Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-18-2016, 03:38 PM
espron espron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Norway
Posts: 322
Default 96io optical n/a [solved]

Hi,

When I started PT today, none of my outputs routed to the optical I/O on my 96io were available. In the io setup any bus routed to anything going to optical I/O is labeled "digilink n/a" and in the HW setup all the optical I/O is labeled "optical n/a"

Is my 96io dead? Anyone else ever had the same problem?

Best,

Espen
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-18-2016, 07:03 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,555
Default Re: 96io optical n/a

Are you set to 96k?
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-18-2016, 07:34 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 35,084
Default Re: 96io optical n/a

Need more info here. Beside the sample rate(because the optical is only good for 44.1 and 48K), what exact version of Pro Tools HD(Starting at 12.6, you need to also have a Digilink asset on your iLok). Then, what hardware is connected via lightpipe?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-19-2016, 02:31 PM
espron espron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Norway
Posts: 322
Default Re: 96io optical n/a

Thanks for your replies, it turned out to be a corrupt session that caused all of this. Never seen this error before, this is on 12.6.1. The session that caused this opens fine on 12.6.
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-27-2019, 06:53 AM
bradp bradp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: worcester, ma usa
Posts: 103
Default Re: 96io optical n/a

Quote:
Originally Posted by espron View Post
Thanks for your replies, it turned out to be a corrupt session that caused all of this. Never seen this error before, this is on 12.6.1. The session that caused this opens fine on 12.6.
Espron,
I was going to go thru the process of seeing if the 96IO pthd would work in PT12hd.... It sounds like you have having success. Can you tell me your config/hardware and how its been going?

Ill be doing mac pro 2012 pt12hd, 96IO (at least thats what id like to work)
Iv been running pt11hd with the 96IO without any problems.

thanks for any thots
bradp
__________________
thanks, brad

Mac Pro:
PT 11.3.2 HD native, MIDI IO, 96IO
Mac Pro Desktop 4,1 osx 10.11.6., 8 Core 2.26GHz 2009 Intel Xeon MB535LL/A 16GB RAM 640GB HD ATI 4870
-----
MBP:
OS 10.11.6, MacBookPro 5,1, Intel Core 2 Duo 2.4GHz Memory: 8 GB Bus Speed:1.07 GHz, Boot ROM Version: MBP51.007E.B06, SMC Version (system):1.33f8
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digi 96io - can you mix Optical SPDIF and phono SPDIF? buckaroo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 08-24-2009 12:20 PM
Clock Issue on 192 i/o Optical [ADAT] Not Optical [Encl] Willard Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 10-10-2007 02:23 PM
ADAT optical vs TOSLINK optical (vs COAX) cc1 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 06-15-2004 07:02 AM
192 : MUST select Optical format for Bay 3 to activate Enclosure Optical inputs????? el biciclista Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 07-09-2002 11:32 AM
whats the difference between adat optical and spdif optical? Vegadark 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 04-07-2002 08:42 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:25 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com