Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  ē  Community Terms of Use  ē  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  ē  Community Search  ē  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-05-2018, 02:29 PM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,873
Default Pro Tools HD 10 and OSX 10.9.5

I was on lion 10.7.5 on my Mac Pro 3.1 Due to kemper Rig manager I needed to upgrade to 10.9.5 and from readying on here people were saying even though itís not supported all was good. Iíve run into 2 issues.

1. iTunes was acting up. Play a song and the GUI would lock up and freeze. I would have to quit it through the dock.

2. Waves Pultec EQ is very laggy. When turning the knobs they are not smooth and the ProTools GUI also becomes laggy when they knobs are being turned

I have a GeForce GT 120 256 graphics card

Any help or advice would be much appreciated


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-06-2018, 12:47 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 15,128
Default Re: Pro Tools HD 10 and OSX 10.9.5

Unsupported config may result in flukes like these...
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-09-2018, 09:14 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,873
Default Re: Pro Tools HD 10 and OSX 10.9.5

Fresh install from a erased and formatted drive. Iíve noticed if the plugin is native it moves smoothly if itís TDM itís laggy and the pro tools meters, counter etc freeze while the knob is moving


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-11-2018, 12:25 PM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,873
Default Re: Pro Tools HD 10 and OSX 10.9.5

Here is a vid of my issue. This might be normal Iím not sure

https://youtu.be/FbudWvroaeQ


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-11-2018, 04:10 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,379
Default Re: Pro Tools HD 10 and OSX 10.9.5

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raoul23 View Post
Here is a vid of my issue. This might be normal Iím not sure

https://youtu.be/FbudWvroaeQ


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Hi,

Works fine on my system!

But i'm still on Lion as i recommended!

Dual boot is your answer. use 10.9.5 for when you're using the kemper then boot back to lion for mixing

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering E-Mixing & Mastering facility
www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.7 Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 Harpertown 8-core UAD-2 Quad / SSL Duende Native. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, Solid State Logic VHD, Anthony De Mario ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-12-2018, 12:51 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,873
Default Re: Pro Tools HD 10 and OSX 10.9.5

Cheers Chris, I do have a Time Machine backup from when i had OSX Lion on my machine, so dual boot seems like a good idea.
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-12-2018, 12:51 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,873
Default Re: Pro Tools HD 10 and OSX 10.9.5

Cheers Chris, I do have a Time Machine backup from when i had OSX Lion on my machine, so dual boot seems like a good idea. What graphics card do you have in you Mac? GT 120 like me or better?
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:03 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com