Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-10-2019, 06:32 PM
anguswoodhead's Avatar
anguswoodhead anguswoodhead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Queensland, Australia
Posts: 91
Default HDX - CPU Errors - really????

Installed my newly refurbished HDX card last night
Still getting the dreaded CPU error / stop
This is doing my head in.
It's only a small session too.....
Any help appreciated.
__________________
https://www.glasshousestudios.com.au

Mac Pro 5,1 (Early 2009)
2 x 2.26 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon
32 GB 1066 MHz DDR3
OS X High Sierra 10.13.6,
Antelope Audio Orion 32 HD
Pro Tools Ultimate 2018.12
HDX card
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-10-2019, 06:33 PM
anguswoodhead's Avatar
anguswoodhead anguswoodhead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Queensland, Australia
Posts: 91
Default Re: HDX - CPU Errors - really????

my Mac Pro specs....
__________________
https://www.glasshousestudios.com.au

Mac Pro 5,1 (Early 2009)
2 x 2.26 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon
32 GB 1066 MHz DDR3
OS X High Sierra 10.13.6,
Antelope Audio Orion 32 HD
Pro Tools Ultimate 2018.12
HDX card
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-10-2019, 06:46 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,066
Default Re: HDX - CPU Errors - really????

I'd look at:

Antelope Audio Orion 32 HD

as your issue. Do you have another hardware interface to connect?
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-10-2019, 10:08 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,666
Default HDX - CPU Errors - really????

So I would trash prefs and create a new session to see if the problem follows


If it does, then I would look at plugs as culprits....

If removing them doesn’t fix it, then I would check my drivers for everything
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-11-2019, 01:40 AM
clivvy clivvy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: philadelphia
Posts: 58
Default Re: HDX - CPU Errors - really????

this has been an on going problem in HD native also is Avid going to take care of this we are all paying customers we demand a fix!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-11-2019, 03:36 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,941
Default Re: HDX - CPU Errors - really????

I don't have this problem on my Apogee Symphony II no matter if I connect it via HDN or TB.

So as said, the problem is likely -- as the error msg says -- in clocking. In other words the interface. It may be simply cable going bad or something more serious, but if it doesn't happen everywhere and especially when you use 3rd party interface, you really cannot put the blame on Avid until you have gone through troubleshooting everything else.

Also 2009 model Mac Pro that says 5,1 means you have flashed it to 2010 model, which means your computer isn't in factory specs any longer. It may or may not contribute to the problem.

And finally; is there a reason you aren't running 2019.5 which reportedly works wonderfully? You should at least try whether it fixes your problem.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-18-2019, 09:05 PM
Eric Seaberg's Avatar
Eric Seaberg Eric Seaberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,820
Default Re: HDX - CPU Errors - really????

I have the problem on most of our systems... 3-HD Native and 1-HDX2. I purposefully have to open a new session and record 'nothing' on any track until I get the error. Once that happens, I'm good to go as long as I don't quit the app.

Been this way for quite a while.

BTW, our HDX-2 system is a MacPro Tower 2x2.4GHz 6-core with 40GB RAM. All IO on that system is via MADI from an SSL C200 console using SSL's MADI X-8 router. This system is in an HD Video truck and has had it's share of issues with 128-channels of IO, but we have a great backup recording system using two JoeCo 64-channel MADI recorders. Brainless... and they've saved me multiple times. Too bad we have to pay such 'fees' to Avid and still use something else as a backup.
__________________
Eric Seaberg • San Diego, CA
A.E.S., I.E.E.E., S.M.P.T.E., S.P.A.R.S.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Errors when recording MIDI piano, no errors during playback calebgilbreath Pro Tools 12 2 12-07-2017 11:12 PM
many errors- fatal errors and 9060 error. Sandra report inlcuded.. bradykrzemien 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 19 09-16-2009 11:56 AM
Creating DAE Objects/DAE Loaded!! errors errors HELP!!!!! KasticK Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 10-20-2007 10:42 AM
HW Buffer errors and Mass Confusion! 9093 Errors!! guitarlancer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 02-08-2007 10:38 AM
errors errors errors Please digi tech guys help me dunkyj 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-11-2005 01:19 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:21 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com