Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-09-2014, 07:53 AM
notedmusic notedmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: California, near LA
Posts: 401
Default Brand New 12C Mac Pro "Out of CPU power" 11.2.2

Hi all. Using updated versions of Kontakt and Play.
I have a BRAND NEW mac pro 12 core that is getting "out of CPU power" AAE -9173 errors. What gives? The CPU hasn't reached 100% but Pro Tools is crapping out.

Tried HD native and also HD Omni.
12 core d700 32gb 10.9.4
Pro Tools 11.2.2

I think Pro Tools can't handle Play... This is a repeated offense.

Order: load patches, input notes, CPU crash and nasty distorted sound (not too many instruments are active).

Play shows CPU at 24%, Kontakt does't say anything. Pro Tools behaves poorly. I've already disabled Power Nap and other "power saving" features that may impact performance. I've tried fiddling with the settings but it doesn't seem to do much if I have multi CPU disabled or enabled in Kontakt and Play on high medium or low. Dynamic Plugins setting doesn't do anything either.

100% High End SSD Drives.

Thanks guys...
__________________
Composer/Sound Designer
MAC PRO 32gb ddr3 12-core 1TB D700 "DarthVader"
Pro Tools 11 HD
HD Omni/Thunderbolt Native
A bucketload of libraries
www.Reverbnation.com/jedediahjenk
www.soundcloud.com/jedediahjenk
notedmusic.wix.com/jedediahjenk
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-09-2014, 12:25 PM
feliponk's Avatar
feliponk feliponk is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Miami, FL, USA
Posts: 1,196
Default Re: Brand New 12C Mac Pro "Out of CPU power" 11.2.2

Hi there: OS version, have you done the tweaks requested?
__________________
Felipe Gonzalez A.
Avid ACSR Elite
Dante Certified
http://felipousismix.wix.com/felipousismix

Custom Mac Pro OSX Sierra | Windows 10 Pro 64 | ProTools HD 2019 | Pyramix XI | Merging HAPI ADA8 | MBox 3 | UAD Quad PCIe | Avid Artist Mix | Kali LP-6 | Presonus Temblor 10 | Universal Audio, Slate Digital, McDSP, Fabfilter, Plugin Alliance among other plugins
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-09-2014, 12:46 PM
John_Toolbox's Avatar
John_Toolbox John_Toolbox is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 5,320
Default Re: Brand New 12C Mac Pro "Out of CPU power" 11.2.2

I have seen this problem on haswell imacs. The audio degradation can be cured by toggling the buffer size, but this is only temporary... the problem will always come back. A lot of people on the apple forums thought it was caused by fusion drives, but I think it is either something from the OS that runs in the background or it is a hardware problem. The problem happens with any audio app, and seems to be unrelated to to actual CPU load, even something as simple as playing a song in itunes can cause it.
__________________
- John

If a MIDI event triggers a sample of a tree falling and there's no one there to hear it, does it make a sound?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-09-2014, 01:19 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,705
Default Re: Brand New 12C Mac Pro "Out of CPU power" 11.2.2

What interfaces are you using? The reason I ask is because my own rig was running 10 great, but 11 was useless. However, once I fixed the mis-patch of Loop Sync cables on my pair of HD IO boxes, everything is happy in 11 now (yes, 10 ran perfect.....go figure)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-09-2014, 02:12 PM
feliponk's Avatar
feliponk feliponk is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Miami, FL, USA
Posts: 1,196
Default Brand New 12C Mac Pro "Out of CPU power" 11.2.2

Hmm, my laptop has Mav on it, sadly can't downgrade, and Pro Tools can't record over half an hour without getting one of the DAE errors, and it's showing a clipping CPU. This doesn't happens on my desktop, using the same interface (Focusrite Pro 40) with Mountain Lion and 10.3.9, so I'm thinking in giving a try to 10 in the laptop, knowing it's not a supported config, to see if it's the PT version, the OS or something else.

