Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-11-2008, 02:48 PM
glankrudolph glankrudolph is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Astoria, NY
Posts: 60
Default midi copy/duplicate: 7.4 can't grab 1st quantized note

I can't believe DigiDesign is up to version 7.4 and they haven't solved a midi problem that has existed for way too long:

When I have a full-quantized bar or bars of midi notes, I copy those bars, paste them, and ProTools 5.x, 6.x, and now 7.4 leaves out the first note or notes of the first midi measure I copied.

E.g., I have a 4-bar drum pattern - fully-quantized - I made sure the very first note on the bass drum was not hanging in front of my first quantized measure. I copied. I pasted. 7.4 left off the first note.

Now I have to option+click just that bass drum note I want and drag it to the measure that 7.4 should have copied. This is time-consuming.

And to continue the problem: now I highlight the 4 bars I've just copied with the added bass drum note: I select apple+D to duplicate the 4 bars and AGAIN, the first note of the selection DOES NOT COPY.

I posted this problem years ago. Still not solved. Aggravating.

This has been happening not just in LE but with 192 setups with TDM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-11-2008, 05:19 PM
flommer flommer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Boise, ID
Posts: 4,117
Default Re: midi copy/duplicate: 7.4 can't grab 1st quantized note

I don't see what problem you are having..

I have a MIDI track, edit mode = grid, main counter = bars and beats

penciled in 2 bars worth of notes

back to select tool, still grid mode, make a 2 bar selection.

copy, move insertion point, paste... All notes copied and pasted as desired

duplicate works too.

In the midi event list, all notes are right on the beat, for example:
start = 3|1|000

Are you doing something different from these steps..?
__________________
MacPro3ghz, 6GB, 10.7.5, PT10.3.2, Digi002 factory/toolkit2/PTIEP, 11R
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-11-2008, 07:37 PM
dubaifox dubaifox is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Dubai U.A.E.
Posts: 1,243
Default Re: midi copy/duplicate: 7.4 can't grab 1st quantized note

Unfortunately this bug comes and goes randomly and seems to occur when you are under the worst of deadlines.

Digi knows about it and let us hope it is good riddance once PT8 comes out.
__________________
International Award Winning Arabic Fusion
www.ajmusiconline.com
---------------
2xMacPro 2.66,002r,OSX 10.4.10,PT 7.4cs8
3xVisionDaw,NI Komplete,Yamaha 01V/96
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-11-2008, 07:50 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: midi copy/duplicate: 7.4 can't grab 1st quantized note

Quote:
Originally Posted by glankrudolph View Post
I can't believe DigiDesign is up to version 7.4 and they haven't solved a midi problem that has existed for way too long:

When I have a full-quantized bar or bars of midi notes, I copy those bars, paste them, and ProTools 5.x, 6.x, and now 7.4 leaves out the first note or notes of the first midi measure I copied.

E.g., I have a 4-bar drum pattern - fully-quantized - I made sure the very first note on the bass drum was not hanging in front of my first quantized measure. I copied. I pasted. 7.4 left off the first note.

Now I have to option+click just that bass drum note I want and drag it to the measure that 7.4 should have copied. This is time-consuming.

And to continue the problem: now I highlight the 4 bars I've just copied with the added bass drum note: I select apple+D to duplicate the 4 bars and AGAIN, the first note of the selection DOES NOT COPY.

I posted this problem years ago. Still not solved. Aggravating.

This has been happening not just in LE but with 192 setups with TDM.
Yes, I've seen this many times working on a friends 7.4 LE system, but never on mine. Drives me nuts. Every time this happens I zoom all the way in to make sure that it's on the beat. If I remember to, even though I've already quantized the MIDI, use the trimmer in grid mode to "trim" the start of the note(s), the select > copy > paste routine will work.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-15-2008, 08:58 AM
glankrudolph glankrudolph is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Astoria, NY
Posts: 60
Default Re: midi copy/duplicate: 7.4 can't grab 1st quantized note

flommer,
Yes I'm doing all those steps.

dubaifox,
You're right, it is random. Sometimes copy/paste midi works, sometimes it doesn't. That's the most frustrating part.

I will post a screenshot of this problem shortly. Maybe DigiDesign will take notice then and try to finally address the problem.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-15-2008, 09:28 AM
glankrudolph glankrudolph is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Astoria, NY
Posts: 60
Default Re: midi copy/duplicate: 7.4 can't grab 1st quantized note

Here is a link to a screenshot of the eternal midi copy/paste problem:

http://glankrudy.smugmug.com/gallery...37131114_Ad8kb

DigiDesign: PLEASE fix this random and frustrating problem.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-16-2008, 05:00 AM
joe.cavers joe.cavers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 106
Default Re: midi copy/duplicate: 7.4 can't grab 1st quantized note

I have this problem a lot too, it does my head in! I can't imagine what it must be like for people who actually have deadlines to adhere to, I'm just a project studio user.

JC
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-16-2008, 05:37 AM
TCDet TCDet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Detroit
Posts: 903
Default Re: midi copy/duplicate: 7.4 can't grab 1st quantized note

Quantizing with any %? (Shuffle)
Bars-Beat grid settings and not time setting-grid?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-16-2008, 05:47 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: midi copy/duplicate: 7.4 can't grab 1st quantized note

Quote:
Quantizing with any %? (Shuffle)
No. 100% smack on the grid.

Quote:
Bars-Beat grid settings and not time setting-grid?
Yes, always.

This works on my HD system.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-16-2008, 07:02 AM
flommer flommer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Boise, ID
Posts: 4,117
Default Re: midi copy/duplicate: 7.4 can't grab 1st quantized note

Is this a quantizing rounding error maybe? Are the midi notes sample accurate to the grid?
__________________
MacPro3ghz, 6GB, 10.7.5, PT10.3.2, Digi002 factory/toolkit2/PTIEP, 11R
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Midi Editor Copy/Duplicate Leaves off Notes anackman macOS 2 10-11-2012 09:31 AM
Strange problem with audio/midi tracks after copy/duplicate Nullfusion 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-25-2011 07:17 PM
Smile Strange problem with audio/midi tracks after copy/duplicate Nullfusion Pro Tools 9 1 09-16-2011 04:35 PM
copy or duplicate midi parts crashes PT MP 7.1/7.3 Fishbone Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 01-22-2007 11:56 AM
Quantized MIDI Note Info not Highlighted According to the Grid electrobank 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-21-2002 04:38 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:20 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com