Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > RTAS & TDM Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-29-2016, 02:05 PM
themcool88 themcool88 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: london canada
Posts: 10
Default Pro Tools LE 8 plug-ins won't load or re-install

Had to re-install ProTools 8LE for reasons too boring to go into, which was nightmare enough of course (PT wouldn't recognize my Digi003, altho the computer did, etc. etc.) - ANYWAY, days-wasted later, PT itself is running OK, but when it was re-installed, none of the plugins - Xpand, BombFactory, Minigrand, etc.- none installed with it.
In poking around elsewhere in the forum i see that Xpand, etc. don't re-install with a PT re-installation "because the size of the plugins is too large". I have a CD which i used for the ORIGINAL install - but the computer tells me it's "not a valid Win32 operation".
SO. I can't download the plugins, and I can't install them from my own CDs either. It's PT8.0.4 LE, running (or USED to, somewhat) on a Win7 system, plenty of RAM, extra drive, blablabla.
How can I get my plugins re-installed and move on to the next roadblock that PT throws up in the re-installation process?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-29-2016, 09:50 PM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 1,611
Default Re: ProTools 8LE plug-ins won't load

Perhaps re-installing PT LE 8.0.4 (Full Installer) would help – because you’re supposed to “Enable the Creative Collection (Mini Grand, Xpand etc) option within the Pro Tools installer”
http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...-Tools-install


http://secure.digidesign.com/service...rticleId=43353

Downloads
• Pro Tools LE 8.0.4 Full Installer (Win) [3456.93 MB]
• Pro Tools LE 8.0 Full Installer (Mac OS 10.5 for PowerPC & Intel) supports LE interfaces including original Mbox [4152.55 MB]
• Pro Tools LE 8.0 Full Installer (Windows XP/Vista) supports LE interfaces including original Mbox [3327.81 MB]
• Pro Tools LE 8.0.5 Updater (Windows XP/Vista/7) Previous Installation of Pro Tools LE 8.x Required [1019.6 MB]
• Pro Tools LE 8.0.5 Updater (Mac OS 10.5/10.6) Previous Installation of Pro Tools LE 8.x Required [1929.79 MB]
• Pro Tools LE 8.0.3 Full Installer (Windows XP/Vista) does not support original Mbox [3414.5 MB]
• Pro Tools LE 8.0.3 Full Installer (Mac OS 10.5/10.6 for Intel) does not support original Mbox or PowerPC [4793.4 MB]
• Pro Tools LE 8.0.1 Updater for Windows [709.17 MB]
• Pro Tools LE 8.0.1 Updater for Mac OS X [1503.47 MB]
• Pro Tools LE 8.0.1cs2 Update (Mac) [147.82 MB]
• Pro Tools LE 8.0.1cs2 Update (Windows) [73.34 MB]



Pro Tools LE 8.0.5 Updater (Windows XP/Vista/7) Previous Installation of Pro Tools LE 8.x Required
http://secure.digidesign.com/service...&localeCode=en




http://secure.digidesign.com/service...&localeCode=en
Bomb Factory Plug-in Updates for Pro Tools 8 — BF-2A, MC77, BF-3A, Fairchild 660/670
http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...nload/en357289
http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...ility/en343311
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.6/10.3.10 and 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 4 Pro - Win7 64 Ultimate (SP1) – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads & 433830U Docks – Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32

Last edited by unkJE; 02-29-2016 at 09:58 PM. Reason: almost forgot to add: Welcome to the DUC!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-29-2016, 10:05 PM
themcool88 themcool88 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: london canada
Posts: 10
Default Re: ProTools 8LE plug-ins won't load

Thanks for your quick reply, unkJE....but i did that.....twice.
A little apologetic screen at the end of the install also says "there is 3rd party software that you may have installed. After installing PT, you'll have to load that content separately off your install-CD, or if you purchased PT by download, off a separate download".
But PT does NOT seem to have the plugins available as a download, and the CD doesn't work, after being used just twice and carefully stored in an envelope for 2 yrs.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-29-2016, 11:25 PM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 1,611
Default Re: ProTools 8LE plug-ins won't load

