Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-13-2019, 08:51 AM
mixmania mixmania is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 20
Default Full volume when starting playback

Why does PT 2019.6.0 sound like it fades up in volume when hitting play? It does not play at full volume?? What's going on with this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-13-2019, 08:58 AM
climber climber is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: North Conway, NH
Posts: 308
Default Re: Full volume when starting playback

Doesn’t do that for me. Have u looked at your automation lanes?
__________________
__________________
Al Hospers
bass, vocal, composer, engineer

CleverSounds Recording

------------------------------------------------------
OS X Mojave, Late 2013 MacPro, 6 core, 32 GB RAM, Orion Studio , PT2019.5, Slate MTi, ISA428, ADL600, Distressor, Grace 501, Dimedio, Obsidian, One LA, BAC500, Harrison 32 EQ, UAD2 OCTO, Focal 6 be, Auratones...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-13-2019, 09:13 AM
mixmania mixmania is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 20
Default Re: Full volume when starting playback

yes no automation. Just imported a music track in to a new session to test.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-13-2019, 09:24 AM
Andre Knecht Andre Knecht is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Pasadena, CA
Posts: 2,187
Default Re: Full volume when starting playback

You may have “Transport Fade In” enabled. You’ll find a switch for it on the expanded transport window, immediately below the pre and post-roll switches.
__________________
Andre Knecht

We’ll fix it in the shrink-wrap. (Frank Zappa)

.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-13-2019, 01:54 PM
mixmania mixmania is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 20
Default Re: Full volume when starting playback

Quote:
Originally Posted by Andre Knecht View Post
You may have “Transport Fade In” enabled. You’ll find a switch for it on the expanded transport window, immediately below the pre and post-roll switches.

That was it Andre! Thanks!!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Skipping playback (stopping/starting during playback) sKjF Pro Tools 12 12 11-12-2016 06:28 AM
Distorted full-volume blast from hell insightsono Pro Tools 11 25 09-30-2013 11:53 AM
Erasing my Mac and starting again - is the ProTools "upgrade" disk the full program? yeloop 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-25-2010 04:48 PM
Starting playback before bar one? MarkH 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 12-29-2009 03:08 PM
Starting New Project Select Volume jadown 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-11-2008 12:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:08 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com