckwith; 06-24-2019 at 04:29 AM. Reason: correct spelling
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-26-2019, 07:41 AM
docric docric is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio
Posts: 407
Default Re: No Audio Even Tho Clips Are Visible

Hey Ellis, as Darryl said "welcome"...
(Shawnee Hills is a beautiful part of the state, btw...)

I thought I'd let you know that we're also experiencing what you are describing. (have tried all the same trouble-shooting steps you've mentioned as well without resolution)
The only consistent workaround I've found here is to shut down PT, restart the MacPro, then restart PT. That will get me one clean session. Once I switch to the next session, however, random track dropouts occur- tracks are visible, just no playback. All of the sessions I'm working on have multiple frozen tracks.


Some background:
I just started experiencing this bug yesterday after I "upgraded" our system's OS from 10.13.2 to 10.13.6. (PT Ult. 2019.5.0)

We've been on 10.13.2 since it came out, with various versions of PTU- they've all been very stable & the system gets a ton of use. Audio/VI's/fairly big tracking & mixing sessions/etc...

Normally, I do a clean install of the OS & PT to a new drive, but yesterday, for s/w compato & time constraint reasons, I tried to get away with a quickie OS update thinking "it's just a 'dot update', no prob !"
Wrong answer...

Anyhoo... fortunately we've got a system clone, so I'll be reverting to that later today. That's the only solution I can see at this point. Then I'll try a clean install to get back to 10.13.6 when I get some time.
I'll try to remember to post the outcome at that time, but it may be a week or two... just thought I'd let ya' know you're not the only one seeing this.

Lastly, I realize you are on an earlier OS, but was just wondering if you have done an online upgrade of the OS recently (or around the time you began to experience this bug)?
__________________
-C' ya'
Rick

MacPro 6,1; 12 core; 64 Gb RAM; 1 TB Samsung 970 Pro w/ adapter & heatsink; OSX 10.14.5
PT 2019.6.0 Ult.
Burl MS / PT Dock/ Eucon 19.7.0/iPad Air2/ iOS 12.3.1/ProTools|Control
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-26-2019, 07:19 PM
Ellis Beckwith Ellis Beckwith is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Shawnee Hills, OH
Posts: 6
Default Re: No Audio Even Tho Clips Are Visible

Well Rick, it's gratifying to know I'm not completely crazy. Haven't updated the OS since before I updated to PT 2019.5.0. Don't know if coincidental or not, but I haven't lost any audio since I added 16 gb of ram and installed an ssd drive for external song and sample storage.
__________________
Ellis Beckwith
iMac (mid 2011), Intel Core i5 2.5 GHz, 32GB; Samsung 500Gb SSD;M-Audio Oxygen 25, Faderport 1
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-27-2019, 01:24 PM
docric docric is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio
Posts: 407
Default Re: No Audio Even Tho Clips Are Visible

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ellis Beckwith View Post
Well Rick, it's gratifying to know I'm not completely crazy. Haven't updated the OS since before I updated to PT 2019.5.0. Don't know if coincidental or not, but I haven't lost any audio since I added 16 gb of ram and installed an ssd drive for external song and sample storage.
Nope... def not crazy... well, at least not with THIS !
... glad the extra ram & ssd have seemed to help.
32 GB RAM & all SSDs here, so still not sure about etio. for this??
Anyhoo... glad your back up!
__________________
-C' ya'
Rick

MacPro 6,1; 12 core; 64 Gb RAM; 1 TB Samsung 970 Pro w/ adapter & heatsink; OSX 10.14.5
PT 2019.6.0 Ult.
Burl MS / PT Dock/ Eucon 19.7.0/iPad Air2/ iOS 12.3.1/ProTools|Control
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-17-2019, 09:58 AM
Ellis Beckwith Ellis Beckwith is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Shawnee Hills, OH
Posts: 6
Default Re: No Audio Even Tho Clips Are Visible

Quick update - This occurs even without freezing tracks. The session I'm working on now has never had a track frozen or committed, yet still after I close as session I get instrument tracks that have no audio. un-inserting the instrument and reinserting it brings back the audio. Not a deal breaker, but certainly annoying.
__________________
Ellis Beckwith
iMac (mid 2011), Intel Core i5 2.5 GHz, 32GB; Samsung 500Gb SSD;M-Audio Oxygen 25, Faderport 1
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-17-2019, 10:56 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,586
Default Re: No Audio Even Tho Clips Are Visible

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ellis Beckwith View Post
I get instrument tracks that have no audio. un-inserting the instrument and reinserting it brings back the audio.
View / Mix Window Views / Instruments

Then, on the top of the intstument channel strip you have dropdown menus to control it.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-17-2019, 01:21 PM
docric docric is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio
Posts: 407
Default Re: No Audio Even Tho Clips Are Visible

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ellis Beckwith View Post
Quick update - This occurs even without freezing tracks. The session I'm working on now has never had a track frozen or committed, yet still after I close as session I get instrument tracks that have no audio. un-inserting the instrument and reinserting it brings back the audio. Not a deal breaker, but certainly annoying.
Are the VI's/Inserts still showing as active on the channel? Or are they greyed out? ... As Janne pointed out, that may simply be the VIs becoming unassociated with the instrument channel "routing"... may not actually be the same issue ?? ...

My issue ended up being the FabFilter Pro-MB plug... Reproducible ... bummer b/c it's one of the few plugs I actually use quite a bit.

Are you using this plug by any chance?

I've got a case open w/ FabFilter, but haven't had any time to send them the session & info to trouble-shoot... need to get on that!
__________________
-C' ya'
Rick

MacPro 6,1; 12 core; 64 Gb RAM; 1 TB Samsung 970 Pro w/ adapter & heatsink; OSX 10.14.5
PT 2019.6.0 Ult.
Burl MS / PT Dock/ Eucon 19.7.0/iPad Air2/ iOS 12.3.1/ProTools|Control
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
audio clips disappear sound_bites Windows 3 09-16-2016 07:44 AM
Combining Audio Clips Southern Prince Tips & Tricks 2 06-16-2006 02:52 PM
Audio drive not visible in browsers! crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 11-03-2005 09:35 AM
Normalize several audio clips swpowe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-13-2005 01:39 PM
audio is visible; will not play back sidereal-studios Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 12-28-2001 04:53 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:08 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com