Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 10-17-2014, 10:18 AM
Ed Douglas's Avatar
Ed Douglas Ed Douglas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Toronto Ont, Canada
Posts: 242
Default Re: Yosemite came out today.

Quote:
Originally Posted by huzzam View Post
Just curious: if you click the green plus "maximize" button, does PT go full screen? that would make me everso happy.
Nope. Classic behaviour of maximizing the window or reverting back to it's previous (smaller) state.

Drew is right, full screen support will require some coding. How will they handle multiple windows on multiple screens (hopefully as one space)?

E.
__________________
Neotech Concepts
http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0235036/
! sonic gymnastics for the illusionary arts !

Portable - 2019 i9 MacBook Pro (15,3), macOS X 10.14.6, PT Ultimate 2019.6, Rx7 Advanced, Ozone 8 Advanced, Kontakt 6.1.1, Soundminer v4.5Pro, Spanner 3.0.3, SoundHack 0.896, EuControl 19.7, PT|Control 19.7.x, iPad Pro 12.9" gen 1, iPad Pro 12.9" gen 3, Apollo 8 Duo tb2, UAD-2 Satellite Quad tb2, Glyph 2TB tb3 NVMe SSD, x2 Glyph 2TB SSDs, OWC tb3 Dock, OWC Thunderbay 4 28TB
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 10-17-2014, 12:01 PM
Eric Seaberg's Avatar
Eric Seaberg Eric Seaberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,817
Default Re: Yosemite came out today.

Is anyone having problems with Waves? I get a "synchronization error" when logging in to Waves with the WLC app. I had moved my plugins back to the cloud before doing the update to OS 10.10, and now can't get them back.

Already sent an email to Waves support.
__________________
Eric Seaberg • San Diego, CA
A.E.S., I.E.E.E., S.M.P.T.E., S.P.A.R.S.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 10-17-2014, 12:33 PM
mcoyle mcoyle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Chicago
Posts: 34
Default Re: Yosemite came out today.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric Seaberg View Post
Is anyone having problems with Waves?
Yes. Same problem. I have a 'test' partition with a fresh install of Yosemite and PT 11. I cannot authorize my Waves plugins. I found this article:

http://goo.gl/cXUOLF

I keep checking the site for an update, but nothing yet.


Michael
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 10-17-2014, 12:54 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,652
Default Yosemite came out today.

On another note I just got an email that said the metric halo Bundle and drivers for all products are Yosemite ready.

Day one ground zero updates for software!!!
oh my God I don't believe it - the bar is set
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 10-17-2014, 01:00 PM
Eric Seaberg's Avatar
Eric Seaberg Eric Seaberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,817
Default Re: Yosemite came out today.

I received this from Waves:

Quote:
We are currently working to test/qualify all Waves software to be compatible with this OS 10.10 Yosemite.
We ask for your patience while we complete our QA process.
We will announce official support for "Yosemite" when we've had enough time to perform all our tests and make the necessary changes.

Stay tuned to our newsletter and website where we will announce support for Mac OS 10.10 "Yosemite" when it's available.
Let me know if you need more information or assistance.


As a temporary solution, you may install WLC on a supported system and activate your licenses on a USB flash drive.
Have this Flash drive connected while working with Waves.
__________________
Eric Seaberg • San Diego, CA
A.E.S., I.E.E.E., S.M.P.T.E., S.P.A.R.S.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 10-17-2014, 02:02 PM
VRW VRW is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,318
Default Re: Yosemite came out today.

Let me just say that I installed Yosemite today and worked several hours successfully without any issues
with my Mac Mini i7 Quad, Mac OS Yosemite and Pro Tools 11.2.1.

The main session I worked on was packed with tons of plugins from Waves, MCDSP, Softube, HOFA, IK
T-Racks to Blue Cat Audio, etc. and every plugin did work properly.
For the first time (yeah, really!) I decided to install Yosemite over my existing Mavericks 10.9.5
(not doing a fresh clean install as usual) containing all the latest (Mavericks) drivers for all those plugins
and it all kept on working properly with Yosemite too.
The latest version of Pro Tools (11.2.1) as well as all the (latest Mavericks versions of) Waves plugins, MCDSP
and all the others incl. NI Kontakt 5, IK Amplitube 3 and Recabinet 3.

Of course there´s no guarantee it will work on every system this way but I thought I could post my personal
positive experience.
Have to say I have my Waves licenses on a USB drive, so I fortunately had not to use WLC.
The Waves plugins themselves however do work well with Yosemite here.

Btw maybe I will do a new clean install of Yosemite and all other stuff in a few months when all manufacturers
will have released their specific Yosemite drivers for all the applications+plugins.

However before I installed Yosemite over my existing Mavericks system I backed up this system with the latest version
(for Yosemite and Mavericks) of Carbon Copy Cloner 4 which also was released today.
This one has a brand new design which is very cool, very simple and it works really great and super fast.
Highly recommended IMO!
https://bombich.com


Good luck everybody!


Mac Mini i7Quad, 16GB Ram, MBP Mid 2012 2,5GHz i5, 16GB Ram, MacOS 10.10 Yosemite, Apogee Quartet+Duet 2, Genelec Active, Yamaha NS10,
Pro Tools 11.2.1, Logic 10.0.7, Waves, MCDSP, Duende Native, Softube, HOFA, IK Multimedia, NI etc.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 10-17-2014, 02:08 PM
Mitchel Mitchel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 193
Default Re: Yosemite came out today.

Hi just running Yosemite on spare MacBook Pro with HD 11.2.1.
Seems Core Audio for iTunes, web (You Tube) etc is not working yet. Anyone else out there found this too?
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 10-17-2014, 03:17 PM
mmk mmk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Berkeley
Posts: 133
Default Re: Yosemite came out today.

I just upgraded to 10.10 last night on a Hackintosh. Believe it or not its all running flawless. Weird that automap did not detect my Novation Nocturn until i unplugged it and plugged it back in. But all is working Pro tools 10.3.9 / 11.2.1 just tested both with plugins. gl
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 10-17-2014, 04:19 PM
zoff zoff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 174
Default Re: Yosemite came out today.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mitchel View Post
Hi just running Yosemite on spare MacBook Pro with HD 11.2.1.
Seems Core Audio for iTunes, web (You Tube) etc is not working yet. Anyone else out there found this too?
I've been using Yosemite betas for a few months no audio problems at all. Actually a few audio issues with Youtube and even iTunes TV shows had problems with the last several versions of Mavericks, never a problem with Yosemite.
__________________
macOS High Mojave 10.14.2
2.8 GHz Intel Core i7 MacBook Pro Retina, 16 GB RAM
Pro Tools 2018.12
Apogee Duet (Firewire)
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 10-18-2014, 02:14 AM
Ruvann Ruvann is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Pretoria, South Africa
Posts: 14
Default Re: Yosemite came out today.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mmk View Post
I just upgraded to 10.10 last night on a Hackintosh. Believe it or not its all running flawless. Weird that automap did not detect my Novation Nocturn until i unplugged it and plugged it back in. But all is working Pro tools 10.3.9 / 11.2.1 just tested both with plugins. gl
I also upgraded yesterday, fresh install and tried ProTools 10 first thing and all i'm getting is "An. incompatible version of the OS was found. Pro Tools 10.3.9 requires Mac OS X version 10.7 or higher."

I do have two separate HDDs, one with Mountain Lion and the other is for everyday use but I keep ProTools on it. I don't care about the bugs, it's just for when I want to do minor stuff and don't want to restart just to use ProTools for 4 minutes.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Yosemite and PT10 Eric Lambert Pro Tools 10 27 01-24-2015 02:29 PM
Hey Avid: Apple announced OSX Yosemite today 6/2/2014 Obsidian Dragon macOS 23 10-10-2014 07:20 AM
Yosemite and PT11 Eric Lambert Pro Tools 11 7 09-26-2014 04:10 PM
Project 2 on G4 Yosemite? Songdahl General Discussion 1 10-01-1999 10:01 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:26 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com