Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #51  
Old 10-12-2017, 06:37 AM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,531
Default Re: Control won't connect - what am I missing?

Thank you. I'll have them check on that.
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 12.8.1 HD | Omni | macOS Sierra
PT 12.8.2 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win7x64
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 10-12-2017, 07:43 AM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,531
Default Re: Control won't connect - what am I missing?

IT verified that Bonjour/mDNS/multicast is enabled. Here's an article suggesting that it's not necessarily that simple, though. Kind of sounds like maybe it's not Avid's fault. Some routers just don't play nice with Bonjour.

https://superuser.com/questions/7302...ed-to-wireless
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 12.8.1 HD | Omni | macOS Sierra
PT 12.8.2 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win7x64
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 12-27-2017, 07:27 PM
JGM JGM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: New York
Posts: 42
Default Re: Control won't connect - what am I missing?

Greetings.
Can anyone confirm successfully running PT | Control app and or Pro Tools Dock with the below set-up?

My Computer:
-Hardware Overview:
Model Name: Mac Pro Early 2008
Model Identifier: MacPro3,1
Processor Name: Quad-Core Intel Xeon
Processor Speed: 2.8 GHz
Number of Processors: 2
Total Number of Cores: 8
L2 Cache (per Processor): 12 MB
Memory: 24 GB
Bus Speed: 1.6 GHz

-System Software Overview:
System Version: OS X 10.11.6 (15G1011)
Kernel Version: Darwin 15.6.0
Boot Mode: Normal
Secure Virtual Memory: Enabled
System Integrity Protection: Enabled

-Pro Tools Dock
-EuControl 3.7.0 138

-Apple iPad 2017 5th Generation (9” non-Pro)
-Model #: MP2D2LL/A

-PT Control app v3.7.0.134 (October 13, 2017)

and Verizon Router model #: FIOS-G1100

Thanks in advance for any confirmation re my query.
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 01-09-2018, 02:14 PM
JGM JGM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: New York
Posts: 42
Default Re: Control won't connect - what am I missing?

Just a quick follow up.
I followed the below instructions and was finally able to get myself sorted out.

One thing I have have to mention with my set-up. I have to open things in a very specific order for my iPad app connect and function. Its very hit or miss, sometimes it works out off the sequence, but sometimes the only way to get the iPad to be connected is the following order.
1. Turn on Pro Tools Dock
2. Open a Pro Tools Session
3. Open Pro Tools Control app on iPad.

Like I said it is possible to re-arrange the order, but i find this order works most often and with the least amount of fuss.




-uninstall Eucon,
-run the clean uninstall script, (http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...nstall-for-Mac)
-do a fresh download and install of Eucon.
-deleted app from iPad and re install app.
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 01-09-2018, 03:52 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,410
Default Re: Control won't connect - what am I missing?

Great, I'm glad you are sorted. The connection could be a bit more robust and we have plans to improve it.
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 01-09-2018, 06:01 PM
JGM JGM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: New York
Posts: 42
Default Re: Control won't connect - what am I missing?

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
Great, I'm glad you are sorted. The connection could be a bit more robust and we have plans to improve it.
Thanks Eddie for all your help.
Funny that was my exact thought.
Glad you guys are working on improvements.
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 01-10-2018, 10:58 AM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,531
Default Re: Control won't connect - what am I missing?

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
Great, I'm glad you are sorted. The connection could be a bit more robust and we have plans to improve it.
Great news!
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 12.8.1 HD | Omni | macOS Sierra
PT 12.8.2 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win7x64
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 04-11-2018, 05:53 AM
integratedbacklinestudios integratedbacklinestudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Salt Lake City
Posts: 14
Default Re: Control won't connect - what am I missing?

So I've got everything showing it's connected but the faders are blank, the tracks are blank, the channel view is blank, and the transport buttons don't work.

I'm running this on a 2.4 Ghz router and there's not an easy way for me to change this at the moment. Is there ANYTHING else I can try to get this up and running? I've done all the stuff mentioned above (reinstalling, deleting apps, etc.) and every time I end up right back at the same point. It shows I'm connected, all the controls are shown, and all the content is blank.

It's an Actiontec C1900A modem.

The KB for Control says: 2.4 Ghz and 5 Ghz modems are supported, but 5 Ghz is highly recommended. Are they saying 5 is "highly recommended" because "actually 2.4 doesn't work at all" or do they just mean to imply that 2.4 for some would be "slow". The reason I ask is that 80% of the time this thing sits 12 feet from the modem and the other 20% it's only 8 feet.
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 04-11-2018, 09:15 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,410
Default Re: Control won't connect - what am I missing?

At the top left of the screen in the iPad Control App there should be a red or green word saying not connected or an App name. What is it ?
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 04-11-2018, 10:09 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 704
Default Re: Control won't connect - what am I missing?

Quote:
Originally Posted by integratedbacklinestudios View Post
So I've got everything showing it's connected but the faders are blank, the tracks are blank, the channel view is blank, and the transport buttons don't work.
Just double checking: you've turned Eucon on in the Peripherals settings of Pro Tools?
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2018.4, HDX 3, MTRX, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.12.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 680 4GB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to connect Control 24 to Macbook Pro jbmoonshine Third Party Interfaces 2 05-06-2013 08:28 AM
How Do you Connect The Control 24 to 4 192's? Ghieri ICON & C|24 2 04-30-2006 11:23 AM
connect control 24 to my MAC cookie ICON & C|24 3 12-30-2003 07:10 PM
HD -Direct Connect -The Missing links houser Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 01-03-2003 06:30 AM
missing 3rd party direct connect mister 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 10-15-2002 08:24 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:55 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com