Too many reports of this CPU spikes doesn't look normal.
__________________
Felipe Gonzalez A.
Avid ACSR Elite
Dante Certified
http://felipousismix.wix.com/felipousismix

Custom Mac Pro OSX Sierra | Windows 10 Pro 64 | ProTools HD 2019 | Pyramix XI | Merging HAPI ADA8 | MBox 3 | UAD Quad PCIe | Avid Artist Mix | Kali LP-6 | Presonus Temblor 10 | Universal Audio, Slate Digital, McDSP, Fabfilter, Plugin Alliance among other plugins
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-09-2014, 02:32 PM
John_Toolbox's Avatar
John_Toolbox John_Toolbox is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 5,320
Default Re: Brand New 12C Mac Pro "Out of CPU power" 11.2.2

This is a horrible problem to troubleshoot. No one seems to know what the cause of it is. Some people report that it was fixed with 10.9.4, some are having it even with mountain lion. I originally thought it had something to do with USB3, but it's unclear if that holds any weight or not. I was hoping i'd never hear about it on the new mac pro's…. but this thread has me worried. I really hope someone figures this out and finds a solution.
__________________
- John

If a MIDI event triggers a sample of a tree falling and there's no one there to hear it, does it make a sound?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-10-2014, 05:58 AM
nigelpry's Avatar
nigelpry nigelpry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Home
Posts: 2,154
Default Re: Brand New 12C Mac Pro "Out of CPU power" 11.2.2

Quote:
Originally Posted by John_Toolbox View Post
This is a horrible problem to troubleshoot. No one seems to know what the cause of it is. Some people report that it was fixed with 10.9.4, some are having it even with mountain lion. I originally thought it had something to do with USB3, but it's unclear if that holds any weight or not. I was hoping i'd never hear about it on the new mac pro's…. but this thread has me worried. I really hope someone figures this out and finds a solution.
I'm getting 9173 errors with CPU spiking in playback, not just bouncing.

I don't have any USB3 and I'm on mountain Lion 10.8.5

Once it happens, PT simply will not play back at all, without a full computer reboot. After that, it might be fine for the rest of the day/week, or it might happen again after a few minutes. I might have to do three reboots, after which it may be fine for the rest of the day. It seems random, different sessions or same session, different sample rates or same sample rate, different plugins or same plugins.

Doesn't happen on my 2009 8-core MacPro or 2009 core2duo MacBook Pro, but just happens on the studio 2013 iMac. Same plugins and other apps installed on all three machines except no Media Composer on the MacBook Pro.

I haven't been able to nail it down to anything yet. I plan to give it some more attention when I get back to the studio after Xmas ... currently laid up at home after a hand operation.

Problem is, (thankfully) it hasn't ever happened during tracking sessions, only during editing/mix sessions, and then it may not happen for days on end. So it's hard to test whether any changes I make (removing plugins, apps etc) are actually having any effect.

During the album mixing sessions I did over the last week before having my hand operation, I actually took my Mac Pro into the studio and used that, to give me more confidence. No problems all week. The previous week, when editing and rendering prior to mixing, it happened six times over the course of the week, four of which were on the same day. Several days it never manifested, including days when I was workng with what I would regard as more complex sessions.

But very similar sized sessions on all songs, the same core selection of plugins mostly UAD and McDSP), just one or two extras here and there on specific tracks within a song that needed somethng more. Most songs around 24-30 tracks. Really, nothing too heavy, and with Apple's Activity Monitor showing pretty low CPU usage normally, then a 100% spike on one CPU, which invariably triggers the 9173 CPU error message.
__________________
Mac Pro 2009 with 2010 firmware, 12-Core 3.46ghz, 64gb RAM & working Thunderbolt, OS 10.13.6 and Windows 10
Macbook Pro 2011 17", 2.2ghz i7, 16gb RAM OS 10.12.6
Digi 003 Console, Focusrite Octopre and MOTU Traveler for extra analog-ADAT conversion, UAD Apollo Quad with Thunderbolt card, Apollo Twin mk11 and pci-e Octo, Adam A77X monitors.
Pro Tools 2018, Media Composer 8.9, Sibelius 8.7, Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Pro 9.5, Logic Pro X, Mainstage 3.
Various apps, soft synths, FX plugins.
Plenty of hardware synths, rack gear, microphones etc.
And then there's the studio ;-)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-10-2014, 07:08 AM
John_Toolbox's Avatar
John_Toolbox John_Toolbox is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 5,320
Default Re: Brand New 12C Mac Pro "Out of CPU power" 11.2.2

