Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #121  
Old 01-03-2015, 10:50 AM
Marcel Risberg's Avatar
Marcel Risberg Marcel Risberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 393
Default Re: Brand New 12C Mac Pro "Out of CPU power" 11.2.2

Quote:
Originally Posted by audiobob View Post
I'm using a Blackmagic Intensity Pro PCIe.
What version of their driver (Desktop Video) do you use?
__________________

Marcel Risberg
Production sound and audio post - ljuddesign.se
Enthusiastically sharing knowledge and experience at Stockholm Film School.

🛠 Pro Tools Ultimate 2018.12 · HD Native · HD Omni
🎚 EuControl 18.3.0 · Artist Control · Mix · Control App
🦑 MacPro5,1 · 8C16T @2.4GHz · 16GB · SSDs · macOS 10.13.6 (17G5019)
📺 Separate video playback machine
🥇 Covered by ZDT/TLC · Keeping DAW OS clutter free
Reply With Quote
  #122  
Old 01-03-2015, 12:54 PM
audiobob's Avatar
audiobob audiobob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Houston
Posts: 914
Default Re: Brand New 12C Mac Pro "Out of CPU power" 11.2.2

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marcel Risberg View Post
What version of their driver (Desktop Video) do you use?
10.3.2...but see there is an update to 10.3.4 out as of Dec 24th.

There was also a firmware update required when moving to Yosemite.

Been having trouble the past couple of days with PT hanging for about 5 seconds before playing and it's only in sessions with video. This just cropped up. Deleted preferences with no change. Maybe the new Desktop Video driver will help. Others finding the video engine buggy with 11?
Reply With Quote
  #123  
Old 01-07-2015, 09:22 AM
John_Toolbox's Avatar
John_Toolbox John_Toolbox is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 5,320
Default Re: Brand New 12C Mac Pro "Out of CPU power" 11.2.2

Quote:
Originally Posted by audiobob View Post
10.3.2...but see there is an update to 10.3.4 out as of Dec 24th.

There was also a firmware update required when moving to Yosemite.

Been having trouble the past couple of days with PT hanging for about 5 seconds before playing and it's only in sessions with video. This just cropped up. Deleted preferences with no change. Maybe the new Desktop Video driver will help. Others finding the video engine buggy with 11?
I have had to re-encode some videos with compressor to work with them, they simply won't play in PT. This was about a year ago though, not sure if this is still a problem.
__________________
- John

If a MIDI event triggers a sample of a tree falling and there's no one there to hear it, does it make a sound?
Reply With Quote
  #124  
Old 01-07-2015, 09:38 AM
audiobob's Avatar
audiobob audiobob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Houston
Posts: 914
Default Re: Brand New 12C Mac Pro "Out of CPU power" 11.2.2

Quote:
Originally Posted by John_Toolbox View Post
I have had to re-encode some videos with compressor to work with them, they simply won't play in PT. This was about a year ago though, not sure if this is still a problem.
No...it still is a problem. I receive videos from a number of editors, animators and motion graphic artists. Some videos will play with no picture in PT (working fine in quicktime), while others are choppy or contain H264. I make it a practice to just re encode with Compressor everything I receive to a basic mp4, unless it's DNxHD or ProRes. For $50, Compressor has worked beautifully.
Reply With Quote
  #125  
Old 01-07-2015, 04:49 PM
Marcel Risberg's Avatar
Marcel Risberg Marcel Risberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 393
Default Re: Brand New 12C Mac Pro "Out of CPU power" 11.2.2

Quote:
Originally Posted by audiobob View Post
10.3.2...but see there is an update to 10.3.4 out as of Dec 24th.
10.3.2 was really bad for me. I rolled back to 10.3.1. I will try 10.3.4 when the current project ends.

I recommend you to try 10.3.1 and see if there's a difference for you to.

Best wishes,
__________________

Marcel Risberg
Production sound and audio post - ljuddesign.se
Enthusiastically sharing knowledge and experience at Stockholm Film School.

🛠 Pro Tools Ultimate 2018.12 · HD Native · HD Omni
🎚 EuControl 18.3.0 · Artist Control · Mix · Control App
🦑 MacPro5,1 · 8C16T @2.4GHz · 16GB · SSDs · macOS 10.13.6 (17G5019)
📺 Separate video playback machine
🥇 Covered by ZDT/TLC · Keeping DAW OS clutter free
Reply With Quote
  #126  
Old 01-08-2015, 06:04 AM
audiobob's Avatar
audiobob audiobob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Houston
Posts: 914
Default Re: Brand New 12C Mac Pro "Out of CPU power" 11.2.2

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marcel Risberg View Post
I recommend you to try 10.3.1 and see if there's a difference for you to.

Best wishes,
Thanks Marcel...going to give it a go.
Reply With Quote
  #127  
Old 10-08-2015, 02:14 AM
notedmusic notedmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: California, near LA
Posts: 401
Default Re: Brand New 12C Mac Pro "Out of CPU power" 11.2.2

Hey I'm STILL having this issue... it's now 2015 October.
__________________
Composer/Sound Designer
MAC PRO 32gb ddr3 12-core 1TB D700 "DarthVader"
Pro Tools 11 HD
HD Omni/Thunderbolt Native
A bucketload of libraries
www.Reverbnation.com/jedediahjenk
www.soundcloud.com/jedediahjenk
notedmusic.wix.com/jedediahjenk
Reply With Quote
  #128  
Old 10-08-2015, 08:22 PM
SoundByLaura SoundByLaura is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 69
Default Re: Brand New 12C Mac Pro "Out of CPU power" 11.2.2

There's a setting inside the East/West Play plugin called "CPU Load Limit". Try upping that to 95% and see if that helps.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Brand new Mbox, Brand new pro tools LE 7.4. "unable to locate digidesign hardware" eltore23 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-03-2012 10:13 AM
Featured song in the brand new Groove3 tutorial series "From Drop to Top." DrFord General Discussion 1 08-01-2010 11:14 PM
Power harness issue and "Rev "g" series 002R mcgwd 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-19-2010 10:10 AM
"Problem detected with audio clock" on brand new installation Katzi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 06-18-2010 12:10 PM
do i have to buy "european" version of digi002, or use "american" with power adaptor? stoka General Discussion 3 10-04-2002 05:28 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:17 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com