Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-25-2008, 01:23 PM
MEAT MEAT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 357
Default Air plugins DAE ERROR 7054

90% of the time this is what I get when trying to use the Air plugs.Once in a blue moon they will appear.All my other plugs work fine.What gives digi?
__________________
Bug ridden Pro Tools 8 but back to 7.4 HD2,192 I/O,96 I/O,Midi I/O,Control 24
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-25-2008, 02:08 PM
MEAT MEAT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 357
Default Re: Air plugins DAE ERROR 7054

Update:Now add Structure and Eleven tdm to that list.WTF IS GOING ON???
__________________
Bug ridden Pro Tools 8 but back to 7.4 HD2,192 I/O,96 I/O,Midi I/O,Control 24
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-26-2008, 03:14 AM
psmworld's Avatar
psmworld psmworld is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: austria
Posts: 354
Default Re: Air plugins DAE ERROR 7054

delete your prefs folder.
__________________
Selling:


Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-26-2008, 06:43 AM
MEAT MEAT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 357
Default Re: Air plugins DAE ERROR 7054

Quote:
Originally Posted by psmworld View Post
delete your prefs folder.
I did that 6 times along with 6 reinstalls.

My last effort will be a reinstall from the download on the digi site..........i've been using the hard copy and it might be corrupt somehow.That's the only thing I can think of.
__________________
Bug ridden Pro Tools 8 but back to 7.4 HD2,192 I/O,96 I/O,Midi I/O,Control 24
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-26-2008, 05:09 PM
psmworld's Avatar
psmworld psmworld is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: austria
Posts: 354
Default Re: Air plugins DAE ERROR 7054

a reinstall won´t help if there are still files of an older PT-version where it will keep the old ones and won´t install the new 8.0 ones. could be some dll that has something to do with the plugins.

i recommend a clean xp/vista install and all plugins on the newest versions.
__________________
Selling:


Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-26-2008, 08:07 PM
MEAT MEAT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 357
Default Re: Air plugins DAE ERROR 7054

Air plugs started giving me runtime errors and non of my instruments would load............always giving me a DAE 7054.I went back to 7.4 and everything runs as smooth as a baby's *****.Calling my Sweetwater rep in the morning and demanding a $250 refund.Considering I spend well over $5,000 a year at their store I expect a full refund.This PT8 upgrade is the biggest failure in digi's history imho.My clients can not wait for digi's f#ckups.From PT6-7.4 has been totally stable.PT8 is a nightmare and it ain't the fault of my pc either.7.4 never gave me 1 issue whatsoever and PT8 should be the same if digi knew what they were doing.Cheers!
__________________
Bug ridden Pro Tools 8 but back to 7.4 HD2,192 I/O,96 I/O,Midi I/O,Control 24
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-26-2008, 10:25 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,631
Default Re: Air plugins DAE ERROR 7054

Have you tried installing the latest PACE drivers? What about testing from a different admin account? This error is usually related to authorizations not being correct...
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-27-2008, 08:43 PM
MEAT MEAT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 357
Default Re: Air plugins DAE ERROR 7054

OK........I downloaded PTHD8 from digi's site.I was using the boxed dvd version bought from Sweetwater.I installed the download and now everything works like it should.What gives??? Was/is my dvd corrupt?

I did notice that from the digi site download that Structure free was installed and my full version of Structure did not show up in PT8 as to where my dvd install it told me that since Structure was already installed that it would not install Structure free.

I just moved Structure free into my unused plugins folder and reinstalled my full version of Structure.3 hrs of testing and rock solid so far.
__________________
Bug ridden Pro Tools 8 but back to 7.4 HD2,192 I/O,96 I/O,Midi I/O,Control 24
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
dae error 7054 C V MUZIK 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-26-2013 01:52 PM
-7054 for Audio Suite plugins Vedat macOS 0 02-14-2012 05:33 PM
DAE error #7054 while loading pre-installed plugins (air) Renich Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 07-08-2009 03:15 PM
DUY TDM Error -7054 yoontek Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 02-16-2008 04:20 PM
ERROR # 7054 jeffinmarin 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 06-10-2002 08:22 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:43 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com