Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-04-2011, 06:23 AM
Potte Potte is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 28
Unhappy PT 10 - Can't insert any plug-ins

Hey Guyz,

So, I just updated to PT10 from 9.5 on my Mac.

Everything looked fine until I wanted to try to insert plug-in for an instrument track.

The menu shows NO plug-ins only "no insert". I mean NOTHING not even the Pro Tools instruments. I have a lot other plug-ins, Native Instruments, reFX, etc.

I checked the Plug-in folder and everything is there, but PT10 just cant use/read them for some reason.

I uninstalled PT and reinstalled ONLY PT10 but no change.

Anybody have the same problem? Ideas?

Thank you,

Potte
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-04-2011, 07:36 AM
xbook xbook is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: West LA, CA
Posts: 104
Default Re: PT 10 - Can't insert any plug-ins

Redo your install. Sounds like the install went bad. Do you have a plug in folder alias on your Avid folder? If not that's the problem, look to see if you have an old Digidesign folder with plugs in there.

With this release avid changed where the app and plugs get put. Sounds like the plugs are in the old location to me.
__________________
Blah blah blah....grumble grumble....woo hoo woo hoo.....dig it?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-04-2011, 07:59 AM
Potte Potte is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 28
Default Re: PT 10 - Can't insert any plug-ins

Hey xbook,

Thank your for your reply.

I was thinking about the same, that is why I checked my Plug in folder, but do you know where should I put it? I have no idea.

Thanks,

Potte
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-04-2011, 09:47 AM
cmaynes cmaynes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Burbank,CA,USA
Posts: 715
Default Re: PT 10 - Can't insert any plug-ins

try deleting the installed plugins pref in the DAE prefs folder...
__________________
charles maynes
sound design and recording for film and media
818 618 0580

Member IATSE Local 700, MPSE, ATAS, NRA & USMCHC.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-06-2011, 01:50 AM
Potte Potte is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 28
Default Re: PT 10 - Can't insert any plug-ins

Thanks cmaynes, I tried that too with the Pro Tools Pref and Database Helper. No change.

Potte
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-06-2011, 01:01 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,595
Default Re: PT 10 - Can't insert any plug-ins

Please do a clean uninstall. You can find the uninstaller under :

Applications > Avid > Pro Tools > Pro Tools Utilities

Reinstall and try again.

Is your OS up to date ?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-06-2011, 08:35 AM
Potte Potte is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 28
Default Re: PT 10 - Can't insert any plug-ins

Hey,

Thank you for your post.

I tried that right after I found this problem. I clean uninstalled everything, installed PT10 - no change.

It looks like PT10 cant see the Plug In folder. Not even the Avid plug ins. After I re-installed PT9 everything was fine again.

Shall I move the Plug In folder to somewhere else? If so, what would be the new place?

I have Snow Leopard (10.6.8) and it is up to date.

I appreciate your focus on this, I hope we`ll find the solution.

I`ll try to re-install anyway, and I`ll keep you updated.

Thanks,

Potte
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-06-2011, 09:42 AM
Sparky1 Sparky1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Saskatoon, SK, Canada
Posts: 677
Default Re: PT 10 - Can't insert any plug-ins

Quote:
Originally Posted by Potte View Post
Hey,

I have Snow Leopard (10.6.8) and it is up to date.

Potte
I believe that PT 10 needs the most current Mac OS - which is 10.7.x - to be happy...

Sparky
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-06-2011, 11:56 AM
tamasdragon tamasdragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Hungary
Posts: 2,190
Default Re: PT 10 - Can't insert any plug-ins

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sparky1 View Post
I believe that PT 10 needs the most current Mac OS - which is 10.7.x - to be happy...

Sparky
Errr. No. 10.6.8 here and everything is fine.

from the compatibility page:"(32 or 64-bit) Mac OS X Lion 10.7.1/10.7.2 or Mac OS X Snow Leopard 10.6.7/10.6.8"
__________________
my blog:Tamas Dragon
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-08-2011, 02:00 PM
nigelpry's Avatar
nigelpry nigelpry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Home
Posts: 2,154
Default Re: PT 10 - Can't insert any plug-ins

Potte,

The plugins folders stays in the same location as for pt9.

There is a new pt10 folder for plugins, at boot volume/application support/avid/audio/plugins, but this is only used at the moment to store the new aax format plugins.

All the rtas plugins stay in boot volume/application support/digidesign/plugins, where they've always been.

I don't know why your pt10 wouldn't be able to look in there unless something has gone wrong during the install, but you say you've tried uninstalling and reinstalling several times. And you say that if you reinstall pt9 everything works?

Wierd. It's time for tech support to step in on this one I reckon. Don't forget you get 90 days (i think) free telephone support after the upgrade.

Let us know when you have a solution, so it is recorded here.

Cheers,

Nigel
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plug-In Insert Order guatamas Pro Tools 10 3 03-16-2013 04:50 AM
How do I insert a plug-in on my track? mudlake slim Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 03-07-2013 12:34 PM
TL InTune insert plug-in... where is it? johnmark58 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-31-2010 06:51 PM
insert plug in question billybroadsword Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 05-15-2009 08:38 PM
plug-in insert sequence crowdog Tips & Tricks 3 06-29-2000 05:44 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:51 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com