Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-16-2019, 02:16 AM
RedEyeJedi RedEyeJedi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Pretoria
Posts: 50
Default Please Help! Avid Artist Mix Mac - No Connection

Hi guys - really struggling (as always) with my avid artist mix

Runnin lattest version of EuControl with ARtist Mix on MacOs Mojave on a new Mac Mini 2018

Artist is pluggd directly into Mac Mini ethernet port
I also tried using a router/hub to no success.
I have tried with WIFI on and Off, no effect
I have trashed all prefs and restarted numerous times, no effect.
I have changed the port order of priority in network settings. nope.
I have read most articles and forums for the last hour.

My artist mix is set to static with following addresses
IP: 010.000.000.020
subnet: 255.255.000.000

My mac has following
ipv4: Manually
IP: 10.0.0.2
Subnet: 255.255.0.0

- No connecttion, EuControl not finding device

Any suggestions??
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-24-2019, 01:13 PM
Crankster Crankster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Hamburg
Posts: 5
Default Re: Please Help! Avid Artist Mix Mac - No Connection

Same situation here...

newest eucon
mojave
mac mini 2018
netgear Switch
artist control & transport

...not showing up in the surface list!

Swapping from a fine running...

eucon 3.7
highsierra
2012 mac mini
netgear switch
artist control & transport

...setup that looks more attractive at present.

Guess it´s not caused by the switch and artist devives?

Avid help us out please!

Last edited by Crankster; 07-24-2019 at 02:01 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-24-2019, 01:28 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,728
Default Re: Please Help! Avid Artist Mix Mac - No Connection

Did you make sure that the Eucon is enabled under peripherals in Pro Tools as that defaults to OFF or box unchecked when updating Eucon sometimes.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-24-2019, 02:00 PM
Crankster Crankster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Hamburg
Posts: 5
Default Re: Please Help! Avid Artist Mix Mac - No Connection

Hi Christopher,

In my case it´s a clean install and my devices not showing up in eucontrol therefore they´re not visible in my daw either.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-24-2019, 03:39 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,728
Default Re: Please Help! Avid Artist Mix Mac - No Connection

Quote:
Originally Posted by Crankster View Post
Hi Christopher,

In my case it´s a clean install and my devices not showing up in eucontrol therefore they´re not visible in my daw either.
It is not visible in your daw, you just need to activate the eucon check box in peripherals. Is that box checked?
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-25-2019, 02:28 PM
Crankster Crankster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Hamburg
Posts: 5
Default Re: Please Help! Avid Artist Mix Mac - No Connection

Hej Christopher,

Giving the best to help us is highly appreciated but I think we´re not talking about the same!?
I´m on Live/Logic but the main issue is to make eucontrol recognise my artist devices in the eucontrol settings under "my surface"... Devices just displaying the avid logo.

Like redeye I´ve tried everything that came to my mind but no fix so far...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-25-2019, 02:50 PM
Crankster Crankster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Hamburg
Posts: 5
Default Re: Please Help! Avid Artist Mix Mac - No Connection

Hej Christopher,

Giving your best to help me/us is highly appreciated but I think we´re not talking about the same... I´m on Logic/Live and not on PT but I guess it doesn´t matter what daw cause the main issue is to get the artist devices recognised by eucontrol in the "my surface" settings!
Like redeye I´ve had tried everything that came to my mind or was suggested but no fix...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does anybody have 100% connection with Artist MIX? robreed2 Artist Series 38 05-06-2019 10:11 AM
Artist Chat window in Avid Artist Community taylor4814 Pro Tools 2018 0 01-25-2017 06:30 AM
2 avid artist mixes and one artist control V2 for sale Brandonx1 Buy & Sell 2 03-21-2016 09:55 PM
Is there anything we can do about Artist losing connection? K_BCN Artist Series 5 03-08-2016 02:30 AM
Help Avid Artist Control losing connection with logic X using usb to ethernet adapter smartinez5878 Artist Series 4 06-23-2014 11:10 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:05 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com