Nigel,

One thing I have found that will trigger the problem you are describing every time is to use the grabber tool to select a lot of MIDI notes on an instrument track. Sound will completely stop, and is usually followed by some very quiet digital clicking/pulsing. Once this happens, no playback, every time you press space bar it throws a -9173. This appears to be a Pro Tools problem, and the only way to solve it once it happens is to restart.

However, the CPU spike problem that eventually leads to distorted/garbled audio is a less severe version of this, and is not happening only with Pro tools, it seems to be an OSX problem. I have seen it in Logic, and some people have even reported it by simply playing a track in itunes. Originally it seemed to be limited to the thin imacs, but I am starting to hear about people running in to it with other computers, even with older mac pro towers.
__________________
- John

If a MIDI event triggers a sample of a tree falling and there's no one there to hear it, does it make a sound?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-10-2014, 07:42 AM
nigelpry's Avatar
nigelpry nigelpry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Home
Posts: 2,154
Default Re: Brand New 12C Mac Pro "Out of CPU power" 11.2.2

I don't get any garbled/distorted audio, nor any quiet clicking/pulsing.

I've certainly got MIDI/instrument tracks in at least most of the sessions, and may have been editing them on some occasions, but other times it's definitely not been while MIDI editing. Sometimes its just on playback, and, I suspect, is more likely to happen more frequently if I'm jumping around in the timeline, listening to different sections of the tune.
__________________
Mac Pro 2009 with 2010 firmware, 12-Core 3.46ghz, 64gb RAM & working Thunderbolt, OS 10.13.6 and Windows 10
Macbook Pro 2011 17", 2.2ghz i7, 16gb RAM OS 10.12.6
Digi 003 Console, Focusrite Octopre and MOTU Traveler for extra analog-ADAT conversion, UAD Apollo Quad with Thunderbolt card, Apollo Twin mk11 and pci-e Octo, Adam A77X monitors.
Pro Tools 2018, Media Composer 8.9, Sibelius 8.7, Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Pro 9.5, Logic Pro X, Mainstage 3.
Various apps, soft synths, FX plugins.
Plenty of hardware synths, rack gear, microphones etc.
And then there's the studio ;-)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-10-2014, 11:35 AM
notedmusic notedmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: California, near LA
Posts: 401
Default Re: Brand New 12C Mac Pro "Out of CPU power" 11.2.2

Quote:
Originally Posted by feliponk View Post
Hi there: OS version, have you done the tweaks requested?
I upgraded the OS to 10.9.5 and did the tweaks. It seems to be a tiny bit more stable, but it still throws "out of CPU power" error with only 25% CPU used, according to Activity Monitor.

Audio randomly distorts and garbles, especially with a lot of notes in a kontakt track with ProjectSam.
__________________
Composer/Sound Designer
MAC PRO 32gb ddr3 12-core 1TB D700 "DarthVader"
Pro Tools 11 HD
HD Omni/Thunderbolt Native
A bucketload of libraries
www.Reverbnation.com/jedediahjenk
www.soundcloud.com/jedediahjenk
notedmusic.wix.com/jedediahjenk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Brand new Mbox, Brand new pro tools LE 7.4. "unable to locate digidesign hardware" eltore23 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-03-2012 10:13 AM
Featured song in the brand new Groove3 tutorial series "From Drop to Top." DrFord General Discussion 1 08-01-2010 11:14 PM
Power harness issue and "Rev "g" series 002R mcgwd 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-19-2010 10:10 AM
"Problem detected with audio clock" on brand new installation Katzi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 06-18-2010 12:10 PM
do i have to buy "european" version of digi002, or use "american" with power adaptor? stoka General Discussion 3 10-04-2002 05:28 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:37 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com