Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-07-2019, 04:21 PM
Armando Armando is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Parrish, FL USA
Posts: 928
Default Mono channel meter level lower than Master’s meter level

Hello!

I’m wondering why this is happening. I have a single mono channel set to “Input”. It has a guitar signal being brought in via DI. It’s panned to 12’oclock.

I notice the level meter on the channel is registering around -20 to -18. At the same time, the Master fader meters are registering around -15 to -12. I don’t get it so I insert a signal generator on the mono channel and set it to -18 1kHz sinewave. It’s showing the same level on both the mono channel meter as the master meters.

Anyone know why or what’s going on here? Thanks!!
__________________
Armando
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-07-2019, 04:42 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,103
Default Re: Mono channel meter level lower than Master’s meter level

I love that you went to signal gen to test, and suspect with a little more playing you will solve it.

Is the meter pre- or post- fader? (master fader meter is always post fader)

What type of meter are you looking at?

Any plugins?

What happens when you use a mono output? and mono master fader?

If signal flow is not in your mind maybe revisit the reference guide to check the signal flow though the fader/meters/plugins, and pan law behavior.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-07-2019, 04:43 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,908
Default Re: Mono channel meter level lower than Master’s meter level

Ballistics in meter measurements.

In preferences (forgot which tab but the upper right of that tab) you can set master and track meters to be the same. By default they are set to different standards. There are options for what metering standard you’d like to use too.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-07-2019, 04:51 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,103
Default Re: Mono channel meter level lower than Master’s meter level

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
Ballistics in meter measurements.

In preferences (forgot which tab but the upper right of that tab) you can set master and track meters to be the same. By default they are set to different standards. There are options for what metering standard you’d like to use too.
^^^^ doh yes.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
no " Level Meter " on Master Track Peter Kroner Windows 10 10-26-2012 02:54 PM
Master Level Meter Numbers agrey80 Tips & Tricks 1 09-08-2010 05:31 PM
7.3.1 Send level meter just mirrors track level bashville Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 01-16-2007 08:19 PM
Level meter on Multichannel Master Fader Redbeard Post - Surround - Video 4 07-24-2003 05:34 AM
channel level mirrored in send level meter daveh 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-01-2001 01:32 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:50 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com