Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 10-25-2011, 11:03 AM
Bob Brown Bob Brown is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Sunnyvale, CA
Posts: 245
Default Re: PT10 Language

Meads,

Yes, this is how the Apple Language and Text preferences work. Each application looks at the preferences to figure out what the user wants as their primary language.

I did figure out how to create a shell script that you can just double click on to switch the Apple Language and Text preferences instead of needing to open the preferences and navigate to them.

Thanks,
Bob
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 10-25-2011, 11:21 AM
Meads's Avatar
Meads Meads is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,782
Default Re: PT10 Language

Bob, it's nice that you invest some time in investigating, but this still isn't a solution. I find it annoying, having to change my OS' language, everytime I switch to and back from PT. This is plain stupid.
Other applications provide you with the possibility to choose the desired language from their preferences menu. Why not PT?
DTS said, because it's more coding work, than on windows. Excuse me? PT10 also was more expensive, than the banana I just ate.
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.5
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.6
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 10-26-2011, 03:15 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,372
Default Re: PT10 Language

Me too.
I want my localized OS but PT in english as it always was please.
The german menu-items are very confusing and makes communication on the DUC and support complicated.

Please let us set PT´s language individually!

I need the german OS for email, text-editing etc. Can not switch the whole system to English.

Thanks,

Frank.
__________________
PTHDn 2019.6 (OSX10.14.4), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 10-26-2011, 09:09 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,595
Default Re: PT10 Language

Frank and Meads - Can you email me directly as I have the script that was created and I'd like to get it to you for some quick testing.

Thanks!
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 10-26-2011, 09:38 AM
Meads's Avatar
Meads Meads is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,782
Default Re: PT10 Language

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
Frank and Meads - Can you email me directly as I have the script that was created and I'd like to get it to you for some quick testing.

Thanks!
Check your inbox.
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.5
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.6
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 10-26-2011, 10:00 AM
steppenwolf68 steppenwolf68 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 213
Angry Re: PT10 Language

I'm working with ProTools for over 14years in Germany.
I don't want German localization , it's annoying and wasn't a good idea at all. I want PT to be in ENGLISH.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 10-26-2011, 03:29 PM
JLC JLC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Europe
Posts: 128
Default Re: PT10 Language

I don't know if this link could help...

http://hints.macworld.com/article.ph...61001065101830
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 10-26-2011, 04:12 PM
meric meric is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: France
Posts: 268
Default Re: PT10 Language

http://www.tj-hd.co.uk/en-gb/languageswitcher/
__________________
Protools HDN Card, DigiGrid DLS, Avid Omni, Aurora 8, Digi 96 I/O


Waves mercury Bundle
Massey Plug-ins
AIR Creative Bundle
many Audio gears...
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 10-27-2011, 12:30 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,372
Default Re: PT10 Language

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
Frank and Meads - Can you email me directly as I have the script that was created and I'd like to get it to you for some quick testing.

Thanks!
I've sent an email.

Thanks!

Frank.
__________________
PTHDn 2019.6 (OSX10.14.4), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 10-27-2011, 02:00 AM
clausiii's Avatar
clausiii clausiii is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 1,800
Default Re: PT10 Language

Quote:
Originally Posted by meric View Post

YEAH, That´s what i needed, thank you for the link!!

EDIT: ahhh... not everything is english again, only the Menu bar, Pro Tools´s own windows/floating windows stay german.... but better than nothing, thanks!
__________________
My ears! My ears!
clausiii
-----------------
MacBook Pro i7 Quad 2.6GHz 16GB RAM
ProTools 2019.5
Digidesign Command|8
macOS Mojave
MOTU 4pre
MOTU Track16
Axiom Pro 25
LinnStrument 128
Roli Seaboard Block

tons of stomp boxes
tube amps
guitars
noise
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Language chek0 Pro Tools Express on Mac OS X 0 12-06-2012 08:55 PM
How do I change language? wezcountry Windows 1 07-11-2011 02:42 AM
multiple language GUI dalaware Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 08-07-2010 12:47 AM
GUI language switch OS X Kid_Beluski Pro Tools SE and Essential (Mac) 0 05-25-2010 12:04 AM
About foreign language Laverne General Discussion 0 03-27-2007 08:37 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:21 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com