I saw this old post – I hope it works for you:

http://duc.avid.com/showpost.php?p=1519289&postcount=7

"I could not get content libraries for Mini Grand, Boom or Xpand2 to load after update to Pro Tools 8.0.3. When I contacted support, they told me to uninstall Pro Tools, reinstall Pro Tools 8.0 (which now has Creative Collection), then reinstall update 8.0.3. After I did that everything works great with these 3 plugins. It is a long process (over 2 hours just to download 8.0), but well worth it to get these three plugins functional. None of my other plugins or authorizations were affected by the reinstallation.
Go to Program Files/Digidesign/Pro Tools/Pro Tools Utilities and run the Uninstall Pro Tools application.
Reboot your PC. Reinstall Pro Tools 8.0 and when prompted for your hardware power up the 003 and click on OK.
When the installation completes reboot and double check the the Creative Collection has installed.
Reinstall 8.0.3."
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.6/10.3.10 and 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 4 Pro - Win7 64 Ultimate (SP1) – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads & 433830U Docks – Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-29-2016, 11:35 PM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 1,611
Default Re: ProTools 8LE plug-ins won't load

More info:

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...ow_To/en207993
Pro Tools LE Options
To install a subset of Pro Tools software and plug-ins (and associated content), click the plus (+) next to Pro Tools LE 8.0 option in the Select Features page of the installer, and deselect any of the following options that you do not want installed.
Application Files (Required for Pro Tools) Installs the Pro Tools application and supporting library files needed to run Pro Tools. This option must be selected to install Pro Tools.
DigiRack Plug-Ins Installs free plug-ins including DigiRack plug-ins, free Bomb Factory plugins, Eleven Free, TL Utilities, and Digidesign D-Fi and Maxim plug-ins.
Pro Tools Creative Collection Installs a set of free RTAS effects plug-ins and virtual instrument plug-ins (including 4.4 GB of associated sample content). For more information, see the Creative Collection Plug-ins Guide.
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.6/10.3.10 and 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 4 Pro - Win7 64 Ultimate (SP1) – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads & 433830U Docks – Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-29-2016, 11:52 PM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 1,611
Default Re: ProTools 8LE plug-ins won't load

Another old post:
http://duc.avid.com/showpost.php?p=1771196&postcount=4

“phone or email customer service ... (who) might be able to send a download that includes the Creative Collection installer”
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.6/10.3.10 and 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 4 Pro - Win7 64 Ultimate (SP1) – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads & 433830U Docks – Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-01-2016, 05:53 AM
themcool88 themcool88 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: london canada
Posts: 10
Default Re: ProTools 8LE plug-ins won't load

Thanks again, unkJE - I have 'checked' all the option boxes for various sub-programs in the PT installation folders, everything that wasn't specifically for Mac. (I'm running Wndows7) - several times. But those files, when installed, are all empty.
I believe PT wants you to get the 3rd party content (plugins) from either your purchased disc (not readable atm) or from some download which i can't find. But your last post looks promising for that, thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-01-2016, 05:56 AM
themcool88 themcool88 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: london canada
Posts: 10
Default Re: ProTools 8LE plug-ins won't load

....and when I say "promising", I mean "would look promising if there were an email addy or phone # you could reach Avid at without a 40$-per-incident fee". All their supposed "contact info" seems to lead to a list of FAQs and sales arenas.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-01-2016, 06:15 AM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,592
Default Re: ProTools 8LE plug-ins won't load

This being in the AAX forum gives me cause for a good "Hmmmmm." Because your PT LE plugins need to be RTAS. PT 8 won't know what AAX is at all. And btw, you really should run the 8.0.5 updater if you're on Win 7.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-01-2016, 07:07 AM
themcool88 themcool88 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: london canada
Posts: 10
Default Re: ProTools 8LE plug-ins won't load

It's under AAX b'c there is no forum listed for "ProTools plug-ins that don't work as they claim to". This was the closest.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools could not load the following plug-ins... danjlambert Pro Tools 10 19 02-02-2014 12:51 PM
HD Native (new install) DAE error 9514 preventing Pro Tools load ShaunF Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 4 05-06-2013 03:08 PM
Pro Tools 10 won't load Plug-ins Prince of Wales macOS 4 08-10-2012 02:44 PM
Pro Tools 8.0.3 won't load after initial install The.Musical.Director 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 05-26-2010 04:22 AM
New install of pro tools hangs during load up. Minipops77 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-08-2009 01:38 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:30 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com