Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #111  
Old 04-06-2014, 10:23 PM
Guy McDude Guy McDude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: US
Posts: 273
Default Re: Strange issue with button PLAY

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
I wanted to let everyone know that we're working on this and there are, apparently, 2 different issues.

The play/pause issue is not the same as previous iterations - this is a problem with how Core Audio streams are handled by the OS and will require a change in Pro Tools to address it.

The Minimize IO Latency option may exacerbate the Play/Pause problem but the cause/solution is not the same. For now we recommend disabling Minimize IO Latency.

I don't have a specific timeframe for when these will be addressed as they need implementation and a full test grid as we want to reverify audio integrity on all devices this affects.

Thanks for your patience as we work through these.
Hi,
Any news on the Play Pause issue?

thanks
__________________
Best,
Sean

Sean McDonald
Red Medicine Recording LLC
Sofa King Music Services
www.seanmcdonald.com
Reply With Quote
  #112  
Old 04-21-2014, 12:45 AM
Guy McDude Guy McDude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: US
Posts: 273
Default Re: Strange issue with button PLAY

Quote:
Originally Posted by Guy McDude View Post
Hi,
Any news on the Play Pause issue?

thanks

Digi tech support, bumping this thread.
years ago you said it was being worked on.
Please advise, whats the status of the fix.
__________________
Best,
Sean

Sean McDonald
Red Medicine Recording LLC
Sofa King Music Services
www.seanmcdonald.com
Reply With Quote
  #113  
Old 09-24-2014, 08:17 PM
davidskick davidskick is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Sacramento, CA. - USA
Posts: 27
Default Re: Strange issue with button PLAY

Quote:
Originally Posted by daeron80 View Post
What I actually do is Command-2, switch Clock Source to S/PDIF. Since there's nothing connected there, it automatically reverts to Internal with a warning message. After that, all good for days.
I have the same exact issue. I've called AVID, they created a case, and lucky me I got a call back. The guy was super nice. He took control over my mac and recommended getting rid of all the PT PREFERENCES!!! He went to the folder, erased them all out.. and re-open PT. Said it would take a little longer to load, as this makes PT believe this is the first time it runs (better than re-installing, he said). This issue comes and goes whenever it feels like it, so it was hard to re-produce for him to see. After what he did, so far so good.. knock on wood. I thought I share this with you. If it happens again, I will definitely try the "buffer thing"..
It seems to me the PT rep. is used to hear this exact same complaint. It also seems like they don't really know what causes it. He also mentioned something interesting: he said that "officially" PT 11.2.1 (my version) is only supported by Mac OS X 10.9.3 (I'm running 10.9.5).. but that shouldn't make a difference.
Hope this helps. I will also share if anything new.
__________________
Mac Pro Desktop Quad Core w/64G of DDR3 ECC memory & Sonet Expansion Chasis for PT 2018.12.0 HDX Card in conjunction with Burl Mothership & converters - C24 Console
Reply With Quote
  #114  
Old 02-03-2015, 04:33 PM
Analogica1 Analogica1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: New Albany, Indiana
Posts: 5
Default Re: Strange issue with button PLAY

I have owned PT 11 for six months, and only twice have I NOT had the damn thing hang in Record Pause mode.

I swear to Christ, if I had the cash, I'd smash my Pro Tools disks and go buy Sonar. This [bleep][bleep][bleep][bleep][bleep][bleep][bleep][bleep] bug has utterly trashed my project, my schedule, and drained me of cash.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Music won't play. Play button flashes and Stop button lights up Mattitude 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 23 04-02-2018 09:02 AM
Strange session state - display frozen, play/record strange pkcraft Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 2 06-04-2007 02:43 PM
Mouse click changes play button but won't play screaminbytes 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-13-2007 10:13 PM
Play button issue after firmware/6.4 update BELA D MEDIA 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-26-2004 01:41 PM
Mono button - strange behaviour Sergent Pepper ICON & C|24 1 07-09-2001 02:06 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:43 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com