Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-23-2019, 08:45 AM
PPM6 PPM6 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Essex, UK
Posts: 50
Default Some automation not moving when deleting tempos

I have a PT session that I use for my live show (yeah I know, PT for live, but it's what I've got!). It's about 10 separate backing track element audio tracks, and three MIDI tracks than run sequences on synths. I also use TAL Sampler to play samples. And I use a PT input to run keyboards that I'm playing into, for reverb and delay using plug-ins. As it's about 10 different pieces of music, they each have their own tempo and delay requirements. I built the session from scratch a year or so go for another gig, and it absolutely worked a treat, and flawless on the night.

I'm tweaking the session for this new gig, and I'm using the original session as I'm re-using a lot of it, as well as adding a few new pieces. The problem is, I'm deleting the existing audio and tempo changes, but what happens is, while the audio, MIDI etc. move, the plug-in automation isn't, so all the delay settings, bypassing etc. remains where it is. Yes, I have 'automation follows edit' selected. I'm pulling my hair out, as I don't want to re-do all the automation!

Any ideas?
__________________
MacBook Pro 2016, 2.7GHz Intel i7, 16GB RAM, 500GB HD, macOS High Sierra 10.13.4

Pro Tools 2018.12.0
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-23-2019, 09:14 AM
PPM6 PPM6 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Essex, UK
Posts: 50
Default Re: Some automation not moving when deleting tempos

Fixed - The reverb and delay tracks were set to *samples* rather than ticks. Switching to ticks has fixed it!
__________________
MacBook Pro 2016, 2.7GHz Intel i7, 16GB RAM, 500GB HD, macOS High Sierra 10.13.4

Pro Tools 2018.12.0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
question about moving tempos with tracks nerhal 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 04-08-2016 09:45 PM
Moving audio region without moving automation? tokolosh Post - Surround - Video 6 04-09-2014 06:11 AM
Moving Tempos with Sequences & Internal Audio ammusicco Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 09-09-2007 02:05 AM
Question About Moving Tempos Around.. JGuth Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 09-18-2002 12:27 AM
deleting automation Dead River Studio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 07-18-2001 08:45 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:59 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com