Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 08-26-2011, 11:10 PM
dsetaro dsetaro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Modesto, CA
Posts: 43
Default Re: Strange issue with button PLAY

thanks for putting that video up. I have been having that problem a bit too. I am still on Snow Leopard. I was changing the H/W buffer too and it worked for a while now it doesn't. Someone else posted trashing prefs etc... and that seems to work. It still reoccurs but not as often.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-27-2011, 05:47 AM
paulrgmusic paulrgmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne, UK
Posts: 251
Default Re: Strange issue with button PLAY

That's strange as I've just trashed my prefs and it didn't work. Changing the buffer always works for me. Whether I change it up or down matters not; it just works. I'm not getting too worked up about it as I have my Snow Leopard partition with a perfectly stable version of PT so, if it stops working or I get really fed up, I can go back to that. It's just the hassle of restarting and the fact I haven't installed all my plugins over there.

Paul
__________________
2011 27" iMac
3.4 GHz i7
12GB RAM
500GB G-Drive Mini (FW audio drive)
Mac OS X 10.7.3 (Lion)
Pro Tools 10.0.1
Mbox 2 Pro (connected by FW)
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08-27-2011, 07:51 AM
anackman's Avatar
anackman anackman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: New York City
Posts: 191
Default Re: Strange issue with button PLAY

my situation is much more frequent. it happens all the time, every few minutes with PT 9.0.5 and OSX Lion 7.1.

I just upgraded to these two platforms and had no issues with PT 8.5 and OSX 6.8.

The command + 2 used to work, now it doesn't. The buffer change sometimes works, but having to do this every few minutes is unbearable and makes my workflow staggered. This is a real problem. I really hope Avid comes up with a patch for this.

If anyone else has any possible fixes or suggestions, I'm all ears. At this point, I can't get through my sessions like this. Thanks guys.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 08-28-2011, 07:12 AM
tristan klein tristan klein is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: france
Posts: 92
Default Re: Strange issue with button PLAY

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
I'm popping in to let everyone know this is something we're working on! I'll update this thread as more info becomes available, especially if we find a good workaround.
excellent news !
__________________
www.tristanklein.com
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 08-28-2011, 12:19 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,595
Default Re: Strange issue with button PLAY

Can anyone experiencing this problem tell me if you have 'Minimize I/O Latency' enabled in the Playback Engine and, if so, does disabling it fix the problem?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 08-28-2011, 12:50 PM
bigjay147 bigjay147 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Severn, MD
Posts: 1
Default Re: Strange issue with button PLAY

Hello,

I have it disabled, it was never checked to my knowledge and I get the Play/Pause button issue very frequently.
__________________
MacBook Pro 15", OS X Lion 10.7, MBox 3 Pro FireWire, Pro Tools 9.05
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 08-28-2011, 01:04 PM
Amr Mahmoud Amr Mahmoud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Egypt, Cairo
Posts: 39
Default Re: Strange issue with button PLAY

I have also the same Play bug but I have a newer bug,
when I press F2 to start recording the recording start without the one bar count ??? if you change it to 2 bar count is the same even if you turn the countdown OFF is the same, this bug is also killing me, I have to leave one measure empty in the beginning of the song !!! please Digi the PLAY & the CLICK countdown Bugs are very important to solve, I thinks this is not acceptable, where is your internal Beta test, I start realise that Computer & Software are a big waist of time, no music anymore we became Avid buyers & debuggers this mean quantity of sales but no QUALITY at all, do you AGREE ????
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 08-28-2011, 09:55 PM
anackman's Avatar
anackman anackman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: New York City
Posts: 191
Default Re: Strange issue with button PLAY

Quote:
Can anyone experiencing this problem tell me if you have 'Minimize I/O Latency' enabled in the Playback Engine and, if so, does disabling it fix the problem?
This play/pause bug happens all the time, having nothing to do with 'minimize i/o latency." it's totally unchecked in the buffer engine box. I still have the issue. It happens every 10 minutes or so and is killing me.

OSX Lion / PT 9.0.5.
Avid, please tell me you're close to finding a fix for this.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 08-29-2011, 08:03 AM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,607
Default Re: Strange issue with button PLAY

I don't have that option in my Engine dialog. Must be a >9.0.3 thing.
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 2019.6 Ultimate | Omni | macOS Sierra
PT 2019.6 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 08-29-2011, 10:51 AM
anackman's Avatar
anackman anackman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: New York City
Posts: 191
Default Re: Strange issue with button PLAY

having that option makes no difference. the pause/play thing is happening at random all the time. i'm constantly having to switch buffer levels to fix it...i've probably had to do it roughly 15 times this morning during one session.

the minimize latency box is unchecked.

never had this with PT8.0.5 and OSX 6.8. This all started after upgrading to PT9.0.5 and Lion 7.1
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Music won't play. Play button flashes and Stop button lights up Mattitude 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 23 04-02-2018 09:02 AM
Strange session state - display frozen, play/record strange pkcraft Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 2 06-04-2007 02:43 PM
Mouse click changes play button but won't play screaminbytes 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-13-2007 10:13 PM
Play button issue after firmware/6.4 update BELA D MEDIA 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-26-2004 01:41 PM
Mono button - strange behaviour Sergent Pepper ICON & C|24 1 07-09-2001 02:06 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:15 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com