Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-16-2018, 08:06 AM
Sir Hannes Sir Hannes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Berlin
Posts: 176
Default Import audio files on one track using Import Audio Command

Well, when importing audio via cmd-shift+I I can tell PT where to spot, either in the clip list or at the beginning. But when importing more then 10 files, I want to tell PT to place them behind each. As I am used from LogicPro.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-16-2018, 09:14 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,682
Default Re: Import audio files on one track using Import Audio Command

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sir Hannes View Post
Well, when importing audio via cmd-shift+I I can tell PT where to spot, either in the clip list or at the beginning. But when importing more then 10 files, I want to tell PT to place them behind each. As I am used from LogicPro.
"I want to tell PT to place them behind each" do you mean behind each other ?? or behind what ??

and if you select a track before you do the import the tack should land right under in Edit or to the right in the Mix Windows ..

what are you seeing with more than 10 tracks ???
__________________
OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.6 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.7 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-16-2018, 12:15 PM
leftalive leftalive is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 473
Default Re: Import audio files on one track using Import Audio Command

Quote:
Originally Posted by john1192 View Post
"I want to tell PT to place them behind each" do you mean behind each other ?? or behind what ??

and if you select a track before you do the import the tack should land right under in Edit or to the right in the Mix Windows ..

what are you seeing with more than 10 tracks ???
I could be wrong here but I think he's talking about having multiple imported regions all on the same track - left to right.

If so, you'll want to choose to import to clip list and then make sure you have 'timeline drop order' set to 'left to right' (the clip list preferences are accessed via the little down arrow at the top right of the clip list window). Then you just drag all the files you want into the timeline, and they should all line up one after the other on the same track.

If that's not what you meant, then ignore everything I just said.
__________________
PC workstation:
Windows 10 Pro
i7 6900K
MSI GTX 1080ti Armor
32GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4 3200mhz RAM
Samsung 850 Pro 256GB SSD (system drive)
Samsung 850 Pro 1TB SSD (sample drive)
MyDigitalSSD BPX 480GB M.2 (work drive)
2 HGST Ultrastar 4TB drives (backup)
LG 34" Ultra-Widescreen monitor
Pro Tools 12.4
A loaf of bread
A stick of butter
A lot of rye whiskey
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-16-2018, 12:15 PM
Inglesworth Inglesworth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Woodland Hills, CA
Posts: 174
Default Re: Import audio files on one track using Import Audio Command

I believe the OP wants all of the clips to come in on the same track, lined up one after the other. Kind of like what would happen if in Shuffle mode and you dragged them to that track one by one.

I don't know of a way to do this from the import audio window. However, if you click on the little drop down triangle on the clips list, you can set the timeline drop order to be "Left to Right". If you import the clips to the clips list, it should automatically select the clips you just imported in the clips list, and you can just drag and drop one of them (being careful not to change the selection that is made) on a track and they will line up one after the other on that track.

This may or may not be the easiest way to do what you are trying to do. But it's the easiest way I can think of right now.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-16-2018, 12:16 PM
leftalive leftalive is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 473
Default Re: Import audio files on one track using Import Audio Command

Quote:
Originally Posted by Inglesworth View Post
I believe the OP wants all of the clips to come in on the same track, lined up one after the other. Kind of like what would happen if in Shuffle mode and you dragged them to that track one by one.

I don't know of a way to do this from the import audio window. However, if you click on the little drop down triangle on the clips list, you can set the timeline drop order to be "Left to Right". If you import the clips to the clips list, it should automatically select the clips you just imported in the clips list, and you can just drag and drop one of them (being careful not to change the selection that is made) on a track and they will line up one after the other on that track.

This may or may not be the easiest way to do what you are trying to do. But it's the easiest way I can think of right now.

Hahaha.... I must have beat you by a few seconds, at most.
__________________
PC workstation:
Windows 10 Pro
i7 6900K
MSI GTX 1080ti Armor
32GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4 3200mhz RAM
Samsung 850 Pro 256GB SSD (system drive)
Samsung 850 Pro 1TB SSD (sample drive)
MyDigitalSSD BPX 480GB M.2 (work drive)
2 HGST Ultrastar 4TB drives (backup)
LG 34" Ultra-Widescreen monitor
Pro Tools 12.4
A loaf of bread
A stick of butter
A lot of rye whiskey
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-16-2018, 12:19 PM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,682
Default Re: Import audio files on one track using Import Audio Command

Quote:
Originally Posted by Inglesworth View Post
I believe the OP wants all of the clips to come in on the same track, lined up one after the other. Kind of like what would happen if in Shuffle mode and you dragged them to that track one by one.

I don't know of a way to do this from the import audio window. However, if you click on the little drop down triangle on the clips list, you can set the timeline drop order to be "Left to Right". If you import the clips to the clips list, it should automatically select the clips you just imported in the clips list, and you can just drag and drop one of them (being careful not to change the selection that is made) on a track and they will line up one after the other on that track.

This may or may not be the easiest way to do what you are trying to do. But it's the easiest way I can think of right now.
haha ... hence, why i asked for more info .. still standing by .. you guys are probably right ..
__________________
OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.6 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.7 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-16-2018, 01:50 PM
Sir Hannes Sir Hannes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Berlin
Posts: 176
Default Re: Import audio files on one track using Import Audio Command

Thank you guys. Thank you for your help. This small triangle is what will help me now and for the future. Thumbs up to you!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Import Audio Is Not Copying Files To My Audio Folder zwatrif Windows 12 11-14-2017 09:32 PM
How to import multiple audio files onto one track?[solved] ergalthema Pro Tools 11 1 01-28-2017 08:38 AM
Import track or session files ? And Import, then SAVE ? theivories Pro Tools 11 1 09-25-2015 07:36 PM
Does "Automatically Copy Files on Import" work with Import Audio command? leftalive Pro Tools 10 3 04-17-2013 09:35 PM
Import Audio Files to Same Track antiwebbite 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 05-27-2010 06:53 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:37 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com