Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > RTAS & TDM Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 09-24-2013, 11:48 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,893
Default Re: Waves 8 / 9 dual monitor - what a mess!

Quote:
Originally Posted by mesaone View Post
SLI is a can of worms I don't want to open, anyway. Extra heat and fan noise, conflicts such as this, no real studio benefit over a single card.
This has nothing to do with SLI. Multiple video cards are needed when more than two monitors are used. And they are fanless.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-24-2013, 01:58 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: Waves 8 / 9 dual monitor - what a mess!

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
This has nothing to do with SLI. Multiple video cards are needed when more than two monitors are used. And they are fanless.
SLI (and AMD's Crossfire) link together multiple video cards... Which is what I would have to use if I wanted to access multiple cards in my own rig for rendering. So in the context of my comment, SLI is relevant.

Multiple video cards are not necessarily needed to run more than two displays, Eyefinity can feed up to six separate displays with a single card. Some NVIDIA cards support 3 (maybe more, with the new line) and while your card(s) may be fanless, the majority of discrete graphics cards are not.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-24-2013, 02:09 PM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,010
Default Re: Waves 8 / 9 dual monitor - what a mess!

Quote:
Originally Posted by mesaone View Post
SLI (and AMD's Crossfire) link together multiple video cards... Which is what I would have to use if I wanted to access multiple cards in my own rig for rendering. So in the context of my comment, SLI is relevant.

Multiple video cards are not necessarily needed to run more than two displays, Eyefinity can feed up to six separate displays with a single card. Some NVIDIA cards support 3 (maybe more, with the new line)
Which I are they I can't use V9 either due to grey GUI as I have 2 video cards running 3 monitors :-(


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk - now Free
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-24-2013, 02:14 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: Waves 8 / 9 dual monitor - what a mess!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raoul23 View Post
Which I are they I can't use V9 either due to grey GUI as I have 2 video cards running 3 monitors :-([/URL]
The NVIDIA cards that can do this are all pretty expensive. Here's a link to AMD cards that support Eyefinity (3+ monitors) http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...=-1&isNodeId=1
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09-24-2013, 02:18 PM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,010
Default Re: Waves 8 / 9 dual monitor - what a mess!

Quote:
Originally Posted by mesaone View Post
The NVIDIA cards that can do this are all pretty expensive. Here's a link to AMD cards that support Eyefinity (3+ monitors) http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...=-1&isNodeId=1
So 3 monitors all running different things on each monitor??


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk - now Free
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 09-24-2013, 02:28 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: Waves 8 / 9 dual monitor - what a mess!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raoul23 View Post
So 3 monitors all running different things on each monitor??
Yes. It would behave similarly to a dual-screen setup. The desktop would spread across all three, and when using Pro Tools you can arrange your mix/edit/plugin/MIDI windows however you wish. Here's a video of PT running on a 6-screen Eyefinity setup: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jGrp8m56HtI
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 09-24-2013, 03:48 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,592
Default Re: Waves 8 / 9 dual monitor - what a mess!

I'm running a Matrox 9140 QUAD monitor card. PT in the control room across three of them, and the fourth cloned to the center (edit window) monitor and placed in the booth. It works flawlessly on everything EXCEPT...tah dah...WAVES Eddie Kramer Drum Channel would lock the computer. WAVES says "disable 2 of your 3 monitors." I says "Uh, no." At least when I surrendered the license I got my money back, which I used to buy a PLUG n Mix digital reverb. Odd that even the cheap plugins (that work exceedingly well) had no issue with the multi-monitor setup, but WAVES does.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 09-24-2013, 03:53 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: Waves 8 / 9 dual monitor - what a mess!

Quote:
Originally Posted by sw rec View Post
WAVES Eddie Kramer Drum Channel would lock the computer. WAVES says "disable 2 of your 3 monitors."
Lock the computer how? As in freeze it, requiring a hard boot?

Did you encounter problems (like the gray GUI) with any other Waves plugins?
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 09-24-2013, 04:21 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,592
Default Re: Waves 8 / 9 dual monitor - what a mess!

Lock the computer how? As in freeze it, requiring a hard boot?

Yes. Spinning icon of death every time.
Did you encounter problems (like the gray GUI) with any other Waves plugins?
No. I don't use them. I don't like the WUP idea, and when I tried to make an exception it didn't work out. Doing fine without them, and have for years.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 09-24-2013, 04:39 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,893
Default Re: Waves 8 / 9 dual monitor - what a mess!

Quote:
Originally Posted by mesaone View Post
SLI (and AMD's Crossfire) link together multiple video cards... Which is what I would have to use if I wanted to access multiple cards in my own rig for rendering. So in the context of my comment, SLI is relevant.

Multiple video cards are not necessarily needed to run more than two displays, Eyefinity can feed up to six separate displays with a single card. Some NVIDIA cards support 3 (maybe more, with the new line) and while your card(s) may be fanless, the majority of discrete graphics cards are not.
I've tried eyefinity and it won't work here. We have two sets of dual monitors that are cloned, Two over the console and two (cloned) at the MIDI station. and a third monitor for floating windows to the left of the main recording console. (5 in all)

Waves is the only developer that will not run perfectly on our system.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dual monitor vs single monitor setup Whasssaaahhh Pro Tools 9 23 03-17-2014 01:24 PM
Waves v9 mess sw rec Windows 10 03-13-2013 08:29 AM
Dual Monitor / hardware playback with NTSC monitor TheBriceShow Post - Surround - Video 2 02-21-2005 05:58 PM
Dual 1.8 vs Dual 2.0 & LCD monitor recommendations ikon1234 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 09-14-2004 09:33 PM
Will speakers mess up my monitor? djich 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-31-2000 10:10 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:30 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com