Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-12-2019, 03:17 PM
guitarist9891 guitarist9891 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: New York
Posts: 103
Default Artist Mix displaying DB numbers

I updated to EuCon 19.5.0.514. I noticed a new behavior that disappointed me. On my Artist Mix it used to be that when my finger was on the fader it would display the db numbers THE ENTIRE TIME MY FINGER WAS ON THE FADER, now the db numbers disappear after a second and the display goes back to the channel name. (even if I am moving the fader)

Is there a way to change that behavior to the old way? (when the display would show db numbers the entire time my finger was on the fader) If not, its disappointing - they are breaking a working system with updates.

Thanks!

I am using PT 2018.7.0
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-12-2019, 04:17 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,935
Default Re: Artist Mix displaying DB numbers

You are using an old version of Eucontrol
There's already an option in current Eucontrol for dB appearance times
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-13-2019, 10:38 PM
guitarist9891 guitarist9891 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: New York
Posts: 103
Default Re: Artist Mix displaying DB numbers

Thanks I will check it out tomorrow. I assume the new version of eucontrol is in my avid account. Will report back.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-14-2019, 12:40 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,935
Default Re: Artist Mix displaying DB numbers

Quote:
Originally Posted by guitarist9891 View Post
Thanks I will check it out tomorrow. I assume the new version of eucontrol is in my avid account. Will report back.
Yes. Since the beginning of June.
19.5.1
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-14-2019, 11:35 AM
guitarist9891 guitarist9891 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: New York
Posts: 103
Default Re: Artist Mix displaying DB numbers

Everything works great now. Thanks! I was worried there for a second...phew:)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2 avid artist mixes and one artist control V2 for sale Brandonx1 Buy & Sell 2 03-21-2016 09:55 PM
HDX1, 8x8x8 I/O, Artist Mix, Artist Transport, AAX DSP plugs ArKay99 Buy & Sell 8 03-22-2015 01:12 PM
Touching Artist Transport Freezes Up Artist Control in Logic sonofmack Artist Series 1 03-13-2013 08:22 PM
Artist Control now displaying timecode + location? popscreen Artist Series 1 02-10-2012 12:05 AM
New Artist series serial numbers too long? Sam H Artist Series 7 02-07-2011 10:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:15